Slimdown10 – turn Windows 10 22H2 or LTSC 2021 into classic/legacy Windows

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by Deleted member 190847, Feb 15, 2023.

  1. sergey130270

    sergey130270 MDL Senior Member

    May 15, 2014
    286
    347
    10
    Hi Sainfo, No need to clean anything, this command will uninstall the folder and the leftovers in the registry
    "%DISM11%" /english /image:"%InstallMount%" /Remove-Edge
    or
    "%DISM11%" /english /image:%~dp0mount /Remove-Edge
     
  2. sainfo

    sainfo MDL Senior Member

    Dec 6, 2021
    334
    670
    10
    Great, then we'll try this version of the code...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. sainfo

    sainfo MDL Senior Member

    Dec 6, 2021
    334
    670
    10
    #1843 sainfo, Dec 3, 2024
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2024
    Sergey, did I understand you correctly that having deleted the previous code, you need to insert this into the script instead (and did I write it correctly)?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. sergey130270

    sergey130270 MDL Senior Member

    May 15, 2014
    286
    347
    10
  5. wuliyen

    wuliyen MDL Novice

    Oct 6, 2009
    34
    55
    0
    This command didn't actually work.
    You can use the following comparison
    dism /scratchdir:temp /image:mount /Remove-Capability /CapabilityName:Media.WindowsMediaPlayer~~~~0.0.12.0
     
  6. SunLion

    SunLion MDL Addicted

    May 11, 2011
    960
    2,924
    30
    I'll try again.

    Thanks!
     
  7. SunLion

    SunLion MDL Addicted

    May 11, 2011
    960
    2,924
    30
    I tested again and now it works.

    But to be successful, the code had to be placed elsewhere in the script, right after the LCU integration.

    When searching for edge in the test installed on virtualbox, nothing was found (image attached)

    Here is the new updated script:

    24H2_Integrator5.4.7z
    password: MDL2024
     

    Attached Files:

  8. sainfo

    sainfo MDL Senior Member

    Dec 6, 2021
    334
    670
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. letmeindude

    letmeindude MDL Novice

    Jul 29, 2011
    30
    44
    0
    #1850 letmeindude, Dec 3, 2024
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2024
    For clarification:

    /Remove-Edge - removes both WebView2 and Edge Browser

    /Remove-EdgeBrowser - removes the Edge Browser only

    /Remove-EdgeWebView - removes the WebView2 component only

    Btw, can these commands be used in SlimDown10 script, because DISM11 folder is included there, too?

    EDIT: Noup, just tested it and it didn't work.
     
  10. sainfo

    sainfo MDL Senior Member

    Dec 6, 2021
    334
    670
    10
    #1851 sainfo, Dec 3, 2024
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2024
    Yes, I changed it in my script to “%~dp0mount” and everything worked fine - thanks!
    :shake:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Mavericks Choice

    Mavericks Choice MDL Guru

    Aug 5, 2015
    3,558
    14,611
    120
    Getting back to the media player. removing the entry from Capabilities still removes the player, does anyone have a link to the wmp11 appx bundle?

    My other issue the control panel shortcut is not showing for admin & prefer the list view?
     
  12. SunLion

    SunLion MDL Addicted

    May 11, 2011
    960
    2,924
    30
    @letmeindude

    I'll do a test here and get back to you with the results.
     
  13. SunLion

    SunLion MDL Addicted

    May 11, 2011
    960
    2,924
    30
    It didn't work on Windows 10.

    Command used:
    "%DISM11%" /English /image:"%~dp0mount" /Remove-Edge

     
  14. wuliyen

    wuliyen MDL Novice

    Oct 6, 2009
    34
    55
    0
    YES,It didn't work on Windows 10
     
  15. letmeindude

    letmeindude MDL Novice

    Jul 29, 2011
    30
    44
    0
  16. sainfo

    sainfo MDL Senior Member

    Dec 6, 2021
    334
    670
    10
    #1857 sainfo, Dec 4, 2024
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2024
    Hello, what's wrong with the code? When exporting the image, the command line is closed.
    Code:
    ECHO ============================================================
    ECHO Export  Image
    ECHO ============================================================
    "%DISM11%" /english /export-image /sourceimagefile:"%WIM%" /sourceindex:1 /destinationimagefile:"%WimTemp%"
    REM "%DISM11%" /english /export-image /sourceimagefile:"%WIM%" /sourceindex:2 /destinationimagefile:"%WimTemp%"
    move /y "%WimTemp%" "%WIM%" >nul
    
    for /f "tokens=2" %%a in ('Bin\wimlib-imagex.exe info "%WIM%" ^| find /i "Index:"') do set maxindex=%%a
    ECHO %maxindex%
    for /l %%i in (1,1,%maxindex%) do (
    "%DISM11%" /english /Get-WimInfo /WimFile:"%WIM%" /index:"%%i"
    
    

    Because of this, I can’t mount the image.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. sergey130270

    sergey130270 MDL Senior Member

    May 15, 2014
    286
    347
    10
    Hello Sainfo. Please send me your full script so I can find the error.
     
  18. sainfo

    sainfo MDL Senior Member

    Dec 6, 2021
    334
    670
    10
    #1859 sainfo, Dec 4, 2024
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2024
    That's it, I figured out the script myself. Now the entire script runs without errors. Thank you for your assistance and understanding.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. ashish1989

    ashish1989 MDL Addicted

    Sep 20, 2013
    516
    117
    30
    I have checked it and it is 1.3gb whereas in Windows 10 it is 1gb. We are applying same script in Windows 11 with all the same tweaks like Windows 10 one, but still we are getting more ram usage in Windows 11 as compared to Windows 10. What are we missing here?