[Solved] Using a hp Thin Client (t5570) as Multimediabox - VX900 gfx driver only shows mouse

Discussion in 'PC Hardware' started by itsmemario1, Aug 27, 2015.

  1. itsmemario1

    itsmemario1 MDL Senior Member

    Sep 10, 2012
    275
    24
    10
    #1 itsmemario1, Aug 27, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2017
  2. itsmemario1

    itsmemario1 MDL Senior Member

    Sep 10, 2012
    275
    24
    10
    #2 itsmemario1, Sep 1, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2015
    (OP)
    *edit**edit*
     
  3. LatinMcG

    LatinMcG Bios Borker

    Feb 27, 2011
    5,392
    1,465
    180
    #3 LatinMcG, Sep 2, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2015
    linux media server time!

    or setup win 7 on other pc and during first reboot before it finishes.. plug in to this junker.
    google pv900h windows 7
    maybe via drivers viaarena.com used to have
     
  4. itsmemario1

    itsmemario1 MDL Senior Member

    Sep 10, 2012
    275
    24
    10
    #4 itsmemario1, Sep 2, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2015
    (OP)
    *edit**edit*
     
  5. LatinMcG

    LatinMcG Bios Borker

    Feb 27, 2011
    5,392
    1,465
    180
    could be bad ram too!
     
  6. itsmemario1

    itsmemario1 MDL Senior Member

    Sep 10, 2012
    275
    24
    10
    The RAM is tested and working. :S
     
  7. itsmemario1

    itsmemario1 MDL Senior Member

    Sep 10, 2012
    275
    24
    10
    #7 itsmemario1, Sep 2, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2015
    (OP)
    *edit**edit*
     
  8. LatinMcG

    LatinMcG Bios Borker

    Feb 27, 2011
    5,392
    1,465
    180
    #8 LatinMcG, Sep 2, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2015
    its bad hdd.. S.M.A.R.T. likely fails. pc makers turn off SMART usually in pc.
    boot hirens and test it further.. im sure it runs fine .. because disk is not in use.
     
  9. itsmemario1

    itsmemario1 MDL Senior Member

    Sep 10, 2012
    275
    24
    10
    #9 itsmemario1, Sep 2, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2015
    (OP)
    *edit**edit*
     
  10. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,574
    15,383
    340
    @itsmemario1

    Sorry to hijack the thread, but I'm curious to know the result of my mod.

    :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. itsmemario1

    itsmemario1 MDL Senior Member

    Sep 10, 2012
    275
    24
    10
    #11 itsmemario1, Sep 2, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2015
    (OP)
    *edit**edit*
     
  12. itsmemario1

    itsmemario1 MDL Senior Member

    Sep 10, 2012
    275
    24
    10
  13. itsmemario1

    itsmemario1 MDL Senior Member

    Sep 10, 2012
    275
    24
    10
    Just a friendly reminder :

    Windows 7 Pro 32bit + "VT3410_Windows7_241601j_VIAwSetup_LOGO.zip" is the only thing that will work.
     
  14. MS_User

    MS_User MDL Guru

    Nov 30, 2014
    2,702
    419
    90
    have u tried running with out a graphics driver to see if u get the error?
     
  15. itsmemario1

    itsmemario1 MDL Senior Member

    Sep 10, 2012
    275
    24
    10
    It works now using the mentioned driver above, so its all good. :)
     
  16. Tiger-1

    Tiger-1 MDL Guru

    Oct 18, 2014
    3,413
    3,687
    120
    good to know dude :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...