some easy questions

Discussion in 'Windows XP / Older OS' started by natenkiki2004, Jun 5, 2009.

  1. natenkiki2004

    natenkiki2004 MDL Novice

    May 26, 2009
    32
    0
    0
  2. tds

    tds MDL Junior Member

    Sep 5, 2008
    56
    1
    0
    #2 tds, Jun 5, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  3. natenkiki2004

    natenkiki2004 MDL Novice

    May 26, 2009
    32
    0
    0
    I do have a corporate ISO but the last time I used it, MS had blacklisted the VLK. Is the VLK to OEM conversion safe? Is it as good as doing a OEM install?
     
  4. natenkiki2004

    natenkiki2004 MDL Novice

    May 26, 2009
    32
    0
    0
    Alright, thanks. I'll be trying this soon :)
     
  5. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,721
    3,086
    300
  6. MikeyHypocrisy

    MikeyHypocrisy MDL Junior Member

    May 28, 2009
    64
    0
    0
    OK Im going to post this here since I guess it is a rather simple question. I have a Compaq OEM cd, I think, It says Compag and has XP Pro on it. I have a modded BIOS for ASUS, HP and Compaq, together and MSI. Would this XP cd work or not?
     
  7. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    Probably..Open the cd and extract the OEMBIOS.CA_ from the I386 folder. Either decompress it and check the CRC32 or upload it and I will do it.

    Yo do not need any special programs for the extraction. Just put the cd in, open it, find the file, copy and paste to the desktop...done

    If you do not have the means to check the crc32, I can if you get the file up shortly!!

    Use the OEMBIOS tool in my conversion kit to check the crc32 value of the oembios files that will work. The tool will read your bios and give you the readout..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. MikeyHypocrisy

    MikeyHypocrisy MDL Junior Member

    May 28, 2009
    64
    0
    0
    Ok here it is, it uses the same key as the oem slp keys listed on these forums so thats why I'm asking.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    The CRC32 is 2B9D18CF...I dont see any with those on my list. I guess you could try and see, if it doesn't activate, you can change them easy enough.

    I am curious, keep me updated with this. Did you check you bios with the OEMBIOS.exe??
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. tds

    tds MDL Junior Member

    Sep 5, 2008
    56
    1
    0
  11. MikeyHypocrisy

    MikeyHypocrisy MDL Junior Member

    May 28, 2009
    64
    0
    0
    Ill try to make an oem cd then, any version of xp will work correct? like Home or Pro, I can use any one to make the cd with the correct OEMBIOS files?
     
  12. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. tds

    tds MDL Junior Member

    Sep 5, 2008
    56
    1
    0
    #15 tds, Jun 8, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    either home or pro will work, provided that u inserted correct oemfiles, and edit setupp.ini to oem if it is not oem

    get a key from Collection of XP OEM SLP keys
     
  14. MikeyHypocrisy

    MikeyHypocrisy MDL Junior Member

    May 28, 2009
    64
    0
    0
    #16 MikeyHypocrisy, Jun 8, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    I get the key according to the type of XP and the SLP correct?
     
  15. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    Yep..Are you using a .sif answer file?

    The .SIF in the pack I gave you will work if you use all of the files contained. They are all keyed together. If you want to use the serial on the thread provided, only use the oembios files.

    You can drop all of the files contained in the package in either pro or home and be ok..no other modifications..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. MikeyHypocrisy

    MikeyHypocrisy MDL Junior Member

    May 28, 2009
    64
    0
    0
    Cool thx, and the setup.inn I think? I just edit the last 3 numbers of the PID to OEM and itll be fine? Sorry if it sounds like Im completely dumb about this, I just like to make sure I do everything correct and no problems occure.
     
  17. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    Yes. I think there is one in the archive I gave you , but I cant remember.

    I suggest you test the builds in VM before burning them. You stand to waste a few cds if you haven't done this before.

    I use VMWare, but Vbox is good to test things..and it is free.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. MikeyHypocrisy

    MikeyHypocrisy MDL Junior Member

    May 28, 2009
    64
    0
    0
    Haha yea I was just thinking that, being i have like 2-4 blank discs left.