StartOnDesktop - The Cleanest Solution to Start on Desktop

Discussion in 'MDL Projects and Applications' started by Josh Cell, Nov 1, 2012.

  1. KNARZ

    KNARZ MDL Addicted

    Oct 9, 2012
    898
    478
    30
    Indeed. I only test in VM.
     
  2. ace2

    ace2 Guest

    #22 ace2, Nov 5, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 7, 2012
    Cleaned Up Useless Info
     
  3. ace2

    ace2 Guest

    #23 ace2, Nov 6, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 8, 2012
    Cleaned Up Useless Info
     
  4. Josh Cell

    Josh Cell MDL Developer

    Jan 8, 2011
    3,515
    7,161
    120
    I'll see the methods here...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ace2

    ace2 Guest

    #25 ace2, Nov 6, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 8, 2012
    Clean Up Old Info (GOTO #28).:eek:
     
  6. Josh Cell

    Josh Cell MDL Developer

    Jan 8, 2011
    3,515
    7,161
    120
    Thanks for that, but I'm very busy at the moment.

    But I won't miss you, please wait, shortly I'll see the methods for this 'Clean' desktop skipping.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. ace2

    ace2 Guest

    #27 ace2, Nov 7, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 8, 2012
    Cleaned Up Useless Info
     
  8. ace2

    ace2 Guest

    #28 ace2, Nov 8, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 9, 2012
    1.StartOnDesktop WITH RUN.cmd (SHOWS "Run" Command Dialog Box).

    Run:

    GOTO C:\%userprofile%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Windows System & COPY Run TO C:\

    RUN.cmd

    COPY

    @ECHO OFF
    CLS

    START C:\Run
    timeout /T 2 >nul
    START C:\Run

    INTO New Text Document Save As RUN.cmd

    COPY TO C:\Windows

    REGEDIT:

    COPY

    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
    "Shell"="explorer.exe, RUN.cmd"

    INTO New Text Document Save As RUN.reg & Merge

    (timeout /T 2 >nul THANKS TO @TCM).:D

    2.StartOnDesktop WITH KILL.cmd (KILLS "Run" Command Dialog Box).

    Run:

    GOTO C:\%userprofile%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Windows System & COPY Run TO C:\

    COPY

    @ECHO OFF
    CLS

    START C:\Run
    timeout /T 2 >nul
    START C:\Run
    TASKKILL /IM explorer.exe /F
    START explorer.exe

    INTO New Text Document Save As KILL.cmd

    COPY TO C:\Windows

    REGEDIT:

    COPY

    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
    "Shell"="explorer.exe, KILL.cmd"

    INTO New Text Document Save As KILL.reg & Merge

    (timeout /T 2 >nul THANKS TO @TCM).:D

    StartOnDesktop WITH RUN.cmd & StartOnDesktop WITH KILL.cmd BOOT EVERY TIME.:D
     
  9. Shenj

    Shenj MDL Expert

    Aug 12, 2010
    1,557
    656
    60
    The border is hideous :D Can't you make it a bit like this if you want 3 pixels of border?

    StartToDesktop.jpg
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. ace2

    ace2 Guest

    #30 ace2, Nov 8, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 9, 2012
    I am HOPING Josh Cell will make 1.StartOnDesktop & 2.StartOnDesktop into Useable tools. (As i do not know how to).;)
     
  11. Josh Cell

    Josh Cell MDL Developer

    Jan 8, 2011
    3,515
    7,161
    120
    I see no problem with the big border in the moment.. :eek:

    I'll take a look about it here.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. ace2

    ace2 Guest

    #32 ace2, Nov 11, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 14, 2012
    StartOnDesktop WITH REGEDIT.

    SHOWS Libraries folder:

    COPY

    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
    "Shell"="explorer.exe,%windir%\\explorer.exe"

    INTO New Text Document & Save As RUN.reg & Merge & Restart Pc.

    OR

    SHOWS "Run" Command Dialog Box:

    COPY

    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
    "Shell"="explorer.exe,%windir%\\explorer.exe shell:::{2559a1f3-21d7-11d4-bdaf-00c04f60b9f0}"

    INTO New Text Document & Save As RUN.reg & Merge & Restart Pc.
     
  13. badminto

    badminto MDL Novice

    Oct 30, 2009
    17
    4
    0
    Thank you very much, Josh. With this, I can install windows 8 on my laptop without the metro start screen :D
    The program works fine. After starting up, it showing libraries window instead desktop. Is it what are you really intended?
     
  14. ALeXTheGreaT

    ALeXTheGreaT MDL Junior Member

    Nov 20, 2009
    87
    10
    0
    Pal, you really need to improve your English a little bit... Almost all of your "a" & "an" are incorrect, and your programs look amateurish with other kind of mistakes.

    Truly a friendly suggestion -nothing more. To insult you would be the last thing I'd like.
     
  15. Josh Cell

    Josh Cell MDL Developer

    Jan 8, 2011
    3,515
    7,161
    120
    I have no support of an just in time translator for fix it on all my applications.

    The most of users understand this problem, I'm a self-taught Software Developer and my main language isn't it. My English was already much worse.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. 7_eleven.hell-hole_rider

    Aug 15, 2009
    239
    52
    10
    #36 7_eleven.hell-hole_rider, Nov 14, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2012
    Thanks Josh for all that you do here ... :worthy: very cool!

    I'm testing your "StartOnDesktop" tool but cannot get it to work....

    My setup is a test box that is quad boot running with XP-SP3, Win7, Win8, & Windows Server 2012.

    Each OS has its own partition, all with the latest updates to Nov 14, 2012 & running well as expected.

    They all currently use "control userpasswords2" to start on to the desktop.

    When I seen your "Cleanest Solution" title. I thought I'd give it a test drive. I undid my tweak went back to default way of logging on, rebooted, and tried your tool. Didn't work. Any ideas ?

    ps.

    I rebooted a couple times double checked all settings etc.... still no love.
    no biggie curious is all!
    w/rspct,
    jizac2

    ps2

    I'm guessing it doesn't work for my particular setup (palm faceslap) because :doh: I have classic shell installed already ??

    :shisha: or does that even matter? tia, sev
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. Josh Cell

    Josh Cell MDL Developer

    Jan 8, 2011
    3,515
    7,161
    120
    I've tested on many clean system and it is working as well...

    I can't say if your ClassicShell has been changed any registry entry, but this application not touches on any file, permission or policy, one registry change is made for double initialize the explorer.exe, is simply as well...

    I really prefer to close one explorer window every boot than replace or tamper files / add custom tasks and services for a 'more clean' results.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...