Step By Step Guide to Editing Phoenix BIOSes

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by engage16, Sep 6, 2009.

  1. engage16

    engage16 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    51
    0
    0
    #1 engage16, Sep 6, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2009
  2. kukubau

    kukubau MDL Addicted

    Dec 15, 2008
    691
    45
    30
    That's awesome man!!!

    Thank you!
     
  3. engage16

    engage16 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    51
    0
    0
    No problem... Lemme know if you run into any issues i'll see if i can help you out...
     
  4. kukubau

    kukubau MDL Addicted

    Dec 15, 2008
    691
    45
    30
    Do you know how to add slic 2.1 to non slic bioses?? I have an hp bios that doesn't have any slic table in it. I opened it with HxD, but everything was gibberish. I searched the forum, but couldn't find anything useful.

    Thanks
     
  5. engage16

    engage16 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    51
    0
    0
    I honestly have no clue, I'll look around but no promises... Best bet is to make a request in the request forums...
     
  6. KotaXor

    KotaXor MDL Senior Member

    Aug 3, 2009
    259
    6
    10
    going to need this if come across Phoenix bios. Thanks.:eek:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    If it is phoenix bios..it is very simple. If it is Rompaq bios..this is not possible at this time..

    I think the tut is a bit labor intensive for standard phoenix bios..if any phoenix can be considered "standard"..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Mr Jinje

    Mr Jinje MDL Expert

    Aug 19, 2009
    1,773
    1,088
    60
    I'm sure it can be do, I found a Vista mod request from few years ago. I just don't really want to take the time to learn how to properly request a mod. That sounds more confusing than just doing it myself :D
     
  10. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    If it has a SLIC..no problem with mod, flash is tricky. Cannot add a slic yet.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Mr Jinje

    Mr Jinje MDL Expert

    Aug 19, 2009
    1,773
    1,088
    60
    #13 Mr Jinje, Sep 7, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2009
    I'll have to check from work, but I bet it has SLP 1.0 (circa 2005-06 OEM branded machines)
     
  12. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    There is only SLIC(SLP) 2.0 and 2.1

    SLP 1.0 does not apply here..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. engage16

    engage16 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    51
    0
    0
    If you wanna get me a link to the bios i can see what i can do...
     
  14. netsick-

    netsick- MDL Novice

    Aug 4, 2009
    4
    0
    0
    thanks

    ok i thought that may have been the case..
     
  15. engage16

    engage16 MDL Junior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    51
    0
    0
    #20 engage16, Sep 9, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    (OP)