Strange BIOS Fault? Anyone have any ideas??

Discussion in 'BIOS Mods' started by Grzyb, Jul 2, 2012.

  1. Grzyb

    Grzyb MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2007
    59
    4
    0
    Hi All,

    Couldn't find a working BIOS for a FUJITSU LIFEBOOK E8110 v1.26, so modded my own a few months back....Everything was working OK SLIC 2.1 CERT Etc All OK..Windows 7 Activated....

    A couple of weeks ago, the M/B Died so I got a replacement from eBay, fitted it OK, same components etc....

    Went to do a BIOS Update, with the Modded One that worked, BIOS Updated OK. No issues to report, But when I run SLIC Dump ToolKit v 3.2 It comes up with a message....

    Dump Error ! (SLIC Table Not found ! )

    I know the Mod is OK as I've been using it successfully on the OLD M/B that failed....

    Anyone got any ideas? Could it be the Age of the M/B?

    All help greatly received

    Thanks

    Grzyb
     
  2. redroad

    redroad MDL Guru

    Dec 2, 2011
    5,326
    6,009
    180
    The mod is made from a certain manufacturer's bios revision you must start at that point for mod to be successful.
     
  3. Grzyb

    Grzyb MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2007
    59
    4
    0
    Hi,

    Thank's for the quick reply....Don't really understand your answer....???

    The Original M/B was from a Fujitsu E8110, I fitted the same Manufacture's E8110 M/B into the Laptop casing purchased from eBay...The BIOS was the same one as worked on the Original M/B, I even tried creating a new one, with the RW Report re-generated on the replacement M/B...no joy....Still the same, the Pheonix Mod Tool says eveything was created successfully but still no luck.....
     
  4. Grzyb

    Grzyb MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2007
    59
    4
    0
    Are you saying Flash with Manufacturer's Original BIOS version 1.26
    then flash again with "Modded" BIOS version 1.26???
     
  5. Grzyb

    Grzyb MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2007
    59
    4
    0
    OK Flashed with FUJITSU SIEMEN'S Original BIOS v1.26 from Fujitsu Website, Ran RW-Everything, Generated Report & then used Pheonix Mod Tool v1.42, Dynamic Option as SSV2 came up with an Error saying No Room in Module?

    Flashed again with Modified BIOS, Same Error message....Dump Error ! (SLIC Table Not found ! )

    So stumped now as to the cause & fix.....
     
  6. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,647
    15,576
    340
    Use the latest one, 2.05.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Grzyb

    Grzyb MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2007
    59
    4
    0
    Hi,

    Tried the latest version as suggested with v1.24 Original BIOS, Have now got the following which is further than I got using v 1.42 of the Tool, what next? I assume now that I have got SLIC 2.1 I need to change the HP to FUJITSU?

    Cheers for all assistance
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Grzyb

    Grzyb MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2007
    59
    4
    0
    Hi All,

    Finally able to report a Success....

    Had to use Phonix Mod Tool v 2.05 & Add a HP Slic 2.1, using SSV2 Method, @ Default Options, then use the Mod Tool again to Add a Fujitsu Siemens SLIC 2.1 from Mod Tool v 1.42 using Dynamic Method. All done on Original version BIOS 1.24 downloaded from Fujitsu Siemens Website....

    Thanks for all your help & assistance

    :):worthy::worthy::worthy::worthy::worthy::)
     

    Attached Files:

  9. LatinMcG

    LatinMcG Bios Borker

    Feb 27, 2011
    5,434
    1,486
    180
    i had to do a similar trick once with a HP .. make it think its something else.. then make it go back to its original oem with slic
     
  10. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,647
    15,576
    340
    I remember that... you modified a HP bios with acer slic first. Then dynamically added HP slic 2.1.

    ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...