System Brand Changer v1.2.1

Discussion in 'MDL Projects and Applications' started by Alphawaves, Aug 7, 2012.

  1. rvducati999

    rvducati999 MDL Novice

    Jan 23, 2013
    30
    11
    0
    Thanx for this great tool

    I used it with these dimensions in aspect ratio : Height = 60 x Width 340

    I used this pic http://forums.mydigitallife.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=33100&stc=1

    My windows is nice now :biggrin:
     
  2. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    6,284
    13,945
    210
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,995
    20,882
    180
    #144 Alphawaves, Jan 16, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    Update:
    Code:
    Changelog 1.10:
       
       Added save System Logo to PNG
       Bug Fixes
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Skaendo

    Skaendo MDL Addicted

    Sep 23, 2014
    888
    531
    30
    Great project! I've used it on 2 of my PCs, works great.

    I have a feature request, of the images that get replaced could there be options to select which pictures will get replaced?
    Like being able to un-check images so they don't get changed but the checked ones still will.

    Thanks again for this great work!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,995
    20,882
    180
    #146 Alphawaves, Jan 16, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    Update:

    Code:
    Changelog 1.11:
       
       Added silent switches for Multi OEM Project Brands
       Bug Fixes
    
      ie:
       Apply Multi OEM Project Brand:
       "%~dp0System Brand Changer.exe" /B=ACER
    
       Remove Multi OEM Project Brand:
       "%~dp0System Brand Changer.exe" /B=DEFAULT
    
    
    :eek::D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. The_Guardian

    The_Guardian Contributor

    May 7, 2012
    2,019
    6,723
    90
    I thought those switches were added already...my fault but thank you for adding them. :)
     
  7. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,995
    20,882
    180
    I only realized an hour ago..:eek:
    I completely forgot to add them last week..:(:eek::eek:
    I've just re-uploaded an updated version which will bypass any null or not found Brands (silent mode).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Paiva

    Paiva MDL Developer

    Apr 9, 2011
    1,275
    1,496
    60
    This project is very good!

    Alpha always first :worthy:

    Downloading now ...
     
  9. Paiva

    Paiva MDL Developer

    Apr 9, 2011
    1,275
    1,496
    60
    @ Alpha,

    Remember the A7Toolkit?
    Think of something for the future, please.
    I love to have a Windows 10 OEM Toolkit ... :D
     
  10. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,995
    20,882
    180
  11. Paiva

    Paiva MDL Developer

    Apr 9, 2011
    1,275
    1,496
    60
    Do not say that! o_O

    This tool helped me a lot in formatting machines.

    After formatting used a7toolkit and was original manufactures :worthy:

    I want A10Toolkit hahaha
     
  12. EFA11

    EFA11 Avatar Guru

    Oct 7, 2010
    8,730
    6,685
    270
    1.11 is a good number. Reminds me of the loaders 2.2.2 :D
     
  13. The_Guardian

    The_Guardian Contributor

    May 7, 2012
    2,019
    6,723
    90
    I included a separate link for the OEM images in the Multi OEM Project first post. Makes it simpler if users don't need the Multi OEM Project files. :)
     
  14. tottor

    tottor MDL Novice

    Jun 28, 2009
    42
    6
    0
    Brander

    Very good job.
    It's possible to have in first part the default size off Windows logo ?
    Another choice cold be good to have choice for logo and background.
    For me, i want to use logo and not background !
    Can you give us the way to change language of tool ?

    THX
     
  15. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,995
    20,882
    180
    Just use the OEM function for logo and for default windows logo size use options! ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. tottor

    tottor MDL Novice

    Jun 28, 2009
    42
    6
    0
    Sorry,
    I talking about size of windows logo by default (system logo) and severals brand logo that you add.
    It could be good o have the possibility to choice logo for background or not, etc..
    THX
     
  17. The_Guardian

    The_Guardian Contributor

    May 7, 2012
    2,019
    6,723
    90
    Hey Alphawaves, I updated the images in the oem's folder. Now I am only using one size image (WALLPAPER.jpg) and removed the Backgrounds folder so I don't know if that will effect this project or not but thought I would let you know.
     
  18. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,995
    20,882
    180
    Thanks The_Guardian, ill do a quick update over the weekend :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. Mr.X

    Mr.X MDL Guru

    Jul 14, 2013
    6,284
    13,945
    210
    Thank you Alphawaves for this update, in advance. :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...