This is no request thread! HP COMPAQ bioses, how to modify the bios?

Discussion in 'BIOS Mods' started by Yen, Aug 6, 2009.

  1. BIOSNOIDEA

    BIOSNOIDEA MDL Senior Member

    Mar 8, 2009
    335
    48
    10
    #2261 BIOSNOIDEA, Oct 19, 2022
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2022
  2. BIOSNOIDEA

    BIOSNOIDEA MDL Senior Member

    Mar 8, 2009
    335
    48
    10
    #2262 BIOSNOIDEA, Oct 19, 2022
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2022
    Here is the screen capture.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. meatwar

    meatwar MDL Novice

    Oct 28, 2013
    16
    5
    0
  4. meatwar

    meatwar MDL Novice

    Oct 28, 2013
    16
    5
    0
    #2266 meatwar, Oct 20, 2022
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2022
    No sense at all, a simple SATA standard drive and nice model SEC EVO... very unusual, not OEM PCs related to blame, indeed some OEMs have some customized motherboards/bios but were talking about a 2017 system
    with a SATA standard SSD, just for curiosity do you even have access to bios (ESC or F10) and/or UEFI HP Diag) when the EVO is the only connected drive on the system or just freeze before any post?

    EDIT: Yes...unreal, a quick web search on the "Willow 2 motherboard upgrades" resulted in Crucial website having SSDs avaiable for this system upgrade...
    well all the best for your friend issue, cheers.
     
  5. BIOSNOIDEA

    BIOSNOIDEA MDL Senior Member

    Mar 8, 2009
    335
    48
    10
    Yes, it freeze before any post, unreal. I then put an old WD or new WD (red 2TB) and they work. I can believe this, let me tell you I am a Cisco Academy Trainer and have been lecturing at College here in Australia. We did have HP desktops, I will say no more. The same to DELL and ACER. It is all done for a price. That is why I build my own whenever I do. What else can I say..................the access to the BIOS is there and it appears a modified or customized American Megatrends, it does says that on the very bottom. Compared to a real or complete AMI is a very condensed version and useless. Thanks anyway, I told my friend to use the USB 3 and when he has money I will build a proper one. By the way, this new EVO SSD has WIN 11 Enterprise and we boot this HP crap from USB 3 with no dramas. So the SSD is functional.
    NOTE: this machine 2017 NEVER came with an SSD in the first place, never, it only had the standard elector mechanical drive.
     
  6. Colt Lyu

    Colt Lyu MDL Novice

    May 2, 2017
    1
    0
    0
    All links I found is dead; and I checked bios-mod with no luck also.

    Can anyone share a link of whitelist-removed, slic 2.1 written and slp lock removed BIOS for my HP Elitebook 6930p? Both Intel and ATI are needed since I am not very sure which I will get. (still under transportation).
     
  7. twinik2023

    twinik2023 MDL Novice

    Feb 16, 2023
    6
    0
    0
    Hi guys.
    Please help me unlock bios on HP D530 i saw a few topics on forum but didnt no find modified bios.
    And if someone knows, what type of bios is installed on hp d530?
    thank you very much for the help in advance.
     
  8. Asparagus Lover

    Asparagus Lover MDL Senior Member

    May 17, 2019
    312
    64
    10
    It must be the compaq BIOS type. What does it matter?
     
  9. twinik2023

    twinik2023 MDL Novice

    Feb 16, 2023
    6
    0
    0
    I found in internet that installed bios is AMI. It's matter for those who unlocks bios. I need to access all advanced features of bios.
     
  10. Asparagus Lover

    Asparagus Lover MDL Senior Member

    May 17, 2019
    312
    64
    10

    Attached Files:

  11. Asparagus Lover

    Asparagus Lover MDL Senior Member

    May 17, 2019
    312
    64
    10
    This means that the BIOS is of the Compaq type.
    Haven't seen any guide on these. :(
     
  12. twinik2023

    twinik2023 MDL Novice

    Feb 16, 2023
    6
    0
    0
  13. Mickey444

    Mickey444 MDL Novice

    Apr 3, 2011
    8
    1
    0
    Hi all, I know this thread concern old devices. But I also have 2 Compaq NC6400 under Win10, I wanna update bios on them with slic 2.6 to install Windows server instead. I used Andy tool previously to add slic 2.6 on asus bios without any issue. But for ROMPAQ, I only have ADCC tool to modify BIOS and I don,'t know if it's possible to update SLIC with this tool. Does anyone know how to do that ?