Too stupid to flash a Dell Vostro 200?! (Update: How to reprogram MAC address?)

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by dibbler42, Sep 4, 2009.

  1. dibbler42

    dibbler42 MDL Novice

    Aug 31, 2009
    2
    0
    0
    Hi there,

    I'd like to flash my Vostro 200 with a SLIC 2.1 bios, but i have a problem. Maybe someone can help me.

    I got the right Bios - An Award xxx.bin with the right Slic (Thanks to Busykid).
    I am able to the system into dos with an USB-Stick

    But if have no program to flash the BIOS. I tried different version of AWDflash and nothinh happens.

    Could someone give me an advice with software to use?

    thanks
    dibbler
     
  2. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,709
    3,066
    300
  3. Rykov

    Rykov MDL Novice

    Aug 4, 2009
    16
    0
    0
    I've got the same machine as you and successfully flashed with AWD flash. The bat didn't work for me and nothing happened aswell for me.

    I just entered awdflash893.exe into dos to get Awd flash started. Then entered the bios name on the USb and then went from there with the process on the screen.
     
  4. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,709
    3,066
    300
    The reason for the bat file is it has correct switches to flash the bios have you checked your mac address
     
  5. dibbler42

    dibbler42 MDL Novice

    Aug 31, 2009
    2
    0
    0
    Worked with no problem.

    Thanks a lot for your Help.

    dibbler
     
  6. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,709
    3,066
    300
    When you tried the dosflash.bat did you rename your biosfile to bios.bin
     
  7. saablaa

    saablaa MDL Junior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    60
    0
    0
    #7 saablaa, Sep 5, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2009
    Hello
    Can you please post the link for the modded bios, again I m a noob please advise how to flash with a cd as i do not have a usb and also do not know how to boot with a usb.

    Thnaks in advance.
     
  8. Rykov

    Rykov MDL Novice

    Aug 4, 2009
    16
    0
    0
    I've already succesfully flashed
     
  9. ericchak

    ericchak MDL Junior Member

    Sep 3, 2009
    76
    0
    0
    Hello, I flashed another modded bios with MAC reset to ff.ff.ff.ff, can it be fixed to change back to original mac? (I had the Mac address data)
    thanks so much.
     
  10. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,709
    3,066
    300
    #10 urie, Sep 7, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Not sure myself but here are switches for awdflash possibly this /py/sn/nvmac:xxxxxxxxxxxx/wb

    Code:
    Usage:  AWDFLASH [FileName1] [FileName2] [/<sw>[/<sw>...]]
          FileName1 : New BIOS Name For Flash Programming
          FileName2 : BIOS File For Backing-up the Original BIOS
      <Swtches>    ?: Show Help Messages
       py: Program Flash Memory               pn: No Flash Programming
       sy: Backup Original BIOS To Disk File  sn: No Original BIOS Backup
       Sb: Skip BootBlock programming         Wb: Always Programming BootBlock
       cd: Clear DMI Data After Programming   cc: Clear CMOS Data After Programming
       cp: Clear PnP(ESCD) Data After Programming
       LD: Destroy CMOS Checksum And No System Halt For First Reboot
           After Programming                Tiny: Occupy lesser memory
       QI: Qualify flash part number with source file
        E: Return to DOS After Programming     R: RESET System After Programming
        F: Use Flash Routines in Original BIOS For Flash Programming
      cks: Show update Binfile checksum  cksXXXX: Compare Binfile CheckSum with XXXX
     vgaXX: Change to VGA mode XX(Hex value). ch: Update HOLE.
        Hx: Only update the specified Hole(0~7).
     NVMAC:XXXXXXXXXXXX                   NVGUID:XXXXXXXXXXXXXX
           Support nForce Input MAC,GUID Function,with "/wb" to update MAC and GUID.
     Example: AWDFLASH 6A69R000.bin /py/sn/nvmac:xxxxxxxxxxxx/wb
    
     
  11. ericchak

    ericchak MDL Junior Member

    Sep 3, 2009
    76
    0
    0
    #11 ericchak, Sep 7, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Thanks for your help. The switches didn't work and I think because of the chip set is intel not nForce. Vostro 200 using G33 chip set with Intel Lan.
     
  12. ericchak

    ericchak MDL Junior Member

    Sep 3, 2009
    76
    0
    0
    the zip file with everything init, the *.bin file is the bios file only.
     
  13. ericchak

    ericchak MDL Junior Member

    Sep 3, 2009
    76
    0
    0
    what is your actual problem? Mine using well, it should be the same bios.
     
  14. ericchak

    ericchak MDL Junior Member

    Sep 3, 2009
    76
    0
    0
    when set up the bios, go to "integrated peripherals" then "SATA Mode" you should have either "IDE" or "RAID" options, choose RAID is what you need.

    You need to have at least 2 HD installed.

    Upon booting, you should have Raid bios options when press Ctr+I.