[TOOL/HOW-TO/SUPPORT]Acronis TIB File Shell & Win10PESE Integration

Discussion in 'MDL Projects and Applications' started by s1ave77, May 9, 2017.

  1. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,135
    24,094
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,962
    3,277
    300
    @slave77 I'm using your cmd script just wish I had noticed it before now :D
     
  3. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,135
    24,094
    340
    Yeah, using it myself and it still works with my new ATIH 2019 TIBs (have a license wit 1 TB Cloud share).

    Would be nice to have the new files offered ... spares me the search and testing in VM to find the correct ones, there are 2 or even 3 versions scattered in an install.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,962
    3,277
    300
    Got ATI 2019 workstation myself won it here in givaways 5 licences only used one infact I just use bootable media to make backups now. Script is really handy if I want to get files from acronis images.
     
  5. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,135
    24,094
    340
    just updated the pack (didn't change the version number, who cares) files used are from my ATIH 2019 install.

    ATM is x64 only.



    Yeah, also use it for machines where i cold-disk-image and need it to access the TIBs in case ;).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,135
    24,094
    340
    Would be good if someone can confirm the new pack works ;)

    NOTE: Uninstall old files first, then re-install new set (x64 only atm)!

    uninstall can be done with new CMD, didn't change at all.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,962
    3,277
    300
    Tested new one working ok. Old one locked taskbar after uninstalling and explorer restart, it may have had something to do with startisback.
     
  8. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,135
    24,094
    340
    Good to hear. Worked on my machine but is no proof :cool2:.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,962
    3,277
    300
    Ok turned off startisback task bar still not responding no shortcut icons only start and search but they don't work
    Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.18362.239] this happens with new one also I have to reboot machine. This only happens when uninstalling.
     
  10. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,135
    24,094
    340
    Interesting ... uninstalled and re-installed on my 2 main machines and no such problems ... using SIB++ in version 2.8.5.

    ...just realized there is already 2.8.6 available and updated, no problems (still) ;).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,962
    3,277
    300
    Using 2.8.6 as I said I have it turned off, I| will try with malwarebytes and avast shields disabled.
     
  12. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,135
    24,094
    340
    Would assume those to be the culprit at first ... useless snake-oil. Prefer a vendor in Enterprise segment like ESET or F-Secure, the former as InternetSecurity is used on my 3 machines.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,962
    3,277
    300
    Had to task manager stop and restart explorer now I can install and uninstall will reboot try again.
     
  14. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,962
    3,277
    300
    Wierd it is working ok now installed and uninstalled 4 times still need to click on cmd windows after uninstalling to make window active when it says press any key to continue then I can go back to exit window to press e for exit. avast and malwarebytes still running I did disable them a few tests before.
     
  15. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,135
    24,094
    340
    Then it's more of cosmetic nature and related to your very machine config :D.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,135
    24,094
    340
    I use nirsofts nircmd via context menu to restart explorer. Feature can be installed via JATD GUI and is part of the TOOLs menu.

    From JATD CMD main menu it's (S) >> (6) and then the TOOLs context menu. ...and there are more useful menus offered wich contain System links which even on latest LTSC will open the old Sys Pane instead of settings (MAINTENANCE I & II).

    Those never failed me ;).

    EDIT: They are the first thing i install on all machines i maintain.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. Nikos

    Nikos MDL Novice

    Jul 20, 2010
    21
    8
    0
    s1ave77 thank you for the update.
    I successfully tested the new version with .tib files created with Acronis True Image 2019.
    I think it's good to change the version number.
     
  18. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,135
    24,094
    340
    Wiil do when i find x86 file-set ;).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...