Trilogy 4.2

Discussion in 'MDL Projects and Applications' started by timesurfer, Feb 11, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. alextheg

    alextheg MDL Expert

    Jan 7, 2009
    1,773
    814
    60
    Great work Timesurfer.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,524
    4,112
    270
    #42 timesurfer, Feb 19, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2011
    (OP)
    :D

    Thanks MD and CODYQX4

    I slightly changed things in IR5 so any testers are appreciated especially if you have local disk D or E, etc...

    When you boot into Re by clicking F8 in Recovery console you will see it say C, D or E

    Also you can see in disk mgmt i believe

    I will be making slight adjustment to adobe program regarding install/uninstall error checking as to not install over install :shisha:
     
  3. flare4000

    flare4000 MDL Senior Member

    Apr 23, 2010
    414
    114
    10
    #43 flare4000, Feb 19, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2011
    Making a new virtual machine to test IR5

    P.s you should edit your sig since IR5 and IORRT are now deceased

    Edit: Tested and works perfectly!
     
  4. tomah

    tomah MDL Senior Member

    Sep 25, 2010
    408
    355
    10
    Although I haven't tried it myself, I would think you can use the "findstr" command to do so. Some things to consider would be:

    - If you find 1 existing entry, do you stop or do you continue on with the next entry until you've gone through all of them.
    - If you continue on, you would have to keep track of the added entries, so that you can "uninstall" it later, but not the entries that existed prior to your "install".
    - What if the entries your checking are found in a different order? Do you remove any entries you've added this far?

    Anyways, good luck with it.
     
  5. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,524
    4,112
    270
    #45 timesurfer, Feb 19, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2011
    (OP)
    What OS and bit and local drive you got

    Just simple check for one entrie then if installing give msg already installed. With uninstall if none entrie detected say already unisntalled
     
  6. tomah

    tomah MDL Senior Member

    Sep 25, 2010
    408
    355
    10
    #46 tomah, Feb 19, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Here's some sample code you could use to do this. Of course you would need to modify it to include all of the entries and to actually do something rather than echo a message.

    Code:
    @echo off
    findstr /i "3dns-2.adobe.com 3dns-3.adobe.com activate.adobe.com" hosts
    if errorlevel 0 (echo FOUND) else (echo NOTFOUND)
    Hope that helps.
     
  7. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,524
    4,112
    270
    #47 timesurfer, Feb 19, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    I tried a few different error levels but I think maybe I'll have to do a NEQ or something

    Haven't found anything that works yet installed or uninstalled

    Code:
    @echo off
    findstr /i "3dns-2.adobe.com" hosts 2>nul
    IF ERRORLEVEL 0 echo Asc5T is already installed...
    ) ELSE (
    echo Asc5T is already uninstalled...
    pause
    )
    Code:
    @echo off
    findstr /i "3dns-2.adobe.com" hosts 2>nul
    '%ERRORLEVEL%' NEQ '0' echo Asc5T is already installed...
    ) ELSE (
    echo Asc5T is already uninstalled...
    pause
    )
    
    These do not work...lol
     
  8. tomah

    tomah MDL Senior Member

    Sep 25, 2010
    408
    355
    10
    #48 tomah, Feb 19, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Try this:
    Code:
    @echo off
    findstr /i "3dns-2.adobe.com" hosts 2>nul
    IF %ERRORLEVEL% EQU 0 echo Asc5T is already installed...
    ) ELSE (
    echo Asc5T is already uninstalled...
    pause
    )
     
  9. garyHalcon

    garyHalcon MDL Novice

    Oct 11, 2009
    25
    1
    0
    May I ask how ACS5T came to fruition? Just seems weird that it got thrown in with the rearm functions of other Microsoft product.
    I do use PS so this does come in handy.
     
  10. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,524
    4,112
    270
    #50 timesurfer, Feb 19, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    Gives only Asc5T is already installed...lol
     
  11. tomah

    tomah MDL Senior Member

    Sep 25, 2010
    408
    355
    10
    That works fine with my testing. Stupid question, but, does your hosts file contain "3dns-2.adobe.com" prior to Asc5T installation? I am using XP but I don't see that causing any issues.
     
  12. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,524
    4,112
    270
    No it does not

    I still can't it to say when installed or when unisntalled
     
  13. tomah

    tomah MDL Senior Member

    Sep 25, 2010
    408
    355
    10
    #53 tomah, Feb 20, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Oops, found the mistake. You are missing the opening "(" before your echo statement.

    The corrected code should be:
    Code:
    @echo off
    findstr /i "3dns-2.adobe.com" hosts 2>nul
    IF %ERRORLEVEL% EQU 0 (echo Asc5T is already installed...
    ) ELSE (
    echo Asc5T is already uninstalled...
    pause )
    The problem was I didn't use your exact code to do my testing.
     
  14. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,524
    4,112
    270
    I wanted it all to be in one solution and very easy for beginners but we have rules here so I petitioned for it to be in my AIO but cant' put keys is all. I haven't tried to rearm adobe. Maybe that is possible

    I use this AIO which is why I killed other projects seperately
     
  15. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,524
    4,112
    270
    #55 timesurfer, Feb 20, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    Still gives either installed or uninstalled depending which is if or else...lol
     
  16. tomah

    tomah MDL Senior Member

    Sep 25, 2010
    408
    355
    10
    #56 tomah, Feb 20, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2011
    I'm not sure if I am understanding you correctly.

    If "3dns-2.adobe.com" is contained within your hosts file, it should echo "Asc5T is already installed...".

    If the entry is not contained within your hosts file, it should echo "Asc5T is already uninstalled...".

    Is that not right? If not, what are you looking to have happen?
     
  17. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,524
    4,112
    270
    It's giving same output for either situation
     
  18. tomah

    tomah MDL Senior Member

    Sep 25, 2010
    408
    355
    10
    #58 tomah, Feb 20, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Not sure what to tell you. I am testing the exact code as above and it works fine. The only minor changes I would do are:

    Code:
    @echo off
    findstr /i "3dns-2.adobe.com" hosts >nul
    IF %ERRORLEVEL% EQU 0 (echo Asc5T is already installed...
    ) ELSE (
    echo Asc5T is already uninstalled...
    )
    pause
    
    Without the 2 before the ">nul", it echoes the found entry (when found) and by putting the pause outside, if happens regardless if found or not.
     
  19. timesurfer

    timesurfer MDL Developer

    Nov 22, 2009
    8,524
    4,112
    270
    #59 timesurfer, Feb 20, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    I dunno I had uninstalled then used it said uninstalled then installed then it still said uninstalled So it's not working on my end and without the 2 it shows error fndstrg

    Thanks though
     
  20. tomah

    tomah MDL Senior Member

    Sep 25, 2010
    408
    355
    10
    My testing involved only using the above code and a copy of my hosts file, and everything works fine. Would you mind telling me how you are testing, exactly? When I get a chance, I'll see if I can find the issue.