TUTORIAL: Use the C2R installer to ONLY install the Office 2016 APPS YOU WANT.

Discussion in 'Microsoft Office' started by Stannieman, Sep 23, 2015.

  1. Stannieman

    Stannieman MDL Guru

    Sep 4, 2009
    2,232
    1,803
    90
    #1 Stannieman, Sep 23, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Stannieman

    Stannieman MDL Guru

    Sep 4, 2009
    2,232
    1,803
    90
    #2 Stannieman, Sep 23, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    APPLIES ONLY IF YOU USED PRODUCT ID "O365ProPlusRetail" IN YOUR XML, NOT REQUIRED WITH "ProPlusRetail"!

    I had problems with the O2016RTool, it did not detect my Office install when I tried to convert it to volume. If someone encounters the same error do the following to fix it:
    1. Open O2016RTool.cmd in your favorite (plain)text editor.
    2. Search for this part:
    Code:
    set "_%%A=YES"
    set "_%%B=YES"
    set "_%%C=YES"
    set "_%%D=YES"
    set "_%%E=YES"
    set "_%%F=YES"
    set "_%%G=YES"
    set "_%%H=YES"
    set "_%%I=YES"
    set "_%%J=YES"
    set "_%%K=YES"
    set "_%%L=YES"
    
    and change it to
    Code:
    set "_%%A=YES"
    set "_%%B=YES"
    set "_%%C=YES"
    set "_%%D=YES"
    set "_%%E=YES"
    set "_%%F=YES"
    set "_%%G=YES"
    set "_%%H=YES"
    set "_%%I=YES"
    set "_%%J=YES"
    set "_%%K=YES"
    set "_%%L=YES"
    set "_ProPlusRetail=YES"
    
    Now it will pass the check and successfully install the license files.

    Note that this doesn't fix the detection, it just makes it "thinks" it detected an install, so it might prevent the script from working for other products.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. CyberUser

    CyberUser MDL Junior Member

    May 15, 2012
    59
    41
    0
    Any idea what is the "Product ID" for the latest Office 2016 version ... not the Office 365 ?
    ... <Product ID="O365ProPlusRetail"> :confused:
    Is it still the same ?
     
  4. ratzlefatz

    ratzlefatz MDL FUBAR Recon Squad

    Sep 1, 2012
    1,129
    3,132
    60
    #4 ratzlefatz, Sep 23, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2015
    Hi,

    thanks for the detailed explanation.

    That's exactly how O2016RTool works.

    Extract the ISO to a folder named:

    16.0.4266.1003_en-US_x86_x64

    Please name it as shown in example. Be sure to take correct
    language ID (choose from list below):

    Possible Language VALUES:
    ar-SA, cs-CZ, da-DK, de-DE, el-GR, en-US, es-ES, et-EE, fi-FI, fr-FR, he-IL,
    hi-IN, hu-HU, it-IT, ja-JP, ko-KR, lt-LT, lv-LV, nb-NO, nl-NL, pl-PL, pt-BR,
    pt-PT, ro-RO, ru-RU, sv-SE, th-TH, tr-TR, uk-UA, vi-VN, zh-CN, zh-TW

    Then start O2016RTool and do Install VNEXT Office

    See HowTo/Readme how to proceed.

    I just did an install with Visio, Word, Excel, Powerpoint and it worked.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Stannieman

    Stannieman MDL Guru

    Sep 4, 2009
    2,232
    1,803
    90
    The tool is used to deploy office 365, that's why the string is O365ProPlusRetail. In our case the install source we point it to happens to be 2016.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. aviator1

    aviator1 MDL Novice

    Jan 23, 2013
    9
    4
    0
    #7 aviator1, Sep 23, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2015
    One additional question:
    examinig the configuration file prepared by O2016RTool I see that for Visio and Project there are two additional entries:

    <Product ID="ProjectProRetail"> <Language ID="en-US"/>
    </Product>

    <Product ID="VisioProRetail">
    <Language ID="en-US"/>

    </Product>


    If I well remember from office 2013, both Visio and Project had entries to stuff such as infopath, onedrive and so on.
    To completely remove such entries is it necessary to add the exclusion commands even in such entries?


     
  7. ratzlefatz

    ratzlefatz MDL FUBAR Recon Squad

    Sep 1, 2012
    1,129
    3,132
    60
    #8 ratzlefatz, Sep 23, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    That's because you used a slightly different configuration.xml file :D

    The correct Product ID for the Full ProfessionalPlus suite is:

    "ProplusRetail" (without O365 at the beginning)
    "O365ProplusRetail" from the Microsoft-example is slightly different. This
    is the online MS-account controlled Office 365 Abo-version and not the
    local Retail Office we need.

    I used "ProplusRetail" for install and version check.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. ch3bastian

    ch3bastian MDL Novice

    Sep 19, 2015
    3
    12
    0
    #9 ch3bastian, Sep 23, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    There is no GUI of this tool? or any other tool that let us customize the installation? :g::confused:
     
  9. Stannieman

    Stannieman MDL Guru

    Sep 4, 2009
    2,232
    1,803
    90
    #10 Stannieman, Sep 23, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2015
    (OP)
    AGAIK not, it's made for it staff and their aught to know some cmd and xml.

    I'll also try to install the non-365 version this afternoon.
    BTW, does it really matter? I guess the only difference right now is that the o365 version will auto update to office vnext while the non 365 version will stay 2016 forever.
    Apart from the fact that 364 + vl is an impossible combo.

    Now I think about it, isn't the version only defined by the certs installed, and the cert which license is activzted? In that case we now all have proplusvl and the o365proplusretail is just a value in the registry that doesn't say anything anymore.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. mastershake

    mastershake MDL Member

    Aug 1, 2012
    107
    14
    10
    i have been trying to get this to work and have no idea what im doing wrong everything appears right but when i run the setup file it just opens and closes instantly. any thoughts? tried extracting the iso and directing it to the folder as well as from the e: drive. config file basically matches the one from the op minus one app.
     
  11. cookieboy

    cookieboy MDL Novice

    Jul 11, 2010
    31
    18
    0
    #12 cookieboy, Sep 23, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2015
    Error Office 2016

    OK I have extracted the Office 2016 Office Pro Plus Iso from MSDN. Used this code in configuration.xml

    <Configuration>

    <Add SourcePath="E:" OfficeClientEdition="32" >
    <Product ID="ProPlusRetail">
    <Language ID="en-us" />
    <ExcludeApp ID="Access" />
    <ExcludeApp ID="Groove" />
    <ExcludeApp ID="InfoPath" />
    <ExcludeApp ID="Lync" />
    <ExcludeApp ID="OneNote" />
    <ExcludeApp ID="Publisher" />
    <ExcludeApp ID="SharePointDesigner" />
    </Product>
    </Add>

    </Configuration>

    Get this message when tried to run setup.exe /configure configuration.xml. Any ideas?
    The Office 2016 Deployment Tool, just extracted the 2 files Setup.exe and configuration.xml. Didn't install anything
     

    Attached Files:

  12. cookieboy

    cookieboy MDL Novice

    Jul 11, 2010
    31
    18
    0
    OK I have extracted the Office 2016 Office Pro Plus Iso from MSDN. Used this code in configuration.xml

    <Configuration>

    <Add SourcePath="E:" OfficeClientEdition="32" >
    <Product ID="ProPlusRetail">
    <Language ID="en-us" />
    <ExcludeApp ID="Access" />
    <ExcludeApp ID="Groove" />
    <ExcludeApp ID="InfoPath" />
    <ExcludeApp ID="Lync" />
    <ExcludeApp ID="OneNote" />
    <ExcludeApp ID="Publisher" />
    <ExcludeApp ID="SharePointDesigner" />
    </Product>
    </Add>

    </Configuration>

    Get this message when tried to run setup.exe /configure configuration.xml. Any ideas?
    The Office 2016 Deployment Tool, just extracted the 2 files Setup.exe and configuration.xml. Didn't install anything
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Stannieman

    Stannieman MDL Guru

    Sep 4, 2009
    2,232
    1,803
    90
    #14 Stannieman, Sep 23, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2015
    (OP)
    Did you change the sourcepath to where the iso is mounted? And maybe you need to add a backslash.

    I can't test right now as I just f*cked up my office install. I fixed it manually and need to reboot now to install again, but I have an upload running so I can't reboot yet.

    EDIT: It works.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. foxtochop

    foxtochop MDL Junior Member

    Mar 10, 2014
    75
    7
    0
    It happens to me too with an es-ES iso.
     
  15. CATALINZX

    CATALINZX MDL Novice

    Jul 11, 2011
    42
    7
    0
    worked for me, thanks ! :worthy:
     
  16. Hipop

    Hipop MDL Novice

    Apr 10, 2015
    17
    8
    0
    If you have ISO you can burn or mount it and install.
    You don't need The Office 2016 Deployment Tool unless you are installing to a workplace or organizaton...
     
  17. fkar

    fkar MDL Recognized Advisor

    Nov 3, 2012
    1,576
    1,399
    60
  18. panchop

    panchop MDL Member

    Jul 26, 2009
    130
    71
    10
    ..."<Add SourcePath="E:" "....

    You ISO is mounted in the E: drive?
     
  19. yukiki99

    yukiki99 MDL Novice

    Nov 10, 2013
    17
    9
    0
    #20 yukiki99, Sep 23, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Code:
    <Configuration>
    
      <Add SourcePath="D:\" OfficeClientEdition="32" >
        <Product ID="ProPlusRetail">
          <Language ID="ko-kr" />
          <ExcludeApp ID="Access" />
          <ExcludeApp ID="Groove" />
          <ExcludeApp ID="InfoPath" />
          <ExcludeApp ID="Lync" />
          <ExcludeApp ID="OneDrive" />
          <ExcludeApp ID="OneNote" />
          <ExcludeApp ID="Outlook" />
          <ExcludeApp ID="PowerPoint" />
          <ExcludeApp ID="Publisher" />
          <ExcludeApp ID="Skype" />
        </Product>
        <Product ID="VisioProRetail">
          <Language ID="ko-kr" />
        </Product>
      </Add>
    
    </Configuration>
    I successfully installed. Excel, Word, VisioPro

    SharePoint Designer is not included in Office 2016.
     

    Attached Files: