Vi$ta mod vs W7 mod, what's different?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by madaload, Sep 8, 2009.

  1. madaload

    madaload MDL Junior Member

    Dec 20, 2008
    67
    3
    0
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. PrEzi

    PrEzi MDL Addicted

    Aug 23, 2007
    534
    3
    30
    #2 PrEzi, Sep 8, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. sittingduck77

    sittingduck77 MDL Novice

    Aug 25, 2009
    49
    0
    0
    If you modded some time ago, you most probably inserted SLIC 2.0. In order to run W7 and activate it without using loaders, you need to mod your bios again - this time using SLIC 2.1. There's no Asus version just yet - so use something else. I have an Asus motherboard and went with the Dell 2.1 SLIC. Works fine.
     
  4. Everilda

    Everilda MDL Senior Member

    Jun 28, 2009
    306
    25
    10
    #4 Everilda, Sep 8, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
  5. madaload

    madaload MDL Junior Member

    Dec 20, 2008
    67
    3
    0
    Thanx guys, now I get it. I've checked with the dump tool. It says I have SLIC 2.0. I'll re-mod to 2.1 Dell for W7 and change the Vi$ta key and cert. I'll give it a go this weekend and then I will let you know how it went.

    If all is well I'll post the mod here.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. SirSilentBob

    SirSilentBob MDL Senior Member

    Jun 5, 2009
    274
    21
    10
    Just one more tiny tidbit to help prevent you from having problems. When you use the mod tool, do not attempt to re-mod the already modified bios file. Get the original unmodified bios from your MB manufacturer website, and use the tool to place the 2.1 slic in it. Trying to re-mod a modded bios can cause weird issues and may tempt the BRICK masons to come out of hiding! :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. madaload

    madaload MDL Junior Member

    Dec 20, 2008
    67
    3
    0
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. sittingduck77

    sittingduck77 MDL Novice

    Aug 25, 2009
    49
    0
    0
    I would think that clearing you CMOS would fix it. But if you only got the error one time and bootet up succesfully afterwards and never saw the error again, don't worry about it. It just means that your old bios setting didn't match the newly flashed bios.