VLK and OEMBIOS changer...

Discussion in 'Windows XP / Older OS' started by 911medic, Jun 30, 2009.

  1. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    #1 911medic, Jun 30, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. colinzim

    colinzim MDL Senior Member

    May 14, 2007
    438
    90
    10
    Nice Work - Success

    Your VLK and OEMBIOS changer is working perfectly !
    Thank You
     
  3. Liebo

    Liebo MDL Member

    Jul 9, 2009
    133
    2
    10
    This script seems better but the original is more popular it seems.
     
  4. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    Advertising and propaganda perhaps..:D:D..

    This one is in the MDL downloads section..It has a certain following...:rolleyes:

    They both do the job..very consistently I may add.....

    I also took the 'RegisteredOrganization' and RegisteredOwner' script out of the key gen so the original values stay..It keeps the computer personalized..

    It used to say something like 'compaq computer' and 'computer owner' or SLT...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Liebo

    Liebo MDL Member

    Jul 9, 2009
    133
    2
    10
    Yeah I saw the organisation changed :p It kept putting Compaq even though BIOS string is HP (the OEMBIOS pack was Compaq HP so I guess it's not that intelligent!)

    Additionally....

    I noticed that on one of my computers that I added the HP string into the DMI using that ISO you linked me to, the PID shown in My Computer properties started 5.1.2.-OEM***** but MGADiag showed one totally different. This was on WinXP SP0 VLK after installing with FCKGW key first. As the script was running, I noticed errors about certain registry keys it was trying to change did not exist.

    Needless to say, I used regedit and changed each instance of the 5.1.2 (I think this is the start of the XP build number eh? 5.1.2600....) number to the one reported by MGADiag and rebooted with no detrimental problems.
     
  6. ciscokid

    ciscokid MDL Member

    Jun 3, 2007
    219
    24
    10
    Great tool, thanks for posting it 911!! ;)
     
  7. bgage

    bgage MDL Senior Member

    Jul 7, 2009
    421
    1
    10
    Thanks for the tools 911medic... just a quick tip... don't change the install/working dir... it can't find the oembios files when the drive is not on C: drive :p
     
  8. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    It works better this way..Just needs to be on the systemdrive..Things got all amiss other wise..
    I may change this, but this is the way I had it for many moons.:D:D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. bgage

    bgage MDL Senior Member

    Jul 7, 2009
    421
    1
    10
    hehe.. I agree... I just mention it in case someone got stuck since the error message is "Oembios file is missing, make sure the files is in oembios folder" :D:D
     
  10. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    I think I will update the error message..maybe point them to the systemdrive..:D:D

    Any critique welcome..this has been a work in progress for some time..It was kicked in the arse as of late.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. bgage

    bgage MDL Senior Member

    Jul 7, 2009
    421
    1
    10
    Oops... not my intention to critique your tools :p
    But the tools is awesome as it is ;)
     
  12. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    critique away..Modify as well. That is why I put it here..:D:D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    Done..extract anywhere and use it...:D:D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. bgage

    bgage MDL Senior Member

    Jul 7, 2009
    421
    1
    10
    Wow... I just realize you already update the tools
    Thanks 911medic... :D

    Ehm... just noticed, it's 3 changes already... Could I suggest you to use version numbering to make it easier to track with the one we already had/download :p
     
  15. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    Yep..I just put the batch in an executable..I will change the Version strings from now on..Although O seriously doubt I will make any more major changes..I have already done more than I anticipated..:p:p
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. bgage

    bgage MDL Senior Member

    Jul 7, 2009
    421
    1
    10
    Yes I agree... with Win7 is on the horizon, guess xp users will start to fall down in numbers :p
     
  17. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    I doubt it..XP is a very nice OS. I have no friends willingly upgrading to Vista. It will be hard to convince them W7 is a good as it is...:D:D:p
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. spiderman_pink

    spiderman_pink MDL Member

    Jul 1, 2009
    138
    4
    10
    can i just check with you if i'm doing it right?

    i have a vlk install. flashed bios with modded slp. downloaded the corresponding oembios files. run your vlk-2-oem changer.

    did this in normal mode. after a restart, mgadiag.exe shows the system as oem slp, but not activated. did i miss some steps or am i not doing it right?
     
  19. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    491
    180
    Not activated or not genuine??

    Run the oobe checker to see activation. The mgadiag will show not genuine until you download the wga files..If not genuine, you need to "resolve" it with the correct tick box..
    Need to run the oembios check..Which OEM are you activating??
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...