VMware and digital license

Discussion in 'Virtualization' started by istighfar, Apr 18, 2020.

  1. istighfar

    istighfar MDL Junior Member

    Apr 18, 2020
    66
    31
    0
    #1 istighfar, Apr 18, 2020
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2020
    Hi,

    i used VMWare to install win10 pro and i got digital license on it and when i removed the installation to do new fresh installation of win10 pro, it got activated automatically.

    it seems that MS uses the digital license on VMWare to activate win10 pro everytime a fresh installation is performed thtough vmware.

    The problem is that i don't want the activation to be done automatically evrtime i perform a new installation on win10 pro on vmware.

    So how can i prevent the automatic installation from happening every new frsh install on vmware ?
    To be clear, how can i prevent the digital license from being used on vmware using internet ?
     
  2. chillgates

    chillgates MDL Member

    Dec 15, 2010
    172
    85
    10
    Digital license is generated by reading your hardware, not your os in vmware. You can change your hardware like mother board or hdd to avoid auto-licensing on vmware.
     
  3. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    35,253
    58,588
    450
    Happening to me for over a few years now, once established it always gets activated by the HWID, no matter what i change.

    Keep the vm offline till you entered a gvlk is for me the only way to prevent hwid activation or install Pro from the business ISO, then the gvlk is pre-inserted and it won't be hwid activated..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. istighfar

    istighfar MDL Junior Member

    Apr 18, 2020
    66
    31
    0
    yes i know that, my question was how can we change hardware on VMWare but i just found the solution.

    I gave it here for those who ask themselves the same question :

    It's very simple, you just create a new virtual machine then before running the VM with the os, you select the VM, right click then you selct "manage" then "change hardware compatibility" then you choose another worksation rather than 15, you can choose for example 14 then you run VM with the os for the installation and at the end you will notice that your win10 will not activated automatically so this method will prevent the digital license from being used. :)
     
  5. chillgates

    chillgates MDL Member

    Dec 15, 2010
    172
    85
    10
    hmm , not worried if my win10 on vm will auto license or not because i just test vm for 1 or 2 days and then remove.
     
  6. istighfar

    istighfar MDL Junior Member

    Apr 18, 2020
    66
    31
    0
    You dont't seem to unserstand what i want to do. i explained in the first post that i didn't want the digital license from being used when using the net.
    To be clear, i don"t want the digital license from being used AT ALL. I gave the solution above.
     
  7. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    35,253
    58,588
    450
    Install Pro from the business ISO, it doesn't get HWID activated ever is another easy to do solution.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. istighfar

    istighfar MDL Junior Member

    Apr 18, 2020
    66
    31
    0
    Yes but again that's not what i try to achieve.
    When installing the iso pro from business, you will get back the activation with digital license by entering any win10 pro key and i don't want this to happen because i want to check the validity of certain keys and when the digital license is active, you can't check the validity of the keys.
    That's why i specified in the first post that i didn't want the digital license to be used at all.
    I hope that it's clear now.
    The solution is simple to do that, i just found out, you just need to select "change hardware compatibility", i gave more details about this in my previous post.
     
  9. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    35,253
    58,588
    450
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    35,253
    58,588
    450
    Changed the hardware compat to v12 on the installed vm and still hwid activated.

    May i ask why it's annoying you, it annoyed me when we were testing the early development of the hwid on the fly tools, but now they are confirmed working for 3+ years, i never bothered about it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. istighfar

    istighfar MDL Junior Member

    Apr 18, 2020
    66
    31
    0
    That's strange, i don't know why it didn' work for you but for me it worked.
    Did you follow the exact procedure i described :

    By doing this, the digital license was not used for the activation and win10 was not activated automatically.

    I told you, preventing the digital license from being used is important for me because with the digital license being active, i won't be able to check the validity of the keys.
     
  12. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    35,253
    58,588
    450
    yes, the v14 test, on the v12 test i just changed it on the installed vm, will re-install asap.
    Doesn't using a windows (10) key change into a hwid anyway?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. istighfar

    istighfar MDL Junior Member

    Apr 18, 2020
    66
    31
    0
    Okay, let me know of the result.

    i didn't test that case but it shoudn't change into hwid again.
     
  14. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    35,253
    58,588
    450
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    35,253
    58,588
    450
    @istighfar i totally forgot the running VM, installed a fresh Pro on a VM with v12 compat set and still gets the hwid by default.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. istighfar

    istighfar MDL Junior Member

    Apr 18, 2020
    66
    31
    0
    i forgot to mention 2 options to select before reunning the VM with the os, you need to clean the disk before to create a new virtual machine by selecting the os installed , right click then "manage" then "clean up disks" (the os has to be shut down) then when selecting "change hardware compatibility", you need to choose the option "Alter this virtual machine" then select v12 and continue.

    But all this won't change anything since you just enter any win10 pro key to get the activation back with digital license so my problem is not solved in the end. You made a good point about that.
    So i am right back to where i started.
    I am still waiting a solution to prevent the digital license from being used after a fresh install on VMware.
     
  17. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    35,253
    58,588
    450
    It was discussed a long time ago, the changing of the uuid and ethernet should work, but not in my tests, even after a clean install of the host.

    All my tests are done on freshly created VMs, cleanup disk space is ran frequently on the VMs.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. istighfar

    istighfar MDL Junior Member

    Apr 18, 2020
    66
    31
    0