VMware Workstation (Multi-Brand) Bios Installer

Discussion in 'MDL Projects and Applications' started by searchengine, Oct 21, 2009.

  1. cyberbot

    cyberbot MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2011
    471
    20
    10
    Vymdral sure i know how to edit the Bios files :), my suggestions is to create Dell OEM machine on Vmware workstation and convert it to the Vsphere,
     
  2. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,824
    3,177
    300
    If you have edited the vmware-vmx.exe and added Dell modified bios then you now need to install Dell certificate and OEM:SLP key to activate.
     
  3. cyberbot

    cyberbot MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2011
    471
    20
    10
    #823 cyberbot, Feb 9, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    thank you
    yes i Edit the Vmware-Vm.exe file and apply Dell Certificate, because i am on 64bit i change the file located on C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\x64\Vmware-Vmx.exe
    after i installed Windows 2008R2 on my VM Workstation i applied the certificate of Dell i found on the net,
    Code:
    slmgr.vbs -ilc c:\Dell-Dell.xrm-ms   ( of Dell 2.1 SLIC, and yes i edited my Bios with the SLIC Certificate 2.1! )
    and after i applied the SLP key on the command line
    Code:
    slmgr.vbs -ipk *****-*****-*****-*****-*****
    i rebooted the VM machine,
    it's not activated!

    what i am doing wrong?

    thank you
     
  4. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,824
    3,177
    300
  5. cyberbot

    cyberbot MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2011
    471
    20
    10
    #825 cyberbot, Feb 9, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013
    yes the Certificate is installed, SLIC toolkit, Dump Ok! DellPE_SC3V2.2, and yes the keys are from above link !
    Edit: i fix it now, it activated Thank you soooooooooooo much guys for the support

    Resolutions;
    i applied the Certificate, MUST reboot ( don't know why )

    log in and apply the key : MUST reboot,
    Windows is activated!

    trying to convert the file to the Vsphere to check weither it will stays activated or i have to do some changes, will report back!
     
  6. rosubscriber

    rosubscriber MDL Novice

    Aug 11, 2011
    3
    0
    0
    download link

    Download link does not work! Can anyone do something about this?

    "Error (404)

    We can't find the page you're looking for. Check out our Help Center and forums for help, or head back to home."
     
  7. redroad

    redroad MDL Guru

    Dec 2, 2011
    5,326
    6,012
    180
    what file ?
     
  8. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,994
    1,827
    180
    #828 sebus, Feb 24, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2013
  9. user_hidden

    user_hidden MDL Expert

    Dec 18, 2007
    1,026
    986
    60
    FYI, VMware 9.0.2 released
     
  10. timster

    timster MDL Senior Member

    Aug 23, 2009
    465
    344
    10
    the patcher works with version 9.0.2
     
  11. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,701
    15,769
    340
    And it replaces the new bios with the old one, so you can't boot Windows 8.

    Please read before post.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. skmsks

    skmsks MDL Novice

    Nov 26, 2009
    15
    8
    0
    Still same 361h BIOS for 9.0.2.
     
  13. 1-11

    1-11 Guest

    Trying to do this on 9.0.2 build-1031769, but after modifying vmware-vmx.exe, I don't have a SLIC tab in RW Util. If I extract the ROM and patch, it works fine with Bios440 line in vmx file. Should this work witht he EXE? I see 3 errors reported by PhoenixTool214 when trying to patch vmware-vmx.exe.
     
  14. timster

    timster MDL Senior Member

    Aug 23, 2009
    465
    344
    10
    I'm running Win 8 pro on 9.0.2 just fine
     
  15. sebus

    sebus MDL Guru

    Jul 23, 2008
    5,994
    1,827
    180
    With replaced BIOS? In your dreams... only
     
  16. hobbes5215

    hobbes5215 MDL Novice

    Jun 14, 2009
    7
    1
    0
    Is there a reason why using PhoenixTool directly on vmware-vmx.exe isn't supposed to work?

    I just tried it and it's working for me. Here's what I did:

    1. Started up a W7 VM on 9.0.2 and created a RW file.
    2. Used Phoenixtool on a copy of the vmware-vmx.exe and added a SLIC with the RW file from previous step. PhoenixTool didn't report any errors.
    3. Copied the modded vmware-vmx.exe to the proper location.

    All my VMs boot up and are still activated.
     
  17. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,824
    3,177
    300
    @ hobbes5215, there is no reason for Phoenix tool not to work.
     
  18. bigfoot15

    bigfoot15 MDL Member

    Jul 22, 2009
    102
    220
    10
    @searchengine
    Tried to PM you,but says pm is disabled. If I were to create the bios patches based on the Vmware Mega Bios pack 2, would you be willing to update the Multi-brand installer? If you don't have the time, could I mod/update your package?
     
  19. searchengine

    searchengine Guest

    @bigfoot15...

    I don't have the spare time to update any projects at the moment... but feel free to 'mod/update' or renew this project if you wish. :)