WHDownloader - Support and chat

Discussion in 'WHDownloader' started by Alphawaves, Apr 29, 2013.

  1. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    15,693
    22,586
    340
    Really nice tool, indeed :good3:.

    Would it be possible to implement an option to choose all updates with a single click, as it´s hard to select them one after the other for more than hundred updates.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,907
    20,444
    180
    Right click an update and select all.. ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    15,693
    22,586
    340
    Ahh...O.K. That i didn´t try :eek:.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,907
    20,444
    180
    Auto sorted by release date..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Josh Cell

    Josh Cell MDL Developer

    Jan 8, 2011
    3,519
    7,112
    120
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. alextheg

    alextheg Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    1,776
    806
    60
    Nice work Alpha, using this right now. ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. coleoptere2007

    coleoptere2007 MDL Guru

    Apr 8, 2008
    2,396
    1,227
    90
    Hello, it isn't possible to select filter language for office 2013 , do we need to select all the updates first ? :confused:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,907
    20,444
    180
    Select office filter option (choose language from dropdown) load office updates.. :eek:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. coleoptere2007

    coleoptere2007 MDL Guru

    Apr 8, 2008
    2,396
    1,227
    90
    Thx but the dropdown box is greyed, so no selection possible.

    PS: solved, sorry :eek:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,907
    20,444
    180
    NP ;)
    I should have mentioned you need to click the Filter Office Updates (Language) in options to enable language dropdown list..;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Sliden

    Sliden MDL Junior Member

    May 20, 2009
    90
    51
    0
    The language filter works very well, thanks
     
  12. qewlpal

    qewlpal MDL Addicted

    Jun 25, 2010
    564
    1,586
    30
    I can integrate the updates using your Download Integrator tool for an updated OS during Fresh Installation, but how can i install all the updates after Fresh Installation of RTM Windows 8 in a single go without manually running all of them which is a painstaking process ?

    Thanks for this easy to use tool, amazing job :worthy:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,696
    15,683
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. coleoptere2007

    coleoptere2007 MDL Guru

    Apr 8, 2008
    2,396
    1,227
    90
    Link is down :confused:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. mattia9305

    mattia9305 MDL Novice

    May 30, 2012
    32
    1
    0
    I think that a Pause/Resume Download Button could be interesting.
    Nice work.
     
  16. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,907
    20,444
    180
    Both links ok..:eek:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    5,907
    20,444
    180
    I like this, I will have to redo my downloads function as WebClient is not good for that option. Ive implemented my own function which is working well, just adding a few more requests to application;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...