Where is my windows media center?

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by lievre, Mar 9, 2014.

  1. lievre

    lievre MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2012
    336
    71
    10
    I used Windows hotfix to convert my windows 8.1 pro to WMC.

    I've put my key in.

    But then when i install Windows 8.1 my WMC is not there?

    So i've check again my file (iso) in hotfix and i can see that : windows 8.1proWMC is there.

    So where is it? Did i do something wrong?


    Lievre
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. paul44

    paul44 MDL Member

    Feb 11, 2010
    176
    80
    10
    Does it show in add/remove windows features?
     
  3. lievre

    lievre MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2012
    336
    71
    10
    Nope

    Lievre
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. EFA11

    EFA11 Avatar Guru

    Oct 7, 2010
    8,796
    6,750
    270
    was that a pro VL(Volume) Win8.1? or Pro non-vl? VL cannot use WMC
     
  5. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,673
    18,871
    340
    When WMC is properly installed it should show as 'Windows 8.1 with Media Center' in System Panel :cool2:.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,787
    10,364
    210
    You mean the feature pack thing?
    I think you have to actually run through the Add Features to Windows 8.1 option in wuapp.exe to convert your system properly while online.

    Sorry if I'm misunderstanding you. You mentioned an ISO file and a hotfix, I'm just assuming you mean the media features pack.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. arseny92

    arseny92 MDL Secret Weapon

    Sep 22, 2009
    570
    1,253
    30
    If ProfessionalN edition with the WMP pack (KB2835517) is used, then sorry, because ProfessionalN can't be upgraded to ProfessionalWMC, as being the highest edition on the N path.

    If you are already on ProfessionalWMC, you can't use Add features option, as this UI can't be used, because a) it is just the renamed Windows Anytime Upgrade function; and b) there is no edition to upgrade to, therefore the Microsoft-Windows-Anytime-Upgrade-Package is disabled. Wuapp.exe is a launcher for Windows Update.

    If ProfessionalWMCEdition is indeed what is used, check if WMC is enabled in optionalfeatures.exe.
     
  8. lievre

    lievre MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2012
    336
    71
    10
    #8 lievre, Mar 10, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2014
    (OP)
    Not there. Look at the 3 pictures.
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,673
    18,871
    340
    Hmmm ... it obviously failed the WMC upgrade. What ISO was used as source?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. lievre

    lievre MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2012
    336
    71
    10
    Professional. Found her on the site.

    Lievre
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. bk109

    bk109 MDL Senior Member

    Aug 12, 2012
    269
    136
    10
    Since it's a new install (at least going from what you wrote),the easiest albeit slightly more time intensive way to get WMC in 8.1 (aside from just buying Windows ;)) is to install a vanilla 8.0 Pro -> Activate it with the Microsoft Toolkit -> Use the Add Features to input your WMC key -> Run windows update (after WMC is properly set up) and finally use the Store update to get 8.1 up and running. I know it's not the most direct route,but it'll probably take you way less time to go that route than to debug a sketchy homebrew WMC iso (bonus points for it permanently activating your Windows install*)

    Btw, :thumbsup: for using that Athlon (I got great mileage outta my trusty 3500+ .. In fact that lil' bugger is still happily chugging along as my Dad's workshop computer to this day)

    *provided Microsoft hasn't patched that oversight.
     
  12. lievre

    lievre MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2012
    336
    71
    10
    @ Bk yep long way. The other thing is, i've put all the update in this windows. :aglerks:

    This Athlon is my computer test before using everything in new computer. :worthy:
    Lievre
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,673
    18,871
    340
    The more legit looking way was already posted by kelorgo. Instead of KMS activation better use the Default Retail Install Keys for Win 8 Pro and the WMC, then upgrade via store. Otherwise it might react picky and won't activate properly.

    EDIT: Windows 8.1 Pro WMC generic activation tokens creation

    @ lievre

    Are you really sure you used the correct ISO. The one you need is named simply 'Windows 8.x' and holds two indices Pro(1) and Core(2) and is for the Retail/OEM market. Then there is a 'Windows 8.x Pro_VL' ISO with only one index (Pro). The latter doesn't offer the Upgrade Option.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. bk109

    bk109 MDL Senior Member

    Aug 12, 2012
    269
    136
    10
    Oh,right,I forgot those since it's been ages (or like 4-5 years) since I went legit and stopped paying real attention to installing stuff without a valid license :D Hell,the only reason I knew ^ is that when I read online that a free WMC code perma-activated 8 I thought it couldn't be true(plus had an hour to burn to see for myself).
     
  15. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,673
    18,871
    340
    Still working with slightly raised hurdles :D. Still very comfort with the OS friendly gifted by MS :good3:.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. lievre

    lievre MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2012
    336
    71
    10
    Probably my windows iso, i will try to find another one. I read the other way around and i will try it (with the tokens).

    Lievre
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,673
    18,871
    340
    In case of question feel free to ask :D.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. FaiKee

    FaiKee Misinformation spreader

    Jul 24, 2009
    4,305
    5,797
    150
    LOL, couldn't understand why @kelorgo started that thread, nothing new, actually I've got some PM remarks that it's just a joke. :D

    Also, please don't ask if I will make a win8.1+UpdateWMC, MDL doesn't allow post links to modded ISO's(or the dat files), I made the zn-CH ISO's for PCBeta, but I'll pass for en-US. :p
     
  19. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,673
    18,871
    340
    Created mine with an unused Pro Key from a friend :cool2:. Did this in Audit Mode in a VM and do snapshot it after every update. So it's easy to keep it updated and only needs to capture it after every Update Tuesday :good3:.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. FaiKee

    FaiKee Misinformation spreader

    Jul 24, 2009
    4,305
    5,797
    150
    Lucky chap. :p

    Talked about making the 17031WMC ISO, there was a indication that there would still be further revised:

    When I addpackages(the 4 MSU's) to the win8.1 install.wim, it failed to imagecleanup and resetbase, the resulting wim for X64 was 4.11GB, and the ISO was 4.8x GB, larger than the 4.7GB capacity of a DVD.

    Naturally, the MSDN ISO would be the image compiled by MS that has a "normal size", but for users with a win8.1ISO and tried to slipstream the updates, they will end up with a extra large wim(and ISO), it would be quite "un-MS" to leave it un-attended.