Win 8.x • Win 7 • Vista - 'Multi-OEM' ISO Project

Discussion in 'MDL Projects and Applications' started by searchengine, Jan 30, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thatguychuck

    thatguychuck MDL Member

    Feb 6, 2011
    100
    34
    10
    Thank you everyone. I was able to build an img that appears to work in virtual box just fine. Although, aside from using JoshCell's tools, I haven't done much like this before. Can somebody verify a few things for me?

    The setupcomplete.cmd and loader files all go here? \sources\$oem$\$$\Setup\scripts

    Since my img had both x86 and x64 install folders, I placed the oem, loader, and setupcomplete.cmd in both the \sources\ and \source64\ folders. Was this necessary?

    Thanks again.
     
  2. zerohimself

    zerohimself MDL Novice

    Mar 3, 2012
    14
    8
    0
    #1042 zerohimself, Mar 7, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    well, since then We implemented a bios.ini, and it searches it with one loop.
    But I think(I'll have to try) we can read the output from wmic into a enivromental variable(with SET /P=<filename)..but we can output to a file and search that!!
    that would clean up the repeative WMIC calls....(It would still run FINDSTR on every check until it finds the string..)
    as For the keys; I removed all the duplicate ones :D

    anyway, if you have a better way to do it I would love to see it!!:worthy:

    I need to verify this: but if i Run the following:
    Code:
    WMIC BIOS GET VERSION >bios.tmp
    WMIC COMPUTERSYSTEM GET *manufacturer* >cs.tmp  ---still not sure about which string to get
    WMIC CSPRODUCT GET *vendor* >csp.tmp  ---- or which one here
    
    we could just extract what we need....
    and I could search that against the bios.ini instead of the opposite way around(like it is now)

    that would reduce a lot of overhead(if it works properly)!!!!!
     
  3. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,589
    1,584
    150
    #1043 tcntad, Mar 7, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Alphawaves did that with his 7Toolkit. But now he has a new tool to that. Biosversion its called.
     
  4. Alphawaves

    Alphawaves Super Moderator/Developer
    Staff Member

    Aug 11, 2008
    6,251
    22,365
    210
    #1044 Alphawaves, Mar 7, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Well i did use the following:

    Code:
     WMIC COMPUTERSYSTEM GET MANUFACTURER,MODEL 
     WMIC CSPRODUCT GET NAME,VENDOR 
     WMIC BIOS GET VERSION 
    Also for OS:
    Code:
    VER | FINDSTR /IL "6.1." > NUL
    IF %ERRORLEVEL% EQU 0 ( SET WINVER=WINDOWS7
     ) ELSE (
    SET WINVER=VISTA
    )
    EQU = Equal
    NEQ = Not Equal

    You can also use wmi to get edition:
    Code:
    wmic os get Caption /value
    and find string..



    Since ive made a new updated Biosversion/Serial/Edition .exe in C# i no longer have the need for extra ini files or a bigger oobe.cmd the app works without a need for updating..
    It requires a single line of code in oobe.cmd
    What your doing here is really nice, and i ment no offence with my comment on the wmi search ;)
     
  5. Master.Pirate

    Master.Pirate MDL Junior Member

    Aug 2, 2011
    73
    20
    0
    Worked very fine............ one question can i switch to windows default theme..................
     
  6. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,589
    1,584
    150
    There is a file called "IMPORTANT Read me" or something like that. It should tell you how to do it.
     
  7. RaySajuuk

    RaySajuuk MDL Novice

    Sep 26, 2009
    5
    0
    0
    did there's have tools to do that?
     
  8. weetbix

    weetbix MDL Novice

    Mar 12, 2012
    5
    0
    0
    Hi everyone, I'm new so can't post links - I've included links but you'll have to manually open them sorry.

    I followed through this guide to make a "Multi-brand" DVD to use with an Acer Aspire One D257 which came with Win 7 Starter pre-loaded, with the intention of putting on Windows Ultimate or Home Premium.

    However when I install it onto the Acer, it asks for a Product Key.

    I referred to this thread:

    forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/10370-Windows-7-OEM-SLP-Key-Collection

    and entered the "Acer" product key for Windows Ultimate, but it was not accepted when it tried to activate online. When I looked at the OEM Sources thread:

    forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/12785-7-Oem-Sources-Folder-Project

    I noted that the Acer only had a file for Home Premium, so I reinstalled (cleanly) choosing Home Premium instead of Ultimate.

    However that also lead to the same problem and it wouldn't accept the Home Premium Product Key from the above page of SLP Key Collections!

    I went back to try and confirm that I have SLIC 2.1 - these are the screen dumps:

    Image link: iforce.co.nz/i/iyskgqtt.nxd.jpg

    Image link: iforce.co.nz/i/nm11thgt.41o.jpg

    It seems that I do have SLIC 2.1? What's going wrong?

    I previoius did the same thing on an HP and it pre-activated and never even asked for a Product Key to be entered??

    Subsequently I used "Loader" because the notes for that say: "It will install just the certificate and serial for users with an existing SLIC 2.1".

    My Acer is now activated - but is using Loader to do this the same thing as what my HP installation (which didn't require Loader) did? Or is it going to fail at some stage?

    Any help much appreciated thanks!
     
  9. zerohimself

    zerohimself MDL Novice

    Mar 3, 2012
    14
    8
    0
    #1051 zerohimself, Mar 15, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2012
    the files do not need to go in the \source64 folder unless you want the upgrade feature to work properly. Upon installation(your setup.exe is from a 32bit installer and installs both 32bit 64bit images???) it will copy the $OEM$ folder from sources to the windows directory. Everything sounds good, and hopefully your images work!! If not ask or the forums or feel free to PM me.
     
  10. weetbix

    weetbix MDL Novice

    Mar 12, 2012
    5
    0
    0
    Thanks zero himself!

    So my understanding is that because the computer I have has a "genuine" OEM BIOS and SLIC 2.1 means that I should be able to install Ultimate/any version is that right?

    Now that I have used Windows Loader to do the job, and because I have the SLIC 2.1 BIOS, then everything should run fine from now right?

    What should I have done? Ignored the request for the Product Key, then used the SLP to activate offline? I didn't know how to do that.

    As long as what I've done using Windows Loader will keep this activation for me I'll be happy enough - have I done enough though?

    Thanks heaps!
     
  11. SunLion

    SunLion MDL Addicted

    May 11, 2011
    687
    1,716
    30
    Thanks for the post. Very good!:biggrin:
     
  12. thatguychuck

    thatguychuck MDL Member

    Feb 6, 2011
    100
    34
    10
    Thank you! The image I made with the files in both directories works in virtual box and on a test machine. I had used JoshCell's program to create an all edition x86 and x64 install image. So that, the OEM files here, and a loader tacked on to the end, gives me one image that can do just about anything I need. It's very handy to have! Thanks again.
     
  13. zerohimself

    zerohimself MDL Novice

    Mar 3, 2012
    14
    8
    0
    correct, as long as you have a matching cert file and a slp oem key FOR THAT EDITION(it could be from any manufacturer however)
    yep loader should have installed certs and then changed your product key to a oem key... then your system preactivated!
    well skip prod key, get a cert and use slmgr to change key(might have to do something else .... google slmgr ;-P) or just use loader... :D looks like you did get it right
    You are oem activated.. in theory you could uninstall loader and you should be legit! (i wouldn't ...THIS IS IN THEORY!!)
    if it ever ceases to be activated, simply run loader again! i have been using loader for years.. not a single problem ! don't worrry, be happy!
     
  14. weetbix

    weetbix MDL Novice

    Mar 12, 2012
    5
    0
    0
    Thanks. I am now very very happy :yeah:
     
  15. boscru6469

    boscru6469 MDL Senior Member

    Jan 9, 2012
    254
    62
    10
    I have used this AIO on a PC that had a 2.1 SLIC with no problems. I now have a Gateway with a 2.0 SLIC that could not be modded. I have a few questions on how to do this. I think I read all 106 pages but could not find the answers.

    1. I have the loader from page 1. It has 4 files in it. Where do I put it in my ISO so that it will automatically run?
    2. Where do I put the "SetupComplete.cmd" file I copied from post #1020?
    3. If I remove some of the OEM folders from the "MultiBrand_OEM's" folder will that effect the scripts?
    4. I understand if a loader is used the wallpapers and such are loaded from the Custom folder. If I rename the files in the Gateway folder the same as those in the Custom folder with the exception of the .reg, .theme and .xml file would that work to load the Gateway items?
    5. Which one of the files (.reg or .theme) could I edit so on the computer properties page it would say Gateway with the PC model.
     
  16. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,589
    1,584
    150
    1. sources\$oem$\setup\..... RTFM!
    2. Same folder as above
    3. No s**t? It wont apply the media (Wallpaper, logos etc)
    4. No that shoudnt be the case as its used to activate your computer
    5. You have to edit the reg file.
     
  17. boscru6469

    boscru6469 MDL Senior Member

    Jan 9, 2012
    254
    62
    10
    #1059 boscru6469, Mar 20, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2012
    In # 4 I should of also stated that I would make a copy of the Gateway folder, rename the files the same as those in the Custom folder and then place them in the Custom folder. That should load the Gateway information, correct? What is RTFM!

    #1 Do I put the loader in as a folder or as individual files? That would be the same as where the scripts folder is?

    I should add that this is an installation I am putting together for a friend and for personal reasons he wants the Gateway info to show (paronoid I guess). I am also editing the ei.cfg file so the only edition he can install is Professional.
     
  18. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,589
    1,584
    150
    #1060 tcntad, Mar 20, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 20, 2012
    Why not just let the script apply it from gateway?
    RTFM = Read the fu**in manual, means you should read the read me of both this script and Windows loader.