Win 8.x • Win 7 • Vista - 'Multi-OEM' ISO Project

Discussion in 'MDL Projects and Applications' started by searchengine, Jan 30, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Daz

    Daz MDL Developer / Admin

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,530
    67,271
    300
    #1521 Daz, Dec 30, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    It should be as simple as this...
    Code:
    @ECHO OFF
    START %systemdrive%\D\SAD2\DP_Install_Tool.cmd /s
    %~dp0"Windows Loader.exe" /silent /preactivate
    cd %~dp0
    attrib -R -A -S -H *.*
    SHUTDOWN /R /T 5
    RMDIR /S /Q "%WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts"
    exit
    Be sure to use the latest version of the loader too. At the time of writing this it's 2.2 :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. dareckibmw

    dareckibmw MDL Expert

    Jun 16, 2009
    1,200
    1,360
    60
    #1522 dareckibmw, Jan 2, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    I got bored, so I tested the code above with latest loader and it hangs at "Windows is finalizing your settings" ....but when I used this (below) it works perfect.
    Tested few brands; Toshiba, Asus, Acer Pro and Ultimate version using SLIC2.1 and w/o it.

    All test are done in VMware 9.0.1.xxx

    Code:
    @echo off
    
    ::check activation status, and exit::
    WMIC /NAMESPACE:\\root\CIMV2 PATH SoftwareLicensingProduct WHERE LicenseStatus=1 GET LicenseStatus | findstr "1" >nul
    IF ERRORLEVEL 1 goto :NOT_LICENSED
    RD /S /Q "%WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts" >nul
    DEL /F /Q %0% >nul
    EXIT
    
    ::run loader, if not activated::
    :NOT_LICENSED
    %~dp0"Windows Loader.exe" /silent /preactivate >nul
    cd %~dp0
    attrib -R -A -S -H *.*
    DEL /F /Q %~dp0"Windows Loader.exe" >nul
    SHUTDOWN /R /T 25
    DEL /F /Q %0% >nul
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. mnguyen

    mnguyen MDL Novice

    Jan 21, 2011
    30
    0
    0
    Hello, sorry for my bad english

    I just tested the version December and January.

    It does not work on my HP machines.

    the September functioning properly.

    In the certificates directory, I just put the certificates HP

    There are duplicate certificates HP

    HP.XRM-MS = HP3.XRM-MS
    HP2.XRM-MS = HP4.XRM-MS
    HP5.XRM-MS = HP7.XRM-MS
    HP6.XRM-MS = HP8.XRM-MS

    Many other are duplicate.
     
  4. The_Guardian

    The_Guardian Contributor

    May 7, 2012
    2,054
    6,803
    90
    #1524 The_Guardian, Jan 3, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2013
    From the looks of the oem asst tool you have a Compaq which is made by HP but will install Compaq theme and info which is correct. If you only used the HP certs then that is why it failed....in your case and in my wife's case (Compaq also) you need the Compaq certs in order to activate correctly but I did notice you dont have slic 2.1 in the second scanning so u will have to use windows loader by Daz for that one. I would use the project created in Jan 2013. Should install correct Compaq theme and info and if slic 2.1 present it will activate using Compaq cert and key.

    Unless you know exactly what certs need to be used I would not modify for as u can see it will break it. Leave everything as it is and it will find correct theme and info and also activate the first one but the second one you will have to use loader or bios mod to activate (no slic 2.1 in bios).
     
  5. mnguyen

    mnguyen MDL Novice

    Jan 21, 2011
    30
    0
    0
    HP 5820 has a slic 2.1. ($OEM$_assesment.exe not detect sclic 2.1)

    With the release of septenbre it is the license is validated without the loader

    For the two HP the correct certificate is HP.XRM-MS.

    I'll try with certificates compaq

    thanks
     
  6. The_Guardian

    The_Guardian Contributor

    May 7, 2012
    2,054
    6,803
    90
    #1526 The_Guardian, Jan 3, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2013
    @ searchengine

    The asst tool has a issue that I have noticed....I have installed win 7 hm prem 64 bit but the tools see's it as a 32 bit which is incorrect. Shows slic 2.1 in my lappy and in my wife's Compaq lappy so I dont know about mnguyen issue with it not seeing his correctly. Ya might want to take a look at this and do some testing of ur own. Just letting ya know what I have encountered. Have a nice day!

    @ mnguyen

    They are not dups but are actually different certs for different models....they look like they are dups but arent.
     
  7. The_Guardian

    The_Guardian Contributor

    May 7, 2012
    2,054
    6,803
    90
    #1527 The_Guardian, Jan 3, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2013
    @ searchengine

    I tried and editied the oem.cmd file but now slic and theme show error so I will leave the correction up to you. I did get it to show correct 64 bit version of windows that I am running. lol
     
  8. searchengine

    searchengine Guest

    #1528 searchengine, Jan 3, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
  9. The_Guardian

    The_Guardian Contributor

    May 7, 2012
    2,054
    6,803
    90
    Yes it see's 64 bit correctly now....will wait for ur update to be posted. Thanks again!
     
  10. searchengine

    searchengine Guest

    #1530 searchengine, Jan 4, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
  11. mfunction.ngh16

    mfunction.ngh16 MDL Novice

    Dec 27, 2012
    4
    1
    0
    ok, now after so many testings there is something which is not clear to me.there was no "next desktop background" option in the right-click menu(right-clicking anywhere on the desktop) i.e i didn't got any desktop wallpaper slideshow which i think it should be there.But when i go to personalization section,click on desktop background,it shows all the .jpg images which i have personally added(after changing their names acc. to the instructions given) and all the images were selected/checked.i de-selected some .bmp , .png images as i don't want them as my desktop wallpaper and clicked on save changes.after this that option was showing up in the right-click menu(well i don't think it showed up bcz i deselected some images as just clicking on save changes without de-selecting anyone of them ,that option still showed up).So,is this okay?or i have done something wrong with the installation?i have a dell laptop-model no-n4010 and has slic 2.1 bios.i used poweriso everytime to edit the iso,trying to install the windows 7 home premium sp1.
     
  12. mxman2k

    mxman2k MDL Developer

    Jun 20, 2007
    6,324
    21,070
    210
    #1532 mxman2k, Jan 4, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    To make the slideshow work...

    I made a small edit to the .theme settings file(s) to allow any pictures within the Backgrounds folder to be used as the desktop slideshow.

    Goto the $oem$\$$\Setup\scripts\OEM's folder then open which brand you wish to edit.

    Open the .theme file with notepad, scroll down to very bottom of the file, add or edit the following lines:

    Code:
    [Slideshow]
    ImagesRootPIDL=
    
    Interval=900000
    Shuffle=0
    ImagesRootPath=%SYSTEMROOT%\System32\OOBE\info\Backgrounds
    Then just add your wallpapers into the Backgrounds folder of the brand!


    Also if you have an older 4:3 non widescreen monitor (like mine), if you look for the line:

    WallpaperStyle=10

    This is found about midway in the .theme file, under the [Control Panel\Desktop] part.

    Change this to 2 (from the original number), this will make the wallpapers "stretch" to your current screen resolution.

    What this line does is tell how the image is shown, the numbers I found to be useful are:

    10 - Fill
    4,5,1 - Center
    2 - Stretch
    6 - Fit

    I have attached my edited Acer.theme file for reference :)

    Mx
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. mnguyen

    mnguyen MDL Novice

    Jan 21, 2011
    30
    0
    0
    #1533 mnguyen, Jan 4, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 31, 2013
    @searchengine

    here is the file sclic.rw
     
  14. searchengine

    searchengine Guest

    cheers,

    1st page description has updated download link for '$oem$ Assessment Tool'...

    give it a try, and see if 64bit and slic 2.1 detected correctly.
     
  15. The_Guardian

    The_Guardian Contributor

    May 7, 2012
    2,054
    6,803
    90
    See's 32 and 64 bit correctly now and have tested on two different machines and also finds slic but I wasnt having that issue so
    nmguyen might want to test that since he had that issue. Thanks for speedy fix.

    Will the slic 2.1 fix be a issue for the oobe.cmd file also or not? Thought I would ask before anyone else does. lol
     
  16. dareckibmw

    dareckibmw MDL Expert

    Jun 16, 2009
    1,200
    1,360
    60
    #1536 dareckibmw, Jan 4, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Ok, it works perfect, but when I tried to add some custom .reg such as disable UAC, right click recycle bin, etc., then it will not activate the windows, either way. And it doesn't matter if I put it on top or bottom of the script. Kinda confused, any help, please?

    Mister G., maybe you remember that...should I phone you? :D

    here are those .reg files

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    ; UAC off
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System]
    "EnableLUA"=dword:00000000
    
    ; disable UAC notify
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Security Center]
    "UacDisableNotify"=dword:00000001
    
    ; allow sidebar gadgets when uac off
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Sidebar\Settings]
    "SidebarDockedPartsOrder"="0x1,0x2,0x3,0x4"
    "AllowElevatedProcess"=dword:00000001
    
    ; takeownership
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\runas]
    @="Take Ownership"
    "NoWorkingDirectory"=""
    "Icon"="imageres.dll,-78"
    "Position"="Top"
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\runas\command]
    @="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" && icacls \"%1\" /grant *S-1-5-32-544:F"
    "IsolatedCommand"="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" && icacls \"%1\" /grant *S-1-5-32-544:F"
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\runas]
    @="Take Ownership"
    "NoWorkingDirectory"=""
    "Icon"="imageres.dll,-78"
    "Position"="Top"
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\runas\command]
    @="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" /r /d y && icacls \"%1\" /grant *S-1-5-32-544:F /t"
    "IsolatedCommand"="cmd.exe /c takeown /f \"%1\" /r /d y && icacls \"%1\" /grant *S-1-5-32-544:F /t"
    
    ; Empty RecycleBin right click
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shell\empty]
    "CommandStateHandler"="{c9298eef-69dd-4cdd-b153-bdbc38486781}"
    "Description"="@shell32.dll,-31332"
    "Icon"="shell32.dll,-254"
    "MUIVerb"="@shell32.dll,-10564"
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shell\empty\command]
    "DelegateExecute"="{48527bb3-e8de-450b-8910-8c4099cb8624}"
    
    ;Add_Advanced_User_Accounts
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{98641F47-8C25-4936-BEE4-C2CE1298969D}]
    @="User Accounts Advanced Mode"
    "InfoTip"="Starts the \"Control User passwords 2\" Admin Screen"
    "System.ControlPanel.Category"="9"
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{98641F47-8C25-4936-BEE4-C2CE1298969D}\DefaultIcon]
    @="%SystemRoot%\\System32\\netplwiz.exe"
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{98641F47-8C25-4936-BEE4-C2CE1298969D}\Shell]
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{98641F47-8C25-4936-BEE4-C2CE1298969D}\Shell\Open]
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{98641F47-8C25-4936-BEE4-C2CE1298969D}\Shell\Open\command]
    @="Control Userpasswords2"
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\ControlPanel\NameSpace\{98641F47-8C25-4936-BEE4-C2CE1298969D}]
    @="Add Advanced User Accounts to Control Panel"
    
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shell\Snipping Tool]
    "icon"="SnippingTool.exe,0"
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shell\Snipping Tool\command]
    @="SnippingTool.exe"
    
    
    
    
    
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. The_Guardian

    The_Guardian Contributor

    May 7, 2012
    2,054
    6,803
    90
    #1537 The_Guardian, Jan 4, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2013
    When adding reg entries I have found that adding a ping afterwards creates success. I had to add this to a comp I did a reinstallation on. Reg enties take a lil time to complete that is why I had to add a ping afterwards in order for my script not to error.
     
  18. searchengine

    searchengine Guest

    #1538 searchengine, Jan 4, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    REGEDIT /S MYREG.reg ... no cigar :biggrin5:

    try:-

    Code:
    cd /d %windir%\Setup\scripts\ >nul & (IF EXIST MYREG.reg regedit /S MYREG.reg >nul)
     
  19. dareckibmw

    dareckibmw MDL Expert

    Jun 16, 2009
    1,200
    1,360
    60
    Worked like a charm! Thanks G. :cheers:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. searchengine

    searchengine Guest

    u r welcome... no issue for the oobe.cmd, it has no interest in slic version, it's only interested in OEM id's (ie. HPQOEM, ACRSYS, etc).
    Test ran 'mnguyens' slic.rw report and the test confirmed v2.1... my suspicion is that for some reason the report didn't get read, possibly not even produced...so got a return of 'N/A'... the updated tool addressed the 32|64bit issue, and I adjusted the internal script a little.

    I have updated the 1st page link with a further update (05|01|13) which will return an entry of 'Report Missing' if required.

    No worries D... it's just the 'path' to files, keep needing to tell windows where the file is ;)