Win 8.x • Win 7 • Vista - 'Multi-OEM' ISO Project

Discussion in 'MDL Projects and Applications' started by searchengine, Jan 30, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Simpuhl

    Simpuhl MDL Senior Member

    Aug 8, 2012
    396
    43
    10
    Its ok that it didn't activate I just want to make my cd use windows loeader as an alternative if it doesn't for future stuff. do u know how?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. The_Guardian

    The_Guardian Contributor

    May 7, 2012
    2,054
    6,803
    90
    #1702 The_Guardian, Jul 3, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2013
    WMIC /NAMESPACE:\\root\CIMV2 PATH SoftwareLicensingProduct WHERE LicenseStatus=1 GET LicenseStatus | findstr "1" >nul
    IF '%errorlevel%' == '1' GOTO :Activation

    :Activation
    now add the loader or kms activation here

    Since this is for win 7 then just use setupcomplete.cmd for above scripting to do the check and if not activated then use windows loader or kms. Simple
     
  3. Simpuhl

    Simpuhl MDL Senior Member

    Aug 8, 2012
    396
    43
    10
    #1703 Simpuhl, Jul 3, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    I made my SetupComplete.cmd with the following:

    Code:
    @echo off
    WMIC /NAMESPACE:\\root\CIMV2 PATH SoftwareLicensingProduct WHERE LicenseStatus=1 GET LicenseStatus | findstr "1" > nul
    IF ERRORLEVEL 1 goto :not_licensed
    RMDIR /S /Q "%WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts" >nul
    exit
    
    
    
    
    
    :not_licensed
    %~dp0"Windows Loader.exe" /silent /preactivate >nul
    cd %~dp0
    attrib -R -A -S -H *.*
    SHUTDOWN /R /T 30
    RMDIR /S /Q "%WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts" >nul
    exit
    
    I also added Windows Loader.exe to the same folder (Scripts)


    I notice mine includes

    Code:
    RMDIR /S /Q "%WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts" >nul
    
    What exactly do that do? should I delete it?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. urie

    urie retired mod

    May 21, 2007
    8,999
    3,381
    300
    @ Simpuhl, it deletes the scripts folder from windows\setup folder once windows is installed you do not need it after that.
     
  5. Simpuhl

    Simpuhl MDL Senior Member

    Aug 8, 2012
    396
    43
    10
    Sweet thank you

    So I should leave it in then.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. anas992000

    anas992000 MDL Novice

    Jul 6, 2013
    2
    0
    0
    :worthy:thnx its work
     
  7. The_Guardian

    The_Guardian Contributor

    May 7, 2012
    2,054
    6,803
    90
  8. Pareto Optimal

    Pareto Optimal MDL Senior Member

    Jun 2, 2012
    260
    16
    10
    What to do if I don't have slic 2.1??
    Thank you
     
  9. Pareto Optimal

    Pareto Optimal MDL Senior Member

    Jun 2, 2012
    260
    16
    10
  10. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    18,818
    19,025
    340
  11. The_Guardian

    The_Guardian Contributor

    May 7, 2012
    2,054
    6,803
    90
    First off its not my work and I take no credit for someone else's work. All I did was add the branding to work in win 8 and I dont need credit for that, for it is nothing special. Please give credit to the original poster for that work please and thank you.

    Another option you can look into here at this forum is possibly modding the bios. You can do a search in the mod section to see if your bios is listed somewhere that has slic 2.1 modded into it then no need to use the loader but requires you to do some searching in the mod section. If not listed then you can request I am sure and someone will help you like they did me. I modded my wifes lappy thanks to great ppl here. Hope this helps.
     
  12. Pareto Optimal

    Pareto Optimal MDL Senior Member

    Jun 2, 2012
    260
    16
    10
    #1713 Pareto Optimal, Jul 21, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2013
    I dl'd SLIC ToolKit V3.2,rar.exe from another thread on MDL to try to read which Slic is on my HP 8710W and Lenovo X60S.
    Clicking it gave me numerous attempts to install/set various other toolbars, search engines and homepages. I had to click "Cancel" many times to prevent redirecting my settings. It did say that it was installing Slic ToolKit V3.2. However, the only thing I an find that was installed was EZDownloader.

    I had two firefox windows open, one with many, many tabs open and one with a few tabs open. The "slic toolkit" / ezdownloader installation closed all my tabs and firefox windows without warning.

    I just tried to dl it again and IE reported it as an unsafe site.

    I clicked the other, smaller dl button and got the file successfully.

    So, if slic2.1 is at the end of what appears under status, does that mean I have slic 2.1?

    Thank you
     
  13. Carlos Detweiller

    Carlos Detweiller Emperor of Ice-Cream

    Dec 21, 2012
    6,771
    7,712
    210
    If it shows you have SLIC 2.1 then you either have it in BIOS, or some Loader is emulating it. ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. urie

    urie retired mod

    May 21, 2007
    8,999
    3,381
    300
    That is because you Did Not untick
    if you had read and unticked the box you would have got clean version without all the crap ware.
     
  15. john38

    john38 MDL Novice

    Feb 13, 2011
    1
    0
    0
    Hi friends,

    Does the Multi-Brand method work for UEFI Bios motherboards? Thank you

    Regards
    John Lui
     
  16. Humphrey

    Humphrey MDL Expert

    Dec 13, 2011
    1,455
    989
    60
    Should work john38
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. anarchist9027

    anarchist9027 MDL Expert

    Oct 30, 2010
    1,320
    668
    60
    Yes it will work. The only time a UEFI comes into play is when you are trying to boot devices.
     
  18. The_Guardian

    The_Guardian Contributor

    May 7, 2012
    2,054
    6,803
    90
  19. searchengine

    searchengine Guest

    It may be possible to automate activation of Windows 8/8.1 using the script, providing the machine being installed on has legit serial in MSDM table of bios... I have an Asus laptop with Windows 8 serial stored in bios which I will test in the near future, after I remove recovery partition etc.