Win7 Pro - product key you typed is invalid for activation

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by mcl, Nov 27, 2013.

  1. mcl

    mcl MDL Junior Member

    Apr 17, 2011
    62
    2
    0
    Hello,

    I have a Dell 9020 which I have rebuilt from the Dell recovery CD.

    In System it says '3 days to automatic activation'. But if I 'Activate now' get the message above.

    slmgr /dlv

    says License Status: Initial grace period, time remaining period 29 days

    In C:\Windows\System32\OEM there is a file: OEM.xrm-ms
    but not OEM-CERT.xrm-ms

    Do I need an OEM-CERT.xrm-ms ?
     
  2. OldMX

    OldMX MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    426
    143
    10
    Get Daz loader and let it take care of the Dell for you by inserting the correct certificate and license.
     
  3. mcl

    mcl MDL Junior Member

    Apr 17, 2011
    62
    2
    0
    Hi

    I understand that Daz loader is an option, but I shouldn't need it here, I don't think.
     
  4. OldMX

    OldMX MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    426
    143
    10
    Daz loader also works on oem computers restoring original cert/licenses.
     
  5. mcl

    mcl MDL Junior Member

    Apr 17, 2011
    62
    2
    0
    OK I will try Daz loader, to diagnose what the issue is. I would prefer not to have Daz loader installed on this system, apart from anything else I don't think it should be needed.

    There is obviously a problem at the moment, but I would like to understand what it is.
     
  6. mcl

    mcl MDL Junior Member

    Apr 17, 2011
    62
    2
    0
    According to WinLoader

    The SLIC, Certificate and Serial are Dell

    The status is Trial

    So do I just need to re-enter the serial and then Activate?
     
  7. Humphrey

    Humphrey MDL Expert

    Dec 13, 2011
    1,458
    982
    60
    If the computer is OEM then daz loader isn't installed onto the computer. Daz loader at that time would only apply serial and certificate which is required if you use the loader or not.

    You could just have to run: SLMGR.VBS /ILC In C:\Windows\System32\OEM\OEM.xrm-ms and then try to reactivate. (doesn't matter what the file is named.)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. mcl

    mcl MDL Junior Member

    Apr 17, 2011
    62
    2
    0
    @Humphrey

    Tried that. License loaded OK, but no change when trying to activate.
     
  9. kevinpham

    kevinpham MDL Novice

    Oct 30, 2013
    2
    0
    0
    yes, i agree with mcl. Are you try again ?
     
  10. Humphrey

    Humphrey MDL Expert

    Dec 13, 2011
    1,458
    982
    60
    #10 Humphrey, Nov 27, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. mcl

    mcl MDL Junior Member

    Apr 17, 2011
    62
    2
    0
    @Humphrey

    The serial is the Pro serial.

    The license should be correct, because the CD used to reinstall Windows is the Dell recovery CD for this model. Having said that, some of the drivers were missing (?) so either the CD is old and the hardware has changed more recently or the CD is not specifically for this model even though it shipped with the box.

    SLICToolKit_Advanced.jpg
     
  12. Humphrey

    Humphrey MDL Expert

    Dec 13, 2011
    1,458
    982
    60
    #12 Humphrey, Nov 27, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2013
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. mcl

    mcl MDL Junior Member

    Apr 17, 2011
    62
    2
    0
    Are you able to explain how I add the tables to my BIOS, or at least point me in the right direction?
     
  14. Humphrey

    Humphrey MDL Expert

    Dec 13, 2011
    1,458
    982
    60
    Start here: http://forums.mydigitallife.net/forums/25

    It is really simple once you get over the fear of breaking your bios (and your computer not starting cause its broke :D)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. mcl

    mcl MDL Junior Member

    Apr 17, 2011
    62
    2
    0
    @Humphrey

    There is a stack of info on that page, I have a couple of questions to narrow things down a bit:

    1. I can't see a lot of info about adding SLIC tables to Dells on that page, did you add the SLIC table to your system or simply "unlock it" by placing the BIOS in manufacturing mode. I've used manufacturing mode on other Dell models, but the commands didn't work with the 9020

    2. Assuming that it's not simply a case of switching to manufacturing mode, can you advise which BIOS tool that you used to modify your BIOS (provided that your system is a Dell).

    Thanks again for all your help.
     
  16. Humphrey

    Humphrey MDL Expert

    Dec 13, 2011
    1,458
    982
    60
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. Humphrey

    Humphrey MDL Expert

    Dec 13, 2011
    1,458
    982
    60
    Have you come up with something yet?

    I looked at your picture again.
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=25594&d=1385528673

    It says AMI, I have amitool163 which I am sure could modify your bios files. If you require assistance let me know- just find the bios file (it is usually hidden inside a exe file but sometimes not.)

    Just open the bios file in the program, add the cert file and slic bin (you may need a ReadWrite read out) and commit the changes. Flash the bios and BAM you've got yourself a modded bios.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,697
    15,689
    340
    @Humphrey

    OptiPlex 9020 uses AMI Aptio (EFI); which can't be modded by AMI Tool.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. mcl

    mcl MDL Junior Member

    Apr 17, 2011
    62
    2
    0
    @Tito

    So do you know what steps are required to add the SLIC / make it visible?

    I have run the toolkit on a working system and the SLIC is reported as 2.1
     
  20. Humphrey

    Humphrey MDL Expert

    Dec 13, 2011
    1,458
    982
    60
    What system? Another 9020 or the one you've been trying to modify the bios on? If the same then you need not modify it, if it is another one, how did it get the tables?

    If what Tito says is true and it usually is then I do not know what to do next and someone else will need to jump in here to assist you you may think about opening a thread in the bios section.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...