Windows 10 ei.cfg?

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by Simpuhl, Jul 31, 2015.

  1. Simpuhl

    Simpuhl MDL Senior Member

    Aug 8, 2012
    392
    41
    10
    I noticed there is no ei.cfg in the sources folder on my Windows 10 ISO... is it possible to add one so that it can become multi edition or did they disable that feature?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,674
    10,073
    210
    You don't need to. In fact, I'd recommend against it.
    Users can press the skip key button during boot setup to display indexes.
    If you add an ei.cfg they couldn't add a key if they wanted to.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    15,055
    20,251
    340
    Like in Win 8/8.1 the entered key during setup (if no OEM_DM License) decides what version gets installed. One to needs to add ei.cfg to have a choice.

    Apparently this only makes sense for multi-index ISOs, since for Media Creators single-index versions there's none needed.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Simpuhl

    Simpuhl MDL Senior Member

    Aug 8, 2012
    392
    41
    10
    I just wanted to make it so that I can select home edition or professional. I am doing clean installs and some of my computers are home edition and some are pro and I want to use the valid keys for windows 10
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Simpuhl

    Simpuhl MDL Senior Member

    Aug 8, 2012
    392
    41
    10
    Ah, so let me get this straight. I downloaded the Windows 10 profession 64/32 bit iso to usb using Microsofts MediaCreationToolx64...

    Now if I start the install it should ask me for my key and if I enter a home edition key it will install home? My windows 7 home edition key should work right?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,674
    10,073
    210
    Again, none of this stuff is necessary because of the skip button.
    You CAN, but it makes it impossible to enter a key during setup if for some reason in the future you get a key from customer service or something.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    15,055
    20,251
    340
    #8 s1ave77, Jul 31, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Again, Win 10 doesn't except any old key at all.

    Better use ei.cfg here.

    Code:
    [Channel]
    Retail
    
    [VL]
    0
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    15,055
    20,251
    340
    ....and always check there's no PID.TXT, since it will supersede ei.cfg :cool2:.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. kuroda

    kuroda MDL Senior Member

    Aug 25, 2012
    376
    28
    10
    I did a ei.cfg to an aio, and it didn't work with the channel [retail] [vl] 0, enterprise does not accept, any suggestions?:(
     
  10. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    15,055
    20,251
    340
    ...... :hmm:.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,674
    10,073
    210
    Can you post it? It should still work, even with retail channel. I've done it many times on win8.1
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. kuroda

    kuroda MDL Senior Member

    Aug 25, 2012
    376
    28
    10
    I tried with vl [1] and it did works...Win 10 not works ei.cfg channel retail with enterprise...:(
     
  13. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,674
    10,073
    210
    It might auto-set the channel now. Have you tried without ei.cfg and see if it chooses correct eula?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. kuroda

    kuroda MDL Senior Member

    Aug 25, 2012
    376
    28
    10
    I had used those esd you posted on your thread.. to make aio....i have not tried with esd msdn...i will,Thanks!:tasty:
     
  15. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,674
    10,073
    210
    That didn't answer the question. Did you try it without ei.cfg?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. kuroda

    kuroda MDL Senior Member

    Aug 25, 2012
    376
    28
    10
    I haven't tried without ei.cfg but I will try now, thanks!:biggrin: