Windows 10 Hotfix Repository

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by Tito, Oct 1, 2014.

  1. kaljukass

    kaljukass MDL Guru

    Nov 26, 2012
    2,315
    817
    90
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. kaljukass

    kaljukass MDL Guru

    Nov 26, 2012
    2,315
    817
    90
    I downloaded the .cab file and then installed using dism, nothing else. Just like such updates are usually installed.
    I can also tell you that the error code mentioned above refers to the damaged OS or not to the administrator and not to nothing else.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. bonesz

    bonesz MDL Senior Member

    Jun 30, 2013
    412
    225
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Papusan

    Papusan MDL Novice

    Feb 17, 2017
    2
    4
    0
    No such problem here.
     
  5. bonesz

    bonesz MDL Senior Member

    Jun 30, 2013
    412
    225
    10
    #11267 bonesz, Nov 23, 2020
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2020
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    32,981
    53,116
    450
    #11268 Enthousiast, Nov 23, 2020
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2020
    Now reached RP/Beta Ring status:)

    ps, arm64 from your link now downloads 100%:)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. nosirrahx

    nosirrahx MDL Addicted

    Nov 7, 2017
    612
    260
    30
    It fails here on the east coast. I get 8megs and then it freezes and then errors out.
     
  8. donmiller

    donmiller MDL Senior Member

    Jun 4, 2016
    332
    180
    10
  9. wpuser

    wpuser MDL Novice

    Sep 18, 2014
    15
    10
    0
    Yes, on my system also.
     
  10. d5aqoëp

    d5aqoëp MDL Senior Member

    Jan 19, 2017
    316
    186
    10
    Why so much fuss? It is clear as day that if you have 661 CU installed, 662 CU does not install on top of it. dism process quits abruptly. If you have any older CUs, then 662 installs fine.
    Back to creating fresh ISO. :p
     
  11. nosirrahx

    nosirrahx MDL Addicted

    Nov 7, 2017
    612
    260
    30
    Interesting, confirmed.
     
  12. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    32,981
    53,116
    450
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. d5aqoëp

    d5aqoëp MDL Senior Member

    Jan 19, 2017
    316
    186
    10
  14. coleoptere2007

    coleoptere2007 MDL Guru

    Apr 8, 2008
    3,136
    1,736
    120
    Not the correct section, here it is for W10 Hotfixes :)
     
  15. endbase

    endbase MDL Guru

    Aug 12, 2012
    4,444
    1,522
    150
    Did manage to update to .662 but had to do a inplace upgrade to .630 for that ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. TECHNOMAN

    TECHNOMAN MDL Senior Member

    Jan 19, 2009
    288
    200
    10
    #11280 TECHNOMAN, Nov 26, 2020
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2020
    was on 661 but it seem no way would it go to 662 via DISM
    manage to update to .662 But had to use image I made with Macrium Reflect that took me back to 630.
    Then use DISM & it apply the Update