Windows 10 Imaging, Customization and Deployment

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by arseny92, Jan 31, 2015.

  1. Zot

    Zot MDL Novice

    Oct 1, 2015
    30
    15
    0
    #421 Zot, Apr 10, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Microsoft-Windows-International-Core > oobeSystem
    Code:
    <InputLocale>en-us</InputLocale>
    <SystemLocale>mn-mn</SystemLocale>
    <UILanguage>en-us</UILanguage>
    <UserLocale>mn-mn</UserLocale>
     
  2. biatche

    biatche MDL Addicted

    Nov 14, 2009
    573
    144
    30
    #422 biatche, Apr 10, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017

    I have that, but which is responsible for controlpanel-region-location-homelocation?
     
  3. Zot

    Zot MDL Novice

    Oct 1, 2015
    30
    15
    0
    #423 Zot, Apr 10, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2017
    I think <SystemLocale>mn-mn</SystemLocale>

    Edit: some clarification

    There is no fully locallized Windows in my native tongue Mongolian. So we use mostly English and Russian version of
    Windows. One of after install chore is adding Mongolian keyboard layout. So if i add to my unattend.xml those settings, after installation completed mongolian keyoard automatically will be added and home location set to Mongolia, date time format will be also Mongolian. SystemLocale or UserLocale, which one is responsible for home location i don't know. Because i never needed to.
     
  4. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    17,209
    90,792
    340
    UserLocale = Region Format and Location
    InputLocale = input locales and keyboard layouts
    SystemLocale = language for non-Unicode programs and font settings
     
  5. tefor

    tefor MDL Senior Member

    Apr 5, 2017
    317
    240
    10
    #425 tefor, May 8, 2017
    Last edited: May 9, 2017
    Hi guys ;
    I am sure everybody is familiar with the " copype amd64 C:\WinPE_amd64 " command that can be run within dism while creating bootable WinPE iso.
    I have ADK installed. I want to call Dism and run the above command using an external batch file. Is it possible to do that ?
     
  6. GodHand

    GodHand MDL Addicted

    Jul 15, 2016
    534
    926
    30
    Make a winpeshl.ini that resides in your System32 directory that will call the batch file upon bootup of the PE.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. tefor

    tefor MDL Senior Member

    Apr 5, 2017
    317
    240
    10
    Thanks for the answer but i am afraid i couldnt ask my question correctly enough or maybe you misunderstood
    I am not trying to boot WinPE iso , i am trying to make a script that creates Winpe iso automatically , for example Auto.cmd on Drive E
    When i click on Auto.cmd , it will perform the " copype amd64 C:\WinPE_amd64 " for me
    That is what i want
    Thank you
     
  8. Flipp3r

    Flipp3r MDL Guru

    Feb 11, 2009
    2,008
    957
    90
    Open the cmd prompt as administrator, type copy con Auto.cmd, press enter. Paste "copype amd64 C:\WinPE_amd64" (without quotes), then press F6 then enter.
    Auto.cmd is now created. Use notepad to edit...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    17,209
    90,792
    340
    #429 abbodi1406, May 11, 2017
    Last edited: May 12, 2017
    Code:
    @echo off
    SET regKeyPathFound=1
    SET wowRegKeyPathFound=1
    REG QUERY "HKLM\Software\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows Kits\Installed Roots" /v KitsRoot10 1>NUL 2>NUL || SET wowRegKeyPathFound=0
    REG QUERY "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows Kits\Installed Roots" /v KitsRoot10 1>NUL 2>NUL || SET regKeyPathFound=0
    if %wowRegKeyPathFound% EQU 0 (
      if %regKeyPathFound% EQU 0 (
        @echo KitsRoot not found, can't set common path for Deployment Tools
        goto :EOF
      ) else (
        SET regKeyPath=HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows Kits\Installed Roots
      )
    ) else (
        SET regKeyPath=HKLM\Software\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows Kits\Installed Roots
    )
    FOR /F "skip=2 tokens=2*" %%i IN ('REG QUERY "%regKeyPath%" /v KitsRoot10') DO (SET "KitsRoot=%%j")
    call "%KitsRoot%Assessment and Deployment Kit\Deployment Tools\DandISetEnv.bat"
    
    call copype.cmd amd64 C:\WinPE_amd64
    call MakeWinPEMedia.cmd /ISO C:\WinPE_amd64 C:\WinPE_amd64\WinPE_amd64.iso
    
     
  10. tefor

    tefor MDL Senior Member

    Apr 5, 2017
    317
    240
    10
    #430 tefor, May 11, 2017
    Last edited: May 11, 2017
    yeah that is the right solution i want and again life-day saver Abbodi1406 !
    Thank you so much Abbodi1406 :worthy::clap3:

    P.S. "copype amd64 C:\WinPE_amd64" is okay , but
    "Makewinpemedia /iso C:\WinPE_amd64 C:\WinPE_amd64.iso" doesnt create iso at the root of C drive
     
  11. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    17,209
    90,792
    340
    Code:
    MakeWinPEMedia /ISO C:\WinPE_amd64 C:\WinPE_amd64\WinPE_amd64.iso
     
  12. tefor

    tefor MDL Senior Member

    Apr 5, 2017
    317
    240
    10
    again the same , creating no iso


    all is okay with C:\WinPE_amd64 folder but no iso again
     
  13. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    17,209
    90,792
    340
    No error shown?
     
  14. tefor

    tefor MDL Senior Member

    Apr 5, 2017
    317
    240
    10
    No error shown , Abbodi1406
    It quits after creating C:\WinPE_amd64 folder
     
  15. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    17,209
    90,792
    340
    add pause to the end
     
  16. tefor

    tefor MDL Senior Member

    Apr 5, 2017
    317
    240
    10
    i already added pause to the end to see the error but no way , it is being skipped after "copype amd64 C:\WinPE_amd64"..
    when it meets to "MakeWinPEMedia " command , it directly quits
     
  17. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    17,209
    90,792
    340
    Code:
    call copype.cmd amd64 C:\WinPE_amd64
    call MakeWinPEMedia.cmd /ISO C:\WinPE_amd64 C:\WinPE_amd64\WinPE_amd64.iso
     
  18. tefor

    tefor MDL Senior Member

    Apr 5, 2017
    317
    240
    10
    Yeah , this solved the problem..iso exists now
    Thank you very much Abbodi1406 and i am sorry for taking your time
    :clap::worthy:
     
  19. surround

    surround MDL Novice

    Aug 20, 2014
    13
    2
    0
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. GodHand

    GodHand MDL Addicted

    Jul 15, 2016
    534
    926
    30
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...