Windows 10 Imaging, Customization and Deployment

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by arseny92, Jan 31, 2015.

  1. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    21,411
    29,284
    390
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    21,411
    29,284
    390
    Isn't that the winpe environment iso?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Bira

    Bira MDL Junior Member

    Oct 4, 2017
    53
    15
    0
    [QUOTE = "Entusiasta, postagem: 1527547, membro: 104688"] Esse não é o ambiente do winpe iso? [/ QUOTE]
    The bully asked, and it was not in the wzor's folder!
     
  4. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    21,411
    29,284
    390
    That's why i asked why wzor did not at it, it's available.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Bira

    Bira MDL Junior Member

    Oct 4, 2017
    53
    15
    0
    it's all OK, this is all okay for the vampirate, he asked if it did not exist, but you provided! when I send the xdk, and the link that he divulges and I send here understood?
     
  6. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    21,411
    29,284
    390
    I think there goes a lot lost in translation, if it's available, why didn't wzor mirror it? That's all i asked.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    21,411
    29,284
    390
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Bira

    Bira MDL Junior Member

    Oct 4, 2017
    53
    15
    0
    Okay, I just copied and pasted the wzor link here to help
    if you can not please excuse me, I did not know
     
  9. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    21,411
    29,284
    390
    I had a question, just a simple question, could have been answered by: "i don't know why wzor didn't add it", as i said, a lot got lost in translation.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Bira

    Bira MDL Junior Member

    Oct 4, 2017
    53
    15
    0
    I do not know how to speak English and I do not know how to write English, I'm using google translator, it must be
     
  11. Bira

    Bira MDL Junior Member

    Oct 4, 2017
    53
    15
    0
    But I do not send more wzor links, thanks for the warning
     
  12. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    21,411
    29,284
    390
    Really, that's your conclusion? I give up....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,170
    1,342
    150
    #858 tcntad, Jun 6, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2019
    My question may not fit right in here but I'll try beacuse it is customization and deployment..

    Running MS Deployment Tool and a fully updated base image of 1903 (VCRedists, Office 2019 and some more)

    This base image is then deployed to clients (My gaming pc, my laptop and other computers when they need to be reinstalled)
    Besides some applications and drivers, language packs are also deployed/installed.
    Before I run sysprep I can run "Dism /online /get-packages | findstr LanguagePack" and it will list all language packs fine


    After sysprep, choosing setup language and creating a user. None of those language packs are shown in "Language Settings" in Windows, I have to add them again which seems to go pretty fast.
    Running same DISM-command shows every integrated language pack but I cant choose between them..

    Why?

    Edit: Also it shows two different LP's one ending in .1 and one ending with .113
     
  14. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    9,194
    33,967
    300
    Did added CU after or before LPs?

    CUs are changed in 1903, they are not just external updates, they are updates to the system packages themselves with new versions (similar to service packs)
    that's why you find two LPs with different versions
     
  15. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,170
    1,342
    150
    Selected LP's are installed prior to WU and updating
    I also tried integrate LP's to original ISO before adding them to MDT, I've done it with my own scripts and W10MUI_12.7z