Windows 10 Professional, Build 10240 store pops up and then gone?

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by CyberTech28, Jul 27, 2015.

  1. CyberTech28

    CyberTech28 MDL Junior Member

    Mar 8, 2014
    59
    7
    0
    I have Windows 10 Professional, Build 10240 but the Windows Store, when i open it, pops up for a couple of seconds and then disappear..
    Al program's like Windows Weather, News, Email-Agenda, works but as soon as i press the store it self it just won't work.

    I had this problem before, but that was a activation problem.
    Still, it's not that activation again because when it does, all my apps stop working.

    Any idea's how to fix it..?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Don

    Don MDL Expert

    Jul 29, 2009
    1,366
    124
    60
    how long have you had it? there is an update for it and that update will cause it to close ONCE like that.
     
  3. CyberTech28

    CyberTech28 MDL Junior Member

    Mar 8, 2014
    59
    7
    0
    #3 CyberTech28, Jul 27, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2015
    (OP)
    As of today..

    Edit: Signed off and loged in again but no update..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Sammy

    Sammy MDL Novice

    Jul 12, 2009
    48
    9
    0
    Same here it had always opened for me on this build and older ones till today.
     
  5. tanjiunnya

    tanjiunnya MDL Novice

    Aug 14, 2009
    8
    2
    0
    Are you disable the Windows Firewall service? Set to automatic and restart your PC, I think your store will back to normal.
     
  6. CyberTech28

    CyberTech28 MDL Junior Member

    Mar 8, 2014
    59
    7
    0
    Still no luck.. :confused:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. cuteee

    cuteee MDL Guru

    Oct 13, 2012
    2,710
    272
    90
    Is your windows 10 run on HDD ? Maybe the HDD has errors or Windows 10 run slowly.
     
  8. mimart7

    mimart7 MDL Senior Member

    Aug 28, 2012
    331
    84
    10
    It certainly can hurt to run chkdsk /f from the command prompt. You will see a message that says the drive is currently in use, do you wish to run chkdsk at next boot? Press y for yes.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. vikaspatidar

    vikaspatidar MDL Novice

    Jul 17, 2015
    4
    1
    0
    check your time zone, it happened to me.
     
  10. CyberTech28

    CyberTech28 MDL Junior Member

    Mar 8, 2014
    59
    7
    0
    A friend of mine has the same OS/Build almost everything.
    New PC just 4 months young i7 so nothing differentt gues.

    Still no luck with it tho..o_O
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Sammy

    Sammy MDL Novice

    Jul 12, 2009
    48
    9
    0
    I did OS reset and its now working
     
  12. FunkyMike

    FunkyMike MDL Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    134
    15
    10
    Had a similar issue and couldn't solve it. Hopefully there is a more elegant fix than having to reset the OS.
     
  13. CyberTech28

    CyberTech28 MDL Junior Member

    Mar 8, 2014
    59
    7
    0
    I have found it!

    The problem at my side is that i completely removed Windows Defender.
    Now, with that programe i used it's also removed the so-called 'Windows Firewall Service'. Without that the Windows 10 Store will not/never work until a fix or a way so get passed that sort of controle from the Store.

    I hope that it's help the people with the same question i had..
    Now i just download the app's via a second PC and sideload it to my own PC.
    So no need of the Windows Store anymore
    :clap::clap::clap:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. sps

    sps MDL Member

    Feb 6, 2008
    126
    33
    10
    #14 sps, Aug 1, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2015
    I can confirm this; Installed NOD AV (Ver 9 beta) and store started to behave erratically, remove NOD and it is OK now! Thanks

    edit: Installed Avira AV and store works 100%!
     
  15. CyberTech28

    CyberTech28 MDL Junior Member

    Mar 8, 2014
    59
    7
    0
    Nice to hear that.. Glad that it is confirmed:biggrin:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...