Windows 10 Tweaks & Fixes

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by Zardoc, Jul 17, 2015.

  1. IAmTheDude

    IAmTheDude MDL Member

    Oct 12, 2011
    112
    19
    10
    #301 IAmTheDude, Jul 21, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Trying again...


    definitely not my intention to show off!


    Yeah in 10 Im gonna rework it a lot more with easier ways to get to stuff etc, took ages to figure it all out and theres a lot of redundent stuff in there currently.


    I tech for a fair amount of family and friends (as we all do!) and it helps with support so they are not clicking though 'places' they don't usually go and things are a click or two away.


    Heres a quick guide though to see how I got there:


    App definitions:


    These are kept in Explorer\CommandStore and used to define a command, be it a app or otherwise.


    The 'name' you give it will be called from later either to put in a menu array for a cascade or just to call on a normal button.


    eg: CCleaner - 'named' it APPccleaner and added the command for which to run


    Code:
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\APPccleaner]
    @="Open CCleaner..."
    "Icon"="C:\\Program Files\\Piriform\\CCleaner\\CCleaner64.exe"
    
    
    
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\APPccleaner\command]
    @="C:\\Program Files\\Piriform\\CCleaner\\CCleaner64.exe"

    For this example I would have defined all four of Pirform tools and their respective commands :


    Code:
    APPccleaner
    APPdefraggler
    APPrecuva
    APPspeccy

    This doesn't do much on its own so we have to add it to a context menu:


    The RecycleBin is: HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{645FF040-5081-101B-9F08-00AA002F954E}\shell\


    So you add a new command, I called it piriform, the MUIVerb is what you want displayed, the Icon location and the SubCommands are where we call the previously defined apps


    Code:
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{645FF040-5081-101B-9F08-00AA002F954E}\shell\piriform]
    "MUIVerb"="Piriform Tools"
    "Icon"="C:\\Program Files\\Piriform\\CCleaner\\CCleaner64.exe"
    "SubCommands"="APPccleaner;APPdefraggler;APPrecuva;APPspeccy"
    



    Once you have several apps or commands 'defined' you can then create a cascade from them:


    Code:
    ;Piriform Array
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\arraypiriform]
    "MUIVerb"="Piriform Tools"
    "icon"="control.exe"
    "SubCommands"="APPccleaner;APPdefraggler;APPrecuva;APPspeccy"
    

    Here I've created an 'array' with all four apps.


    I can easily add this cascade to the RecycleBin>Piriform menu by calling it just like a defined app


    Code:
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{645FF040-5081-101B-9F08-00AA002F954E}\shell\piriform]
    "MUIVerb"="Piriform Tools"
    "Icon"="C:\\Program Files\\Piriform\\CCleaner\\CCleaner64.exe"
    "SubCommands"="APPccleaner;arraypiriform"
    

    This will give you a menu called "Piriform Tools" inside it will have CCleaner and a flyout called "Piriform Tools" which includes of all four tools.


    If you are just having one menu then you dont need to define the arrays you can just call the name directly. Its when you want to create the extra flyout for the cascade you need the array.


    The biggest/longest part of it all was defining the apps and arrays!




    The main places you will be adding stuff too are:


    My Computer/This PC:
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}\shell\]


    Desktop:
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\DesktopBackground\Shell\]


    RecycleBin
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{645FF040-5081-101B-9F08-00AA002F954E}\shell\]


    Any and every file/folder:
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\]




    Folders and background:
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\]
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shell\]
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\LibraryFolder\Background\shell\]






    Hope that makes some sort of sense?


    Heres one for the Attributes Advanced menu which is slightly more involved:
    Code:
    Define the commands in command store:
    ;Archive
    ;Set Selected File(s) as Archive
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\filearchiveon]
    @="Set Selected File(s) as Archive"
    
    
    
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\filearchiveon\command]
    @="attrib +a \"%1\""
    
    
    
    
    ;Unset Archive for Selected File(s)
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\filearchiveoff]
    @="Unset Archive for Selected File(s)"
    
    
    
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\filearchiveoff\command]
    @="attrib -a \"%1\""
    
    
    
    
    ;Set Files in Selected Folder(s) as Archive
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\folderarchiveon]
    @="Set Files in Selected Folder(s) as Archive"
    
    
    
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\folderarchiveon\command]
    @="attrib +a \"%1\\*.*\" /S /D"
    
    
    
    
    ;Unset Files in Selected Folder(s) as Archive
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\folderarchiveoff]
    @="Unset Archive for Files in Selected Folder(s)"
    
    
    
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\folderarchiveoff\command]
    @="attrib -a \"%1\\*.*\" /S /D"
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    ;System
    ;Set Selected File(s) as System
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\filesystemon]
    @="Set Selected File(s) as System"
    
    
    
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\filesystemon\command]
    @="attrib +s \"%1\""
    
    
    
    
    ;Unset System for Selected File(s)
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\filesystemoff]
    @="Unset System for Selected File(s)"
    
    
    
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\filesystemoff\command]
    @="attrib -s \"%1\""
    
    
    
    
    ;Set Files in Selected Folder(s) as System
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\foldersystemon]
    @="Set Files in Selected Folder(s) as System"
    
    
    
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\foldersystemon\command]
    @="attrib +s \"%1\\*.*\" /S /D"
    
    
    
    
    ;Unset Files in Selected Folder(s) as System
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\foldersystemoff]
    @="Unset System for Files in Selected Folder(s)"
    
    
    
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\foldersystemoff\command]
    @="attrib -s \"%1\\*.*\" /S /D



    Defining the arrays:


    Code:
    ;Archive Array
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\arrayarchive]
    "MUIVerb"="Archive"
    "Icon"="explorer.exe"
    "SubCommands"="filearchiveon;filearchiveoff;folderarchiveon;folderarchiveoff"
    
    
    
    
    ;System Array
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\CommandStore\shell\arraysystem]
    "MUIVerb"="System File"
    "Icon"="explorer.exe"
    "SubCommands"="filesystemon;filesystemoff;foldersystemon;foldersystemoff"
    

    And adding the cascade to all the contexts by calling the arrays for the command rather than each command seperately:


    Code:
    ;Attributes 2 - Archive & System
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\5attributes2]
    "MUIVerb"="Attributes Advanced"
    "SubCommands"="arrayarchive;arraysystem"
    "Icon"="explorer.exe"
    "Position"="Bottom"
    
    
    
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\5attributes2]
    "MUIVerb"="Attributes Advanced"
    "SubCommands"="arrayarchive;arraysystem"
    "Icon"="explorer.exe"
    "Position"="Bottom"
    
    
    
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shell\5attributes2]
    "MUIVerb"="Attributes Advanced"
    "SubCommands"="arrayarchive;arraysystem"
    "Icon"="explorer.exe"
    "Position"="Bottom"
    
    
    
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\LibraryFolder\Background\shell\5attributes2]
    "MUIVerb"="Attributes Advanced"
    "SubCommands"="arrayarchive;arraysystem"
    "Icon"="explorer.exe"
    "Position"="Bottom"
    
     
  2. chilsaoui

    chilsaoui MDL Member

    Mar 21, 2015
    109
    14
    10
    how to fix the numlock problem at starting ?
     
  3. IAmTheDude

    IAmTheDude MDL Member

    Oct 12, 2011
    112
    19
    10
    Aaaa same again!

    @Mods - Please don't think I'm trying to spam!
     
  4. Zardoc

    Zardoc MDL Addicted

    Feb 7, 2008
    590
    276
    30

    Thanks, I appreciate the help. :tasty:
     
  5. Mr Jinje

    Mr Jinje MDL Expert

    Aug 19, 2009
    1,769
    1,106
    60
    #306 Mr Jinje, Jul 21, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    I have this in my Powershell profile so I can toggle with a command.

    Code:
    Function Set_NUMLOCK_Enabled {Set-ItemProperty -Path 'registry::HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Keyboard' -Name InitialKeyboardIndicators -Value 2147483650}
    
    Function Set_NUMLOCK_Disabled {Set-ItemProperty -Path 'registry::HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Keyboard' -Name InitialKeyboardIndicators -Value 2147483648}
    
    # To enable.
    
    Set_NUMLOCK_Enabled
    
    # or
    
    Set_NUMLOCK_Disabled
    
    # I guess you could just use the bits inside the brackets, but where is the fun in that.
    
     
  6. Shenj

    Shenj MDL Expert

    Aug 12, 2010
    1,554
    654
    60
    #307 Shenj, Jul 21, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Control Panel\Keyboard]
    "InitialKeyboardIndicators"="2147483650"
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. javaspain

    javaspain MDL Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    219
    114
    10
    This is called gain time!
     
  8. Mrox2

    Mrox2 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 25, 2014
    273
    39
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Rickkins

    Rickkins MDL Senior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    439
    102
    10
    What we really need is the ability to choose which updates to install, and which to ignore. You know, like we used to have before they removed update from the control panel...
     
  10. El_Heffe

    El_Heffe MDL Member

    Jul 16, 2007
    202
    87
    10
    Windows 10 is RTM and they still haven't fixed the numlock problem o_O.

    How the heck do you break something that has worked perfectly on every version of Windows ever?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    7,425
    11,722
    240
    Probably something to do with drivers. It was only broken for me in Win8.0
     
  12. Zardoc

    Zardoc MDL Addicted

    Feb 7, 2008
    590
    276
    30
    Some Server 2012 work opposite of your actual numlock. You think it's your machine then you shut server and realize it's just the server acting funky. :tasty:
     
  13. Shenj

    Shenj MDL Expert

    Aug 12, 2010
    1,554
    654
    60
    The bug goes all the way back to 7 and maybe Vista, i dunno what causes it but it's often triggered by a upgrade and sometimes even on a fresh install. Eitherway it's easy to fix, you just need to change a value in your registry and it works.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. EFA11

    EFA11 Avatar Guru

    Oct 7, 2010
    8,710
    6,739
    270
    seen this in another thread, might be handy for those trying to stop driver installs.

    you can type that in search by the start button as well.
     
  15. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    7,425
    11,722
    240
    No, it won't. They just won't download automatically.
     
  16. Rickkins

    Rickkins MDL Senior Member

    Jul 29, 2009
    439
    102
    10
    That's what I thought.
     
  17. darkodar

    darkodar MDL Addicted

    Feb 12, 2013
    673
    201
    30
    #320 darkodar, Jul 22, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017