Windows 10 Wallpapers/Themes Discussion

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by TheSubaru2012, Oct 2, 2014.

  1. Evides

    Evides MDL Member

    Apr 6, 2014
    114
    24
    10
    No problem, just downloaded Core temp and will install it.
    I don't want to make it any harder for you then necessary... :p
     
  2. Evides

    Evides MDL Member

    Apr 6, 2014
    114
    24
    10
    There you go... and Core temp even looks prettier... lol
     

    Attached Files:

  3. ChaserLee

    ChaserLee MDL Senior Member

    Oct 7, 2014
    437
    93
    10
    #283 ChaserLee, Sep 26, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2015
    Speaking of which, do you have any desire to use a RSS reader? Most people do not, but some people like reading RSS feeds on their desktop.

    Reason I ask is that rather than using a static RSS reader, like most all of the desktop readers are, I have a scrolling, single line RSS reader, that will read up to 10 news items, sequentially. The news items scroll horizontally, right to left, and continue to cycle in a continuous stream of articles.

    Be advised, that this widget will significantly increase cpu usage, however, by about 10 %.... o_O
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Evides

    Evides MDL Member

    Apr 6, 2014
    114
    24
    10
    No thanks, I don't use RSS... :rolleyes:
     
  5. ChaserLee

    ChaserLee MDL Senior Member

    Oct 7, 2014
    437
    93
    10
    Outstanding, we're good to go, then! Alright, I'll get off the forum for a while, and get to work on your theme. And if, perchance, you do want that RSS feed reader, just let me know, and it will be easy days to add it to your theme, no problem at all.

    Have a great day, or night, whatever period of day the Netherlands is having at the moment. ( I could Google it, but nahhhh...) LOL
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. ChaserLee

    ChaserLee MDL Senior Member

    Oct 7, 2014
    437
    93
    10
    OK, takes care of that, then...

    Off I go. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Evides

    Evides MDL Member

    Apr 6, 2014
    114
    24
    10
    Thanks so much and take care.
    And enjoy... :clap:

    BTW, it's around noon in the Netherlands now... ;)
     
  8. endbase

    endbase MDL Guru

    Aug 12, 2012
    4,466
    1,558
    150
    Installed Core temp with rainmeter skin from deviant art Thx for the tip on that one :hug2:

    Btw I can confirm it's noon now here in holland=Netherlands :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Evides

    Evides MDL Member

    Apr 6, 2014
    114
    24
    10
    Just found out that Core Temp is the better choise, RealTemp doesn't have that many options...

    Ah, a fellow-countryman... nice... :biggrin:
     
  10. endbase

    endbase MDL Guru

    Aug 12, 2012
    4,466
    1,558
    150
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Evides

    Evides MDL Member

    Apr 6, 2014
    114
    24
    10
    #291 Evides, Sep 26, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2015
    Forgot to answer this one, my bad... :eek:

    Cpu usage percentage, cpu speeds, and cpu temps are adequate, thanks..!

    And of course RAM-load would be nice, but I believe you've already covered that.
     
  12. endbase

    endbase MDL Guru

    Aug 12, 2012
    4,466
    1,558
    150
    Yeah true but I have 2 monitors so that will be fine :tea:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. ChaserLee

    ChaserLee MDL Senior Member

    Oct 7, 2014
    437
    93
    10
    Not noon anymore..... :biggrin: But thanks!

    Glad you like Core temp. It's much easier to work with, whether you are using widgets or just using the text output to the notification area of the taskbar.

    I saw the screenshot of your widget using Rainmeter. Not bad, not bad at all. Now, if you'll 'lift the hood' on that widget, and see how it works, you could probably customize it a bit, then in the process, learn how to make your own. ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. ChaserLee

    ChaserLee MDL Senior Member

    Oct 7, 2014
    437
    93
    10
    Hummm, we'll see if we can't cure you of that illness.... :p
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. ChaserLee

    ChaserLee MDL Senior Member

    Oct 7, 2014
    437
    93
    10
    No problem! And yes, the % of RAM used was coded into the main widget from the start, just as requested.:)

    All in all, things seem to be moving along rather well, at this point. A productive morning!!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. Evides

    Evides MDL Member

    Apr 6, 2014
    114
    24
    10
    #297 Evides, Sep 26, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2015
    Lol... don't get me wrong, I just meant that I choose the taskbar over the single widget as shown above..!
    Can't wait to start using your Cortana version widget... :clap:
     
  17. ChaserLee

    ChaserLee MDL Senior Member

    Oct 7, 2014
    437
    93
    10
    No problems.. :biggrin::biggrin:

    Just having a bit of fun... lol
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. ChaserLee

    ChaserLee MDL Senior Member

    Oct 7, 2014
    437
    93
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. ChaserLee

    ChaserLee MDL Senior Member

    Oct 7, 2014
    437
    93
    10
    @ Evides

    Hello, hello! How goes it? I have a bit of news regarding your theme I've been working on. Not totally devastating news, but just slightly discouraging news... o_O

    The thumb drive that I have been using to keep all your files on crapped out on me last night. Out of the blue, it started reporting corrupted files, and couldn't access data. Dummy me, the only things I had backed up were the original Cortana wallpaper you provided, and the base image files I was using as visuals for the widgets I had made.

    Not the end of the world, mind you, but something that will delay me in getting the theme to you. It won't take near as long to re-build everything, because I had already worked out the widgets, their placement, and the basic concept of the theme. Really, all I have to do is some coding again, and put everything in place, and that will be that. At least I still have all the graphic files I made for the widgets. That will save a lot of time!

    So, bear with me on this, and I should have everything done shortly.

    Take care, bud! :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...