Windows 7 explorer for Windows 8

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by Tihiy, Jul 20, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mr GRiM

    Mr GRiM MDL Junior Member

    Sep 4, 2012
    84
    119
    0
    #321 Mr GRiM, Sep 15, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    I have it so I can switch between the start menu and metro with 2 clicks using the context menu restart explorer command.

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shell\Windows 8 Explorer]
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shell\Windows 8 Explorer\command]
    @="\"C:\\Restart Explorer.bat\""
    
    
    Code:
    @echo off
    
    taskkill /f /im explorer.exe
    start explorer.exe
    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shell\Windows 7 Explorer]
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shell\Windows 7 Explorer\command]
    @="\"C:\\Restart Explorer 7.bat\""
    Code:
    @echo off
    
    taskkill /f /im explorer.exe
    start C:\Windows7\explorer.exe
     
  2. ISOHaven

    ISOHaven MDL Junior Member

    Aug 21, 2012
    84
    32
    0
    Very good idea! There's also a few registry settings that need to be set and unset with it too.
     
  3. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,092
    24,400
    340
    #323 s1ave77, Sep 15, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2012
    Good idea. Tested in vm, it seems to be not quite simple, gives errors after changing to win 8 explorer this way.
    But a good idea for a automated explorer restart script anyway.

    regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. geneticplasma

    geneticplasma MDL Senior Member

    May 13, 2011
    313
    46
    10
    My pathes are like in #1:

    Please, could you tell me, where the bat-files has to store:confused: and the pathes for starting the two different (Win7/Win8) explorer.exe.

    Thank you in advance.
     
  5. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,092
    24,400
    340
    You have to put them in one folder equal where, BUT this trick isn´t working properly, got a lot of errors after changing from explorer 7 to 8.
    If you want to change between UIs, rerun patchex.exe and choose "8" if using "7" or vice versa, and log off.
    But you can use fourth script of MrGRIM to simply restart explorer 7 with a simple click.
    regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. cyberdoc888

    cyberdoc888 MDL Novice

    Aug 14, 2012
    19
    6
    0
    I have not got any errors at all after changing from explorer 7 to 8

    I have not got any errors at all after changing from explorer 7 to 8..... maybe it is your computer.:bye1:
     
  7. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,092
    24,400
    340
    Don´t think so, due to tested in virtual machines (pro and ent). Did you test metro apps after changing fron 7 to 8 without recalling patchex7.exe and log off?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Mr GRiM

    Mr GRiM MDL Junior Member

    Sep 4, 2012
    84
    119
    0
    I have my Windows 7 explorer in C:\Windows7\ and I put both batch files in c:\ switching between both explorers works perfect for me, metro apps work fine with no errors and I do not run the script at all after setting it to windows 7 explorer using patchex7, the only problem I have seen is if you have open programs on the taskbar they can sometimes disappear but you can still use them using alt+tab if they are minimized or with the task manager.

    Any apps you have open in 8 explorer will be closed though when switching back to 7 explorer.
     
  9. geneticplasma

    geneticplasma MDL Senior Member

    May 13, 2011
    313
    46
    10
    #329 geneticplasma, Sep 16, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Okay - maybe I will test it.

    But I don't understand it at all, how to build pathes:confused:

    Script 1 and 3 are for building entry in context menu.

    BAT 2 and 4 are for kill and start explorer.exe.

    So, I have to place these both BATs in explorer7-folder?

    BAT 4 is the like this?

    Code:
    @echo off
    
    taskkill /f /im explorer.exe
    start C:\explorer7\explorer.exe
    and context menü entry like this?

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shell\Windows 7 Explorer]
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shell\Windows 7 Explorer\command]
    @="\"C:\explorer7\Restart Explorer 7.bat\""
    (But there is an error message: File not found!)

    And for switching to win8-explorer???

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shell\Windows 8 Explorer]
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shell\Windows 8 Explorer\command]
    @="\"C:\explorer7\Restart Explorer.bat\""
    But how to create path for BAT for Win8???

    For Win8, I have to use the explorer.exe from Win8, stored orig. in C:\windows\...

    What tot do now?

    Copy the Win8 explorer.exe to explorer7-folder??? Or what else?

    Sorry, for confusing:eek:
     
  10. Mr GRiM

    Mr GRiM MDL Junior Member

    Sep 4, 2012
    84
    119
    0
    #330 Mr GRiM, Sep 16, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    You don't move the Windows 8 explorer at all, just use the bat I posted above to restart the Windows 8 explorer.

    Code:
    @echo off
    
    taskkill /f /im explorer.exe
    start explorer.exe
     
  11. Violative

    Violative MDL Novice

    Apr 8, 2011
    31
    2
    0
    #331 Violative, Sep 16, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    really?

    This works well, I think your not building the files correctly....

    Hint: Whatever folder name you have the Windows 7 hack files, you have to rename it to
    Code:
    @echo off
    
    taskkill /f /im explorer.exe
    start C:\explorer7\explorer.exe
    so rename to explorer7 and make sure its location is C:\explorer7\

    and please run the hack and choose 8 to unload the files first. Hint: copy into new file the reg code and name accordingly with the extension of .reg

    If you don't understand this maybe you should stop now! or download the already made files. Admin these are just the folder, .bat and .reg files.

    h_t_tp:/_/w_ww.filefactory.com/2zszkhjjdk4j link may not work I'll post again

    remove the _ on the link as I can't upload links yet

    put all the files in your root drive it has to be the C drive as the path is hard coded.

    All credit goes to Mr GRiM
     
  12. geneticplasma

    geneticplasma MDL Senior Member

    May 13, 2011
    313
    46
    10
    #332 geneticplasma, Sep 16, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    @Violative: File doesn't exist (_ removed!)

    @Mr_Grim:

    Win-Message (when I try to switch to win8 explorer): File not found!

    Look, to my dir in screenshot.

    And here are my reg-files:

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shell\Windows 8 Explorer]
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shell\Windows 8 Explorer\command]
    @="\"C:\explorer7\Restart_Explorer.bat\""
    
    Code:
    ´Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shell\Windows 7 Explorer]
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shell\Windows 7 Explorer\command]
    @="\"C:\explorer7\Restart_Explorer7.bat\""
    Now, I tested the BATs manually...for Win8-explorer, path is definitly "start C:\windows\explorer.exe" otherwise Win7-explorer will start.

    Code:
    @echo off
    
    taskkill /f /im explorer.exe
    start C:\windows\explorer.exe
    If I start the 2 BATs (Win7 and 8) manualy, it works, but not in context menu.

    Last edit: Now it works!!! Problem was, Reg-Entrys where not overwritten by using Reg-file (don't know why!?), so I have modified it manualy.
     
  13. geneticplasma

    geneticplasma MDL Senior Member

    May 13, 2011
    313
    46
    10
    #333 geneticplasma, Sep 16, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2012
    File can only be downloaded with premium account

    BTW - I don't need YOUR files, with YOUR pathes - I want to do my own pathes.

    Please look above^ and tell me what's wrong with pathes.
     
  14. Violative

    Violative MDL Novice

    Apr 8, 2011
    31
    2
    0
    What no way don't say that. the file is too small, it's good.
     
  15. Violative

    Violative MDL Novice

    Apr 8, 2011
    31
    2
    0
    #335 Violative, Sep 16, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2012
    I know that but them were not for you! you have them as you wish, you understand this some people don't, it's for them I don't see u sharing your files. The paths are good, and they can be changed as you well now. Thank you.

    Attach your files then as I can't just yet. seems you can. I was tiring to help s1ave77
     
  16. Mr GRiM

    Mr GRiM MDL Junior Member

    Sep 4, 2012
    84
    119
    0
    #336 Mr GRiM, Sep 16, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Sorry maybe I should of mentioned that you need to change the directory name in the Windows 7 batch file to the location of your Windows 7 explorer.exe.

    If you want to remove the reg files use this reg

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [-HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shell\Windows 7 Explorer]
    
    
    or for the Windows 8 reg

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [-HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shell\Windows 8 Explorer]
    
    
     
  17. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,092
    24,400
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. roirraW "edor" ehT

    roirraW "edor" ehT MDL Addicted

    Sep 1, 2007
    617
    219
    30
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. Violative

    Violative MDL Novice

    Apr 8, 2011
    31
    2
    0
    (Re)read the OP first post and read about why some things don't work....... He/she is the one that can help us all.
     
  20. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,092
    24,400
    340
    Yep, know that. Started here with beta 3 myself. If there is any need to switch between UIs, i rerun patchex7.exe or do use a vm. So no problems so far.
    Only praying that Tihiy is further working on this ...:worthy:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...