Windows 7 Image Updater - SkyLake\KabyLake\CoffeLake\Ryzen Threadripper

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Atak_Snajpera, Feb 2, 2018.

  1. LittlePro

    LittlePro MDL Senior Member

    Jan 19, 2017
    381
    130
    10
    #561 LittlePro, Jul 26, 2019
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2019
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. LittlePro

    LittlePro MDL Senior Member

    Jan 19, 2017
    381
    130
    10
    #563 LittlePro, Jul 27, 2019
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2019
    @Arctucas :
    I am a little confused here : You have successfully installed win 7 on RAID0 & Intel USB is not working, Am I right ?
    If Yes,
    Boot into the New installation ( the installation with problem ), Go to the Device Manager, look for all the Unknown Devices ( Devices with Yellow Exclamation Mark ) & Share their Hardware IDs..

    Thanks & Regards. ...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Arctucas

    Arctucas MDL Novice

    May 18, 2019
    34
    4
    0
    No.

    My current build; Z390 motherboard, W7U installation via DVD created per instructions and Image Updater provided by Original Poster of this thread.

    I am able to create a RAID0 array in BIOS.

    The OS (see above) will not install on the array.

    It will install on single nvme M.2, and it works well, except for the fact that there are no Intel USB Z390 chipset drivers available. That is not an issue however, as I am using the AsMedia USB 3.0 and AsMedia USB 3.1 that are also on the motherboard.

    I only wanted to know if it is possible to get the OS (again, as described above) to install on the RAID0 array.

    I am beginning to believe a custom BIOS may be necessary.
     
  4. LittlePro

    LittlePro MDL Senior Member

    Jan 19, 2017
    381
    130
    10
    1.
    I am not talking whether it has installation or not. Keep it connected, & access it from the current win 7 installation.
    For eg.
    Can you make partitions on that drive ? Can you see it in the Computer folder ? Can you store data on it ? Does that show in Disk Management ?

    2. Right now I don't see it as an BIOS problem. If you answer above point, it will be helpful.

    Thanks & Regards. ...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Arctucas

    Arctucas MDL Novice

    May 18, 2019
    34
    4
    0
    #566 Arctucas, Jul 27, 2019
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2019
    Now I am confused.

    Which drive are you referring to? The second nvme M.2 drive? If the second nvme M.2, then yes, it is visible in Disk Management, but unallocated.
     
  6. asdf23451

    asdf23451 MDL Member

    Feb 10, 2019
    112
    10
    10
    Would it be possible to integrate the Windows 8.0/8.1 installer instead of the 10 installer?
     
  7. LittlePro

    LittlePro MDL Senior Member

    Jan 19, 2017
    381
    130
    10
    #568 LittlePro, Jul 27, 2019
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2019
    1.
    I am talking about the RAID0 Array.
    Try to make partitions in it, Transfer some data to it & then try to access the data.
    Actually I want to check/confirm whether you face any difficulty dealing with the RAID0 array from the present win 7 installation. If it is good enough, the things narrow down a little.

    2. Go to the Device Manager & get Hardware IDs for all the unknown devices.

    3. The time demands that you again try integrated win 7 ISO / DVD to install win 7 on RAID0 Array & get the actual errors / error codes.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Arctucas

    Arctucas MDL Novice

    May 18, 2019
    34
    4
    0
    I am afraid you lost me.


    What RAID0 array are you referring to?

    I have two nvme m.2 drives installed.Those are the only drives I have presently.

    One has the W7 OS installed on it, the other is unallocated. There is no RAID0 array present. I would need to create an array in BIOS, and then I would have no OS.
     
  9. LittlePro

    LittlePro MDL Senior Member

    Jan 19, 2017
    381
    130
    10
    #570 LittlePro, Jul 28, 2019
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2019
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. LittlePro

    LittlePro MDL Senior Member

    Jan 19, 2017
    381
    130
    10
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. shhnedo

    shhnedo MDL Expert

    Mar 20, 2011
    1,412
    1,890
    60
    It is. Just replace the respective files with the ones from win 8.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. asdf23451

    asdf23451 MDL Member

    Feb 10, 2019
    112
    10
    10
    It just stops when it gets to the part where it extracts the installer
     
  13. shhnedo

    shhnedo MDL Expert

    Mar 20, 2011
    1,412
    1,890
    60
    I meant inside a windows 8 iso. Get your modified install.wim and put it in a win 8 iso. That's it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. asdf23451

    asdf23451 MDL Member

    Feb 10, 2019
    112
    10
    10
    That worked, thanks
     
  15. Mavericks Choice

    Mavericks Choice MDL Guru

    Aug 5, 2015
    2,393
    10,033
    90
    Hi Haven't read the entire 29 pages of this thread yet though used the tool to make the iso, works well. I used it in my unattended installs though had many issues using my regular W7 ans file, swapped over to my W10 ans file after removing many deprecated settings I did make it work except it would ask for a computer name at the loading of desktop. Anyone else here using this found similar?
     
  16. LittlePro

    LittlePro MDL Senior Member

    Jan 19, 2017
    381
    130
    10
    #578 LittlePro, Jul 29, 2019
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2019
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. marc3001

    marc3001 MDL Novice

    Jul 31, 2019
    5
    6
    0
    Hi,
    I tried your tool on a ryzen 3700x and B450 board from msi.
    I could install Win7 but after the reboot it didn’t start to the desktop. It got stuck at CLASSPNP.SYS.
    Is there a chance to make it work on my system?