Windows 7 SP3???

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by xeneize500, Sep 21, 2009.

  1. xeneize500

    xeneize500 MDL Novice

    Aug 14, 2009
    10
    0
    0
    #1 xeneize500, Sep 21, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    hi guys! today I look my laptop infomation and i see that said Windows 7 SP3...What is this???
    i download from: http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/8986

    if you like any photo pls tellme...


    EDIT
    ha! very nice people.... someone ask for help and the first that you do is laugh.....
     
  2. noyod

    noyod MDL Member

    Jul 19, 2009
    241
    3
    10
    Too early in the game to be delusional. Lol.
     
  3. xeneize500

    xeneize500 MDL Novice

    Aug 14, 2009
    10
    0
    0
    no no! in the information of the system said services pack 3.... and i dont no whyy!!! is no a joke
     
  4. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    492
    180
    No...Its a joke, but it is on you....:cool:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    Alright, let us see a screen shot.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. cyclops

    cyclops MDL Senior Member

    Sep 10, 2007
    299
    39
    10
    lmao.........
     
  7. HotCarl

    HotCarl MDL Addicted

    Jul 21, 2009
    833
    16
    30
    #8 HotCarl, Sep 22, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2009
    ...ummmm, SP3 eh? We have a time traveler from the future amongst us, he came back to inform us all of how awesome SP3 is gonna be. Microsoft will make it utilizing alien technology! ...and it will be distributed with a coupon for a free light saber! Yes! Photoshop is awesome! :D :rolleyes:



    EDIT: If you didn't photoshop that image, then I would suggest reinstalling windows fresh (if you upgraded Vista), or to perhaps download a different copy from another source...as always, check the hashes of the iso you download to ensure that it is a legit, unmodified copy of Windows 7. ;)
     
  8. lunar21

    lunar21 MDL Addicted

    Dec 14, 2008
    755
    269
    30
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. xeneize500

    xeneize500 MDL Novice

    Aug 14, 2009
    10
    0
    0
    yess! and i not touch anything! but i thing that any program change me something in the registry....
     
  10. Mr Jinje

    Mr Jinje MDL Expert

    Aug 19, 2009
    1,773
    1,089
    60
    SP3, anyways, here is my *cough* 80 GB RAM jpeg for proof.

    Image
     
  11. reginakampher

    reginakampher MDL Addicted

    Apr 5, 2008
    678
    149
    30
    #12 reginakampher, Sep 22, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2009
    You obviously got a bad copy. Format and reinstall with an untouched ISO. Check the hash before installing.

    File Name: en_windows_7_professional_x64_dvd_x15-65805.iso Date Posted (UTC): 8/6/2009 9:59:56 AM
    SHA1: 50127304441A793EE51B3F501289F6599A559E9F ISO/CRC: 502C42C1
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. cyclops

    cyclops MDL Senior Member

    Sep 10, 2007
    299
    39
    10
    Old news sp7 is out now ;)
     
  13. xeneize500

    xeneize500 MDL Novice

    Aug 14, 2009
    10
    0
    0
    i know that no exist sp1, sp2 and sp3 even less... but i dont know why look sp3 i my laptop... it must be something in the registry...
     
  14. BubuXP

    BubuXP MDL Member

    Jul 21, 2009
    144
    31
    10
  15. genuineintel

    genuineintel MDL Member

    Apr 28, 2009
    229
    25
    10
    Maybe M$ will officially name Windows 7 as Windows SP7 on 10/22.
     
  16. burfadel

    burfadel MDL EXE>MSP/CAB

    Aug 19, 2009
    2,627
    3,847
    90
    The service pack information is kept under a registry key, it is very easy to change it to 'Service Pack 3' or 'Service pack 8' etc. Reminds me of when Vista came out and people wanted to make it look like their crappy computers gave an index score of 5.9, you can simply change the text data and sure enough, it comes up as 5.9. Same thing with Windows 7, I've seen on a few websites where the computer specs and the experience index definitely do not match! You can't get a 7.9 on the disk with a WD 7200rpm green drive! 7.9 is SSD territory :)

    If that is on a clean install, without any modifications by a 'tweaking' programme, then it suggests your Windows copy is not a true original. Most tweaking programmes are not effective or change things to the wrong thing anyway. Point number one being with disabling the superfetch service (bad) as opposed to changing the superfetch entry in the registry from '3' to '2' (good). Most tweaking programmes are in fact twacking programmmes :)
     
  17. simarpreet007

    simarpreet007 MDL Junior Member

    Jun 10, 2009
    69
    0
    0
    Exaclty Burfadel, what you're saying absolutely correct .
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. luke

    luke MDL Senior Member

    Jun 22, 2007
    461
    35
    10
    copy this into run slmgr.vbs -dlv and take a screen shot :)
     
  19. ipkonfig

    ipkonfig MDL Junior Member

    Jul 14, 2009
    66
    3
    0
    That was news to me. Thanks :)