windows 7 ultimate help please

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by lowrider69, Jun 26, 2012.

  1. lowrider69

    lowrider69 MDL Junior Member

    Jun 26, 2012
    51
    2
    0
    #1 lowrider69, Jun 26, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2012
    Hi guys can anyone help me with a windows problem please??

    I,m runing windows 7 ultimate and i've activated it using windows loader and wat fix (see pics below) it says that my windows is activated but i still keep getting the large sign saying this windows is not genuine pop up, it does not pop up when starting windows but after it has been running for a while and it does not change my desktop to black

    also i have noticed that i have two different windows keys/numbers

    does anyone know how to stop this please as i'm stuck with this one,

    erm sorry i cant post any pics dont have enough posts yet but do have pics i can show just not sure how to on here
     
  2. sid_16

    sid_16 MDL Giveaway Organiser

    Oct 15, 2011
    2,226
    3,802
    90
    #2 sid_16, Jun 26, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2012
    1st.you should remember running two loader and watfix will cause this type of problem.You should uninstall the loader don't know whose you're using then run wat fix from this link and reinstall Daz loader, if the problem persist then format the windows drive and download and install a fresh copy of win7 ultimate from the stickies, use Daz loader and you're activated.

    Hope this may help.
    cheers
    sid_16.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. lowrider69

    lowrider69 MDL Junior Member

    Jun 26, 2012
    51
    2
    0
    hi sid, it was a daz 2.1.5.0 i used but it would not work untill i un-installed the old loader which is what i used the wat sortware for, but still getting the windows pop-up
     
  4. sid_16

    sid_16 MDL Giveaway Organiser

    Oct 15, 2011
    2,226
    3,802
    90
    #4 sid_16, Jun 26, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2012
    I don't understand what you're trying to tell, were you using the loader by Daz then remove wat or only loader by someone else and wat fix? Why did you install wat fix along with the loader. Please be specific in your reply and give a clear detail of your system and the activation method you tried earlier. Did you read the information from the link I provided in my last post? You can post an MGADiag at the support and chart thread
    for expert analysis.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. lowrider69

    lowrider69 MDL Junior Member

    Jun 26, 2012
    51
    2
    0
    sorry sid..

    i used another loader not daz as new to this and it worked fine for a while then pop up started,

    i then tried to used daz but daz would not install as it said i must uninstall the old loader before using daz, it said to use wat to uninstall the old loader,

    then i installed the daz loader 2.1.5.0 but the pop up stills come up

    I did look at the link before i posted this thread thanks for that

    whats an MGADiag sid sorry new to this
     
  6. SOCRATE_MMXII

    SOCRATE_MMXII MDL Expert

    Jan 25, 2012
    1,034
    315
    60
    To avoid all the complications, re-install Windows 7 and activate using Daz loader. ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. sid_16

    sid_16 MDL Giveaway Organiser

    Oct 15, 2011
    2,226
    3,802
    90
    Did you wait till the (wat fix) running completed and reinstall Daz loader? Here is some common questions and answers made by Daz. Please have look there and 'mgadiag' is tool that will tell about the system information and why the activation was failed etc. in a layman's term. Please read those question and answer and you'll be able to find a solution by yourself.
    cheers,
    sid_16.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. sid_16

    sid_16 MDL Giveaway Organiser

    Oct 15, 2011
    2,226
    3,802
    90
    Exactly I said that in my 1st post.:D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. lowrider69

    lowrider69 MDL Junior Member

    Jun 26, 2012
    51
    2
    0
    yep i waited till it completed it took a while, and daz did load fine then,

    yep i know i should reinstall but i do like to try to fix things before doing that as its good experience, this site is really good and full of great info will check out the QnA and see if i can get to the bottom of it before i reinstall...

    well the mrs is away and i,m board and need something to do lol
     
  10. sid_16

    sid_16 MDL Giveaway Organiser

    Oct 15, 2011
    2,226
    3,802
    90
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. lowrider69

    lowrider69 MDL Junior Member

    Jun 26, 2012
    51
    2
    0
    I did go to the web page using IE and it asked me to download some software but i never downloaded it.... is this something i missed that i should of done??
     
  12. lowrider69

    lowrider69 MDL Junior Member

    Jun 26, 2012
    51
    2
    0
    I just went to windows valadate and it says....

    [h=1]Welcome to Windows![/h][h=2]Because Windows installed on your PC is genuine, enjoy the security, reliability and protection it provides.[/h]


    i wonder if this has sorted it?? :)
     
  13. sid_16

    sid_16 MDL Giveaway Organiser

    Oct 15, 2011
    2,226
    3,802
    90
    What more you want? now you're activated ! and enjoy the freedom of genuine windows.;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. lowrider69

    lowrider69 MDL Junior Member

    Jun 26, 2012
    51
    2
    0
    cheers guys :)
     
  15. sid_16

    sid_16 MDL Giveaway Organiser

    Oct 15, 2011
    2,226
    3,802
    90
    :welcomeani:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. LatinMcG

    LatinMcG Bios Borker

    Feb 27, 2011
    5,356
    1,446
    180
    easy fix is to run watfix then reactivate 30 day trial with VOATK 2

    then run daz loader for cert and key.
     
  17. lowrider69

    lowrider69 MDL Junior Member

    Jun 26, 2012
    51
    2
    0
    Thanks m8 will keep that in mind :)