Windows 7 won't activate - weird situation

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by baskinghobo, Oct 3, 2009.

  1. baskinghobo

    baskinghobo MDL Junior Member

    Dec 11, 2008
    54
    0
    0
    #1 baskinghobo, Oct 3, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    I flashed my bios, inserted key and cert and all with the correct procedure and nothing went wrong. But for some reason windows 7 says it's unactivated? what am i doing wrong

    More detail:
    HP Slic 2.1
    GA-MA770T-UD3P F3 modded bios with slic 2.1 inserted - http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/9098?highlight=GA-MA770T-UD3P
    Used the third Home premium key from Windows 7 OEM SLP Key Collection

    What am i doing wrong?
     
  2. spacednow

    spacednow MDL Member

    Aug 26, 2009
    229
    3
    10
    You did check and made sure the cert matched the bios slic, correct?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. jupier2k

    jupier2k MDL Member

    Jan 20, 2009
    168
    5
    10
    Did you use HP cert ?
    e.g slmgr.vbs -ilc c:\hp.XRM-MS
    if all were to done correctly you should try the other key ?
     
  4. Everilda

    Everilda MDL Senior Member

    Jun 28, 2009
    306
    25
    10
    #4 Everilda, Oct 3, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    When you installed the key and certificate what were the messages ?

    The post you show for the bios is a 'request' post with a link to Gigabyte's original F3 bios and not a slic 2.1 modded bios.

    The following post by Michael with the modified bios contains an Acer Slic so it needs an Acer certificate.
     
  5. antair

    antair MDL Novice

    Jul 20, 2009
    7
    0
    0
    Have you used activators that replace system files?
     
  6. hawke1969

    hawke1969 MDL Member

    Aug 17, 2009
    117
    0
    10
    #6 hawke1969, Oct 3, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017

    Hi,
    this was my request and the bios made from michel also dont work for me. But I dont wrote about that.
    Could someone please made a modded bios, which will activate Win 7.

    Another question: After putting the certificate to C:\ and after activating Win 7 must the certificate stay in C:\ or could I remove it??

    Regards
     
  7. carola

    carola MDL Junior Member

    Jul 28, 2008
    64
    9
    0
  8. twiz

    twiz MDL Senior Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    401
    1
    10
    #8 twiz, Oct 3, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Save theses as .BAT files:
    Activate.bat
    Code:
    @echo off
    SLMGR.VBS -ilc CERTNAME.XRM-MS
    SLMGR.VBS -ipk *****-*****-*****-*****-*****
    Verify.bat
    Code:
    @echo off
    slmgr -dli
    slmgr -xpr
    slmgr -dlv
    Fill in the Cert Name and key you want to use.
    Copy your Cert into the same folder as the two .BAT files and run them.
     
  9. carola

    carola MDL Junior Member

    Jul 28, 2008
    64
    9
    0
  10. John W

    John W MDL Novice

    Oct 4, 2009
    14
    0
    0
    I have the same (or at least similar) problem, W7 Ultimate x64 RTM.

    My laptop is a recent one from Acer that already has the SLIC 2.1 ex factory (I checked the Bios), it therefore cannot be that.

    So deleted Vista, installed W7 and successfully installed the certificate from this site via slmgr -ilc C:\ACER.xrm-ms (the OEM ID is properly displayed as Product ID).

    Now if I try to use the Acer W7 Ultimate SLP key (FJGCP-...) via Control Panel -> System -> Activate, I get but a 0xC004E003 failure message.

    Installing it via slmgr -ipk returns no error, and the key is displayed in the window slmgr -dlv opens, but I am nevertheless told precisely the same "Activate Windows now" message (with same limit and rearm count) as before.
     
  11. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,638
    1,921
    210
    #11 pisthai, Oct 4, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Why didn't you try the activation as described in the thread: http://forums.mydigitallife.net/threads/10367 ? If it's true and your Bios has the SLIC 2.1 already, there shouldn't be an problem!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. Technoboots

    Technoboots MDL Novice

    Sep 3, 2009
    17
    1
    0
    Are you using the correct certificate? According to the stickied thread with the SLIC bin files in there are 2 Acer SLIC's (Acer[ACRSYSACRPRDCT-ANNI] and Acer[ACRSYSACRPRDCT-MSFT]). Try both of the certificates and see if either one works.
     
  13. John W

    John W MDL Novice

    Oct 4, 2009
    14
    0
    0
    Technoboots, thank you very much for pointing out my second stupid mistake (using a SLIC 2.0 certificate instead of the proper 2.1 one). The first was "reflashing" the old Bios instead of the new one (which was in the folder next to it - to be precise, the models sold now have the new bios with SLIC 2.1, mine is a bit older and had a bios still equipped with SLIC 2.0).

    Anyway, it reports as genuinely activated now.