Windows 8.1 Pro RTM with WMC + GA Rollup-1 + .NET 3.5 Framework, using ADK

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by Ghandira, Nov 11, 2013.

  1. Ghandira

    Ghandira MDL Member

    Jul 12, 2013
    116
    10
    10
    #1 Ghandira, Nov 11, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    According to this procedure to mount an image to install Windows 8.1 Pro RTM with WMC:
    Now, what I need to add or modify commands, to include also GA Rollup-1, .NET 3.5 Framework? (I'm using WINDOWS.8.1.RTM.X64 WZT ISO)
    Any help? Thanks in avanced.
     
  2. jessie

    jessie MDL Member

    Jun 30, 2007
    166
    7
    10
    DISM /Image:C:\win81\mount /Add-Package /PackagePath:C:\win81\pack\Windows8.1-KB2894179-C:\win81\pack >nul

    DISM /Image:C:\win81\mount /Add-Package /PackagePath:C:\win81\pack\Windows8.1-KB2883200-C:\win81\pack >nul

    DISM /Image:C:\win81\mount /Add-Package /PackagePath:C:\win81\pack\Windows8.1-KB2894029-C:\win81\pack >nul

    DISM /Online /Enable-Feature /FeatureName:NetFx3 /All /LimitAccess /Source:C:\win81\iso\sources\sxs

    Dism /Image:C:\win81\mount /Set-Edition:professionalWMC

    create sub-dir in win81 for the files listed
     
  3. Ghandira

    Ghandira MDL Member

    Jul 12, 2013
    116
    10
    10
    #3 Ghandira, Nov 11, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    Then, i need create a sub-directory "pack" in win81: C:\win81\pack, and save the GA Rollup-1 update files (Windows8.1-KB2894179, Windows8.1-KB2883200, Windows8.1-KB2894029) in this directory. Where should I include the. NET 3.5 Framework files? Or after Windows installation I can download and install NET 3.5 Framework?

    The command lines are in this sequence:

    Code:
    Dism /mount-wim /wimfile:C:\win81\wim\install.wim /index:1 /mountdir:C:\win81\mount
    
    Dism /Image:C:\win81\mount /Add-Package /PackagePath:C:\win81\pack\Windows8.1-KB2894179-C:\win81\pack >nul
    
    Dism /Image:C:\win81\mount /Add-Package /PackagePath:C:\win81\pack\Windows8.1-KB2883200-C:\win81\pack >nul
    
    Dism /Image:C:\win81\mount /Add-Package /PackagePath:C:\win81\pack\Windows8.1-KB2894029-C:\win81\pack >nul
    
    Dism /Online /Enable-Feature /FeatureName:NetFx3 /All /LimitAccess /Source:C:\win81\iso\sources\sxs
    
    Dism /Image:C:\win81\mount /Get-TargetEditions ---> What happens to this command line?
    
    Dism /Image:C:\win81\mount /Set-Edition:ProfessionalWMC
    
    Dism /unmount-wim /mountdir:C:\win81\mount /commit
    
    imagex /flags "ProfessionalWMC" /info C:\win81\wim\install.wim 1 "Windows 8.1 Pro with Media Center" "Windows 8.1 Pro with Media Center"
    
    Dism /Export-Image /SourceImageFile:c:\win81\wim\install.wim /SourceIndex:1 /DestinationImageFile:c:\win81\iso\sources\install.wim /compress:maximum
    
    Thanks for your help :)
     
  4. jessie

    jessie MDL Member

    Jun 30, 2007
    166
    7
    10
    Dism /Image:C:\win81\mount /Get-TargetEditions ---> What happens to this command line? = nothing

    add the four lines between these

    Dism /Image:C:\win81\mount /Set-Edition:professionalWMC
     
  5. Ghandira

    Ghandira MDL Member

    Jul 12, 2013
    116
    10
    10
    #5 Ghandira, Nov 11, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    Then, the sequence command lines, would be:
    Code:
    Dism /mount-wim /wimfile:C:\win81\wim\install.wim /index:1 /mountdir:C:\win81\mount
    
    Dism /Image:C:\win81\mount /Get-TargetEditions
    
    Dism /Image:C:\win81\mount /Add-Package /PackagePath:C:\win81\pack\Windows8.1-KB2894179-C:\win81\pack >nul
    
    Dism /Image:C:\win81\mount /Add-Package /PackagePath:C:\win81\pack\Windows8.1-KB2883200-C:\win81\pack >nul
    
    Dism /Image:C:\win81\mount /Add-Package /PackagePath:C:\win81\pack\Windows8.1-KB2894029-C:\win81\pack >nul
    
    Dism /Online /Enable-Feature /FeatureName:NetFx3 /All /LimitAccess /Source:C:\win81\iso\sources\sxs
    
    Dism /Image:C:\win81\mount /Set-Edition:ProfessionalWMC
    
    Dism /unmount-wim /mountdir:C:\win81\mount /commit
    
    imagex /flags "ProfessionalWMC" /info C:\win81\wim\install.wim 1 "Windows 8.1 Pro with Media Center" "Windows 8.1 Pro with Media Center"
    
    Dism /Export-Image /SourceImageFile:c:\win81\wim\install.wim /SourceIndex:1 /DestinationImageFile:c:\win81\iso\sources\install.wim /compress:maximum
    This is correct? Thanks!
     
  6. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    7,151
    21,896
    240
    #6 abbodi1406, Nov 11, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Code:
    Dism /Image:C:\win81\mount /Add-Package /PackagePath:C:\win81\pack\Windows8.1-KB2894179-x64.msu
    
    Dism /Image:C:\win81\mount /Add-Package /PackagePath:C:\win81\pack\Windows8.1-KB2883200-x64.msu
    
    Dism /Image:C:\win81\mount /Add-Package /PackagePath:C:\win81\pack\Windows8.1-KB2894029-x64.msu
    
    Dism /Image:C:\win81\mount /Enable-Feature /FeatureName:NetFx3 /All /LimitAccess /Source:C:\win81\iso\sources\sxs
     
  7. Ghandira

    Ghandira MDL Member

    Jul 12, 2013
    116
    10
    10
    #7 Ghandira, Nov 11, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    This would be sequence correct?
    Code:
    Dism /mount-wim /wimfile:C:\win81\wim\install.wim /index:1 /mountdir:C:\win81\mount
    
    Dism /Image:C:\win81\mount /Get-TargetEditions
    
    Dism /Image:C:\win81\mount /Add-Package /PackagePath:C:\win81\pack\Windows8.1-KB2894179-x64.msu
    
    Dism /Image:C:\win81\mount /Add-Package /PackagePath:C:\win81\pack\Windows8.1-KB2883200-x64.msu
    
    Dism /Image:C:\win81\mount /Add-Package /PackagePath:C:\win81\pack\Windows8.1-KB2894029-x64.msu
    
    Dism /Image:C:\win81\mount /Enable-Feature /FeatureName:NetFx3 /All /LimitAccess /Source:C:\win81\iso\sources\sxs
    
    Dism /Image:C:\win81\mount /Set-Edition:ProfessionalWMC
    
    Dism /unmount-wim /mountdir:C:\win81\mount /commit
    
    imagex /flags "ProfessionalWMC" /info C:\win81\wim\install.wim 1 "Windows 8.1 Pro with Media Center" "Windows 8.1 Pro with Media Center"
    
    Dism /Export-Image /SourceImageFile:c:\win81\wim\install.wim /SourceIndex:1 /DestinationImageFile:c:\win81\iso\sources\install.wim /compress:maximum
    And, GA Rollup-1 update files in C:\win81\pack directory: Windows8.1-KB2894179-x64.msu, Windows8.1-KB2883200-x64.msu, and Windows8.1-KB2894029-x64.msu

    Thanks for your reply :)
     
  8. Ghandira

    Ghandira MDL Member

    Jul 12, 2013
    116
    10
    10
    #8 Ghandira, Nov 11, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2013
    (OP)
    Other question:

    How I can include the .NET 3.5 Framework files in this mounted image? Is this possible?

    Thanks.
     
  9. Boops

    Boops MDL Addicted

    Jan 5, 2008
    662
    533
    30
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Ghandira

    Ghandira MDL Member

    Jul 12, 2013
    116
    10
    10
  11. kinotium

    kinotium MDL Novice

    Nov 27, 2010
    9
    3
    0
    Just a heads up, if you're going to mimic the GA rollup-1 ISO completely, you will also need to add KB2894179 to boot.wim (both indices) and winre.wim (recovery environment, which has only one index). Winre.wim is at \Windows\System32\Recovery\winre.wim inside install.wim, so you will need to create a second mount directory to mount it while install.wim is mounted.
     
  12. Ghandira

    Ghandira MDL Member

    Jul 12, 2013
    116
    10
    10
    I'm a newbie in these things, and not very clear to me what the command lines that I apply for the procedure you recommend me. :eek:
    Thanks for your help.
     
  13. AmorphousInfinitude

    AmorphousInfinitude MDL Novice

    Nov 11, 2013
    6
    5
    0
    #13 AmorphousInfinitude, Nov 16, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Is there any general way of knowing which WIM files updates should be integrated into? Or was this just determined by inspection of the GA ISOs?

    This seems to work for me.

    * Create directories:
    basedir (this could be, e.g., C:\win81)
    basedir\iso
    basedir\mount
    basedir\mount_boot
    basedir\mount_winre
    basedir\rollup1
    basedir\wim
    * Extract ISO into basedir\iso
    * Copy the three .msu files from rollup 1 into basedir\rollup1
    * Change the first line to the directory you used for basedir
    * Run from inside the "Deployment and Imaging Tools Environment" command prompt.

    Code:
    SET "BASEDIR=F:\win81"
    cd /d %BASEDIR%
    
    move %BASEDIR%\iso\sources\install.wim %BASEDIR%\wim\
    move %BASEDIR%\iso\sources\boot.wim %BASEDIR%\wim\
    
    dism /mount-wim /wimfile:%BASEDIR%\wim\install.wim /index:1 /mountdir:%BASEDIR%\mount
    
    dism /Image:%BASEDIR%\mount /Get-TargetEditions
    
    dism /Image:%BASEDIR%\mount /Add-Package /PackagePath:%BASEDIR%\rollup1\Windows8.1-KB2894179-x64.msu
    dism /Image:%BASEDIR%\mount /Add-Package /PackagePath:%BASEDIR%\rollup1\Windows8.1-KB2883200-x64.msu
    dism /Image:%BASEDIR%\mount /Add-Package /PackagePath:%BASEDIR%\rollup1\Windows8.1-KB2894029-x64.msu
    
    dism /Image:%BASEDIR%\mount /Enable-Feature /FeatureName:NetFx3 /All /LimitAccess /Source:%BASEDIR%\iso\sources\sxs
    
    dism /Image:%BASEDIR%\mount /Set-Edition:ProfessionalWMC
    
    REM KB2894179 into winre.wim
    move %BASEDIR%\mount\Windows\System32\Recovery\winre.wim %BASEDIR%\wim\
    dism /mount-wim /wimfile:%BASEDIR%\wim\winre.wim /index:1 /mountdir:%BASEDIR%\mount_winre
    dism /Image:%BASEDIR%\mount_winre /Add-Package /PackagePath:%BASEDIR%\rollup1\Windows8.1-KB2894179-x64.msu
    dism /unmount-wim /mountdir:%BASEDIR%\mount_winre /commit
    
    dism /Export-Image /SourceImageFile:%BASEDIR%\wim\winre.wim /SourceIndex:1 /DestinationImageFile:%BASEDIR%\mount\Windows\System32\Recovery\winre.wim /compress:maximum
    REM END KB2894179 into winre.wim
    
    dism /unmount-wim /mountdir:%BASEDIR%\mount /commit
    
    imagex /flags "ProfessionalWMC" /info %BASEDIR%\wim\install.wim 1 "Windows 8.1 Pro with Media Center" "Windows 8.1 Pro with Media Center"
    
    dism /Export-Image /SourceImageFile:%BASEDIR%\wim\install.wim /SourceIndex:1 /DestinationImageFile:%BASEDIR%\iso\sources\install.wim /compress:maximum
    
    
    REM KB2894179 into boot.wim
    dism /mount-wim /wimfile:%BASEDIR%\wim\boot.wim /index:1 /mountdir:%BASEDIR%\mount_boot
    dism /Image:%BASEDIR%\mount_boot /Add-Package /PackagePath:%BASEDIR%\rollup1\Windows8.1-KB2894179-x64.msu
    dism /unmount-wim /mountdir:%BASEDIR%\mount_boot /commit
    dism /Export-Image /SourceImageFile:%BASEDIR%\wim\boot.wim /SourceIndex:1 /DestinationImageFile:%BASEDIR%\iso\sources\boot.wim /compress:maximum
    
    dism /mount-wim /wimfile:%BASEDIR%\wim\boot.wim /index:2 /mountdir:%BASEDIR%\mount_boot
    dism /Image:%BASEDIR%\mount_boot /Add-Package /PackagePath:%BASEDIR%\rollup1\Windows8.1-KB2894179-x64.msu
    dism /unmount-wim /mountdir:%BASEDIR%\mount_boot /commit
    dism /Export-Image /SourceImageFile:%BASEDIR%\wim\boot.wim /SourceIndex:2 /DestinationImageFile:%BASEDIR%\iso\sources\boot.wim /compress:maximum
    REM END KB2894179 into boot.wim
    
    REM Create final ISO
    oscdimg -b%BASEDIR%\iso\boot\etfsboot.com -h -u2 -m -lWIN81-PRO-WMC %BASEDIR%\iso %BASEDIR%\ProWMC.iso
     
  14. Ghandira

    Ghandira MDL Member

    Jul 12, 2013
    116
    10
    10
    #14 Ghandira, Nov 18, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    Hi AmorphousInfinitude, thanks for your reply.

    How i can run this script file into "Deployment and Imaging Tools Environment" command prompt? What command lines?

    I don't know if .NET 4.5 Framework is also included in Windows 8.1, if true, I can enable it in the same way with .NET 3.5?
    Eg, according your script:
    Code:
    dism /Image:%BASEDIR%\mount /Enable-Feature /FeatureName:NetFx4 /All /LimitAccess /Source:%BASEDIR%\iso\sources\sxs
    
    Thanks for your help ^^
     
  15. AmorphousInfinitude

    AmorphousInfinitude MDL Novice

    Nov 11, 2013
    6
    5
    0
    After installing the ADK, you should have a Start menu entry for "Deployment and Imaging Tools Environment". This will open a normal command prompt, but with proper environment variables for making sure the ADK tools work right.

    I'm pretty sure .NET 4.5 is enabled by default.