Windows Activation Technology

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by vze2mp9g, Dec 14, 2014.

  1. vze2mp9g

    vze2mp9g MDL Senior Member

    Oct 13, 2012
    387
    51
    10
    Hello,
    I'm running Windows 7 SP1 32 bit version. After eight hours, a window pops up telling me that my version of Windows is not activated. Below you will see what I mean:

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=32615&stc=1

    Now when I go to Control Panel / System, it shows that Windows is activated, see below:

    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=32616&stc=1

    BTW, I use murphy78's ISOs only. Can anyone assist me with this problem? I would really appreciate it very much.
    Thank You. :)
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Threat

    Threat Lord of the Files

    Feb 23, 2014
    1,064
    835
    60
    At a guess:- When you activated the key was valid hence activated... then the key became blocked (or otherwise detected as pirate) hence WAT.

    How did you originally activate it? SLIC BIOS mod? MTK?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Aninvitedsoul

    Aninvitedsoul MDL Senior Member

    Sep 14, 2012
    423
    114
    10
    Being not Genuine is something and being Activated is something else.People can activate non Genuine copies.

    Did you instal update ( KB971033 ) ? If you did , just uninstall it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. CaptainKirk1966

    CaptainKirk1966 Former MDL Guru

    Oct 31, 2009
    1,952
    931
    60
    It looks like you have been bit by a bad update. KB3004394, supposedly fixed by KB3024777, has caused this 0x8004fe21 problem for others. Try system restore to a point before either of these updates, or a repair install if that fails.
     
  5. vze2mp9g

    vze2mp9g MDL Senior Member

    Oct 13, 2012
    387
    51
    10
    Thanks, I'll let you know how I made out. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Aninvitedsoul

    Aninvitedsoul MDL Senior Member

    Sep 14, 2012
    423
    114
    10

    we really don't know how he activated his OS.Our peer did not provide enough information about the problem.I was just guessing and trying to give a

    hand.I think people should provide enough data so we can try helping them properly.I use Genuine 7s as long as they are easily available and activate

    in the right manner.One should plan right before acting.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. CaptainKirk1966

    CaptainKirk1966 Former MDL Guru

    Oct 31, 2009
    1,952
    931
    60
  8. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,726
    3,094
    300
    looking at screen shots is is OEM SLP activation and its been years since Levono key was blocked
     
  9. Aninvitedsoul

    Aninvitedsoul MDL Senior Member

    Sep 14, 2012
    423
    114
    10
    Some Feedback would be useful.I don't see any so far !
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. vze2mp9g

    vze2mp9g MDL Senior Member

    Oct 13, 2012
    387
    51
    10
    Well, I hate to tell everyone this,.....but IT WORKED! :clap: :clap: :clap:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. wutno

    wutno MDL Novice

    Dec 6, 2014
    11
    5
    0
    I had a similar issue, I ended up reinstalling, using Daz loader before I got online and then activated online <- all this before updating anything.
     
  12. zahnoo

    zahnoo MDL Senior Member

    Feb 2, 2011
    387
    35
    10
    Daz loader activates Windows. Once activated, why do it again?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. zahnoo

    zahnoo MDL Senior Member

    Feb 2, 2011
    387
    35
    10
    Which? Restoration via a Restore Point or Repair Install?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Aninvitedsoul

    Aninvitedsoul MDL Senior Member

    Sep 14, 2012
    423
    114
    10
    Very good.What did you do ? :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    15,366
    21,501
    340
    Interesting to see that a lot of people still don't believe that the Loader is invisible for all the checks. It simply offers no way to be detected reliably.

    In that case MS would be stupid to try ... it would only led to countless broken legit versions :cool2:. Same applies for KMS so far.

    They are smart enough to recognize the implied compliment (people could also try to pirate MacOSX ... what imho makes absolutely no sense).

    Instead of bothering with that they hunt down and sue the ones that 'steal' MAKs and Retail keys from legit users/corporates and earn money by selling as genuine.

    On the other hand they definitely can't miss what's going on and always try to make all PIRATES jump through burning hoops ;).

    Will become interesting next year in late summer. So far they kept the new activation routines very tight and introduced publicily with RTM.

    None of the Partner builds in which they intruduced the new tricks got leaked ... at least to my knowledge.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. wutno

    wutno MDL Novice

    Dec 6, 2014
    11
    5
    0
    After ~3 days it would tell me my install wasn't genuine, after a reinstall with that method I haven't seen it.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. murphy78

    murphy78 MDL DISM Enthusiast

    Nov 18, 2012
    6,682
    10,139
    210
    I'm pretty sure you were either using an old version, or misunderstanding the usage.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. lupey

    lupey MDL Novice

    Mar 26, 2011
    2
    0
    0
    So how did u fix it? I have the same exact thing on one pc I am working on.......
     
  19. vze2mp9g

    vze2mp9g MDL Senior Member

    Oct 13, 2012
    387
    51
    10

    YES, it did work! Sorry, haven't been around for a while. Family issues.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. lupey

    lupey MDL Novice

    Mar 26, 2011
    2
    0
    0
    what worked? I have the same screen with the windows is not genuine, but I can do updates, I went to Microsoft windows genuine validator and it passes, SAYS MY SYSTEM IS GENUINE....... My systems properties shows activated and the little graphic for windows genuine is there, I dont see the KB updates that were mentioned in my installed updates.... kinda has me baffled.......Although I noticed my Office 2010 was not activated..... Activated it and now lets see this evening if it shows again........