Windows Update Problem

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Martini11, Sep 1, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Martini11

    Martini11 Guest

    Hi!
    I Can´t Download Any Updates In Windows Update, I Get The Error 80072F8F.
    I Know It Has Something To Do With The Date/Time, But Mine´s Ok.So It Must Be The Root Certificates Or?Couldn´t Someone Upload It Here?
     
  2. alextheg

    alextheg Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    1,773
    800
    60
    Open command prompt as administrator and eneter the following:

    net stop wuauserv (enter)

    regsvr32 %windir%\system32\wups2.dll (enter)

    This stops the windows update service and restarts it. When this is done retry the updates. Hopefully this helps you. ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Martini11

    Martini11 Guest

    Thanks For Reply M8
    Now It Checks For Update About 5 Minutes And Then It Writes Again The Error 80072F8F :(
     
  4. alextheg

    alextheg Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    1,773
    800
    60
    Give this a try:

    Click on the date and time icon at the bottom right of desktop. Click the link, "change date and time". Now goto internet time tab and click the, "change settings" tab. Then click, "update now". Retry the updates again. Maybe this will help you but if not post back here again. :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Martini11

    Martini11 Guest

    Hmm, Didn´t Worked Too, But Thanks For The Reply :D
    What Should I Do Now? :(
     
  6. alextheg

    alextheg Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    1,773
    800
    60
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Martini11

    Martini11 Guest

    Internet Explorer Cannot Display The Webpage.
    Omg :(For What Is IE Good?I Think Only For Uninstalling :)
     
  8. alextheg

    alextheg Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    1,773
    800
    60
    #8 alextheg, Sep 1, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2010
    Which version of IE are you using ?
    To be honest i dont use IE anyway, Firefox for me . :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Martini11

    Martini11 Guest

    #9 Martini11, Sep 1, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 1, 2010
    (OP)
    Newest Version, Yesterday I Installed A New Version Of W7.
    Firefox Is The Same.
     
  10. alextheg

    alextheg Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    1,773
    800
    60
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Martini11

    Martini11 Guest

    Thanks ! :D
    Should I Now Install It Or What? :D
     
  12. alextheg

    alextheg Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    1,773
    800
    60
    Yes go ahaed and install the update then restart. Then try updating again.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. Martini11

    Martini11 Guest

    I Click On It, It Asks Me For Permission But Nothing Else :(
     
  14. Martini11

    Martini11 Guest

    Still Not Working :(
     
  15. alextheg

    alextheg Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    1,773
    800
    60
    This is a strange one indeed. Is your OS activated and validated ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. Martini11

    Martini11 Guest

    Yes I Have :(
     
  17. NOS911

    NOS911 MDL Novice

    Dec 21, 2009
    23
    1
    0
    What method did you use to activate it?
    I used remove wat once and could not update, so i reinstalled and used daz loader and now i can update.
     
  18. Martini11

    Martini11 Guest

    #18 Martini11, Sep 2, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 2, 2010
    (OP)
    I´ll Try The Daz Loader, But I Don´t Must Reinstall Or?
    I Used Some W7 Activation Software, And I Activated It - Start, Search Windows Activation And It Has Validate.
    Edit: I Used 7Loader 1.6.9 By Daz.
     
  19. alextheg

    alextheg Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Jan 7, 2009
    1,773
    800
    60
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. Martini11

    Martini11 Guest

    Should I Post DxDiag?