Windows x86 and x64 AIO, full instructions

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by DKane, Nov 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,480
    1,500
    150
    I know that:)
    Creating the ISO is the absolut last thing you should do hehe.

    Creating a bactchscript to automise the whole process is very easy..
     
  2. ita

    ita MDL Novice

    Sep 12, 2009
    46
    0
    0
    can you write me this ?
     
  3. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,480
    1,500
    150
    Yea i can but you have to learn something yourself too..

    Google "dism /add-package" and you will find plenty of information..

    You start by mounting an index:
    Dism /mount-wim /wimfile:path to install.wim /index:number /mountdir:path to an empty mountfolder

    Then you integrate updates
    Dism /Image:path to mountfolder /add-package /packagepath:path to folder with updates

    then you commit and unmount
    Dism /unmount-wim /mountdir:path to mountfolder /commit


    Then you do everything again for next index.
     
  4. ita

    ita MDL Novice

    Sep 12, 2009
    46
    0
    0
    where must i create the batch file ?

    and can you explain me the steps a bit more ?
     
  5. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,480
    1,500
    150
    #85 tcntad, Oct 15, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Create a new textfile wherever you want and name it whatever you want to. Example: Updates.cmd
    Install Windows Automated Installation Kit if you already havent.
    Open and edit the .cmd file with example from below
    Run Windows AIK as Administrator

    What more do you want me to explain? Its pretty selfexplenatory, right?
    Path to install.wim, path to mountfolder & path to updatefolder you obviously have to replace with real paths, such as D:\dvd\sources\install.wim, d:\mount, d:\updates\32bit (for 32bit updates) & d:\updates\64 (for 64bit updates)..


    An example:
    Code:
    Dism /mount-wim /wimfile:D:\DVD\Sources\Install.wim /index:1 /mountdir:D:\Mount
    Dism /Image:D:\Mount /add-package /packagepath:D:\Updates\32
    Dism /unmount-wim /mountdir:D:\Mount /commit
    
    Dism /mount-wim /wimfile:D:\DVD\Sources\Install.wim /index:2 /mountdir:D:\Mount
    Dism /Image:D:\Mount /add-package /packagepath:D:\Updates\32
    Dism /unmount-wim /mountdir:D:\Mount /commit
    
    Dism /mount-wim /wimfile:D:\DVD\Sources\Install.wim /index:6 /mountdir:D:\Mount
    Dism /Image:D:\Mount /add-package /packagepath:D:\Updates\64
    Dism /unmount-wim /mountdir:D:\Mount /commit
    
    Dism /mount-wim /wimfile:D:\DVD\Sources\Install.wim /index:7 /mountdir:D:\Mount
    Dism /Image:D:\Mount /add-package /packagepath:D:\Updates\64
    Dism /unmount-wim /mountdir:D:\Mount /commit
    
     
  6. ita

    ita MDL Novice

    Sep 12, 2009
    46
    0
    0
    ok i will tell you later ;D

    BIG THANKS ;D
     
  7. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,480
    1,500
    150
    Index 1 to 5 is 32bit and 6-9 is 64bit..
     
  8. ita

    ita MDL Novice

    Sep 12, 2009
    46
    0
    0
    I TRY ANOTHER THINK ;D

    the createt AIO iso with this Guide i opened this with 7customizer
    Than i picked x86 Ultimate and insert all updates

    Than i created the new Iso
    and checked with 7Customizer the Ultimate.iso and it says
    the same information as the AIO there are all WIndows 7 Editions ;D

    Now i think is it right ?
     
  9. ozzyboy

    ozzyboy MDL Member

    May 18, 2009
    163
    5
    10
    I don't think so...I think only Ultimate version got the updates...
     
  10. ita

    ita MDL Novice

    Sep 12, 2009
    46
    0
    0
    #90 ita, Dec 20, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    i used this code on a AIO install.wim x86 & x64 all works fine but i didnt see any improvements i had 58 Updates before when i install a fresh WIN7 and i have 58 Updates now when i make a fresh Win7 install :(
     
  11. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,480
    1,500
    150
    58 updates before fresh install and 58 after? Dont you think there are new updates that arent integrated?
     
  12. ita

    ita MDL Novice

    Sep 12, 2009
    46
    0
    0
    yes i think that the updates dont will be integrated hmm
     
  13. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,480
    1,500
    150
    Hm try update the *.clg files by using windows system image manager and see if that works.

    If not, then start all over.
     
  14. mOBSCENE

    mOBSCENE MDL Junior Member

    Feb 9, 2010
    68
    39
    0
    Assuming this is still the most perfect guide for creating an AIO, I created an AIO W7 SP1 ISO (thanks DKane!). Everything is working smoothly, except for the upgrade function. To test the upgrade, I have installed Vista SP2 x64 in VMware. Then I insert the AIO ISO, setup64.exe starts and I choose to upgrade to Ultimate x64. After the compatibility check, the upgrade begins but fails at the third step: "Expanding Windows files", at about 30%. The following error pops up:

    Windows cannot copy files from sourc64 to C:\$WINDOWS.~LS\Sources. The files do not exist. Make sure all files required for installation are available, and restart the installation. Error code: 0x80070003

    When looking at the setupact.log file there are two errors mentioned:
    2011-01-24 20:05:03, Error [0x06049b] IBS CallBack_CopyPrivates:Failed to copy any privates and optional directories.[gle=0x00000003]
    2011-01-24 20:05:03, Error [0x06049d] IBS CallBack_CopyPrivates:An error occurred while trying to copy the privates GLE is [0x3][gle=0x00000003]

    I have not deleted ANYTHING from the original "sourc64" source (Ultimate x64 DVD). Only created the "lunch.cmd" and Hex edited "autorun.dll" in that folder. The AIO .WIM file is already copied to the installation drive, this happens in the first step, so no problem there. Anyone got a clue about what could cause this??? o_O
     
  15. thethingy

    thethingy MDL Senior Member

    Sep 7, 2010
    301
    41
    10
    does the upgrade not create a temp X drive that cant happen on vm or is that something else?, try booting from the aio then upgrading
     
  16. mOBSCENE

    mOBSCENE MDL Junior Member

    Feb 9, 2010
    68
    39
    0
    #96 mOBSCENE, Jan 24, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2011
    Upgrading is only possible from within Windows. I don't think any temp drives are involved on VMware, it just doesn't make sense it copies some but not all. Maybe something changed in the "Sources" of W7 SP1 and another file needs to be Hex edited... :confused:

    EDIT: I found out what's causing the problem, it's the "lunch.cmd". Once I removed the "/m:sourc64" parameter after setup.exe in "lunch.cmd", upgrading works! I don't know if this is caused by the fact that this is SP1 though!
     
  17. btf-tribal

    btf-tribal MDL Junior Member

    Jul 9, 2009
    70
    12
    0
    my solution for this error, i've edited lunch.cmd

    works fine.
    upgrade now works as it should
     
  18. ita

    ita MDL Novice

    Sep 12, 2009
    46
    0
    0
    can anyone edit the instructions at the first post
    with the function to integrate SP1 into THE x86 and X64 AIO ?
     
  19. tcntad

    tcntad MDL Guru

    Oct 26, 2009
    4,480
    1,500
    150
    There is a great guide by stannieman..
     
  20. ita

    ita MDL Novice

    Sep 12, 2009
    46
    0
    0
    but the guide is only for normal iso of windows 7 i have an AIO with x64 and x86 in one