[DISCUSSION] Windows 10 Insider Preview Build 17083 (PC)

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by Enthousiast, Jan 24, 2018.

  1. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    11,240
    48,385
    340
    Installing Enterprise gVLK with dism is enough, without setting the edition first
    that's for Pro
    Home needs both steps

    ProfessionalCountrySpecific is locked for zh-cn
     
  2. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    32,148
    50,931
    450
    #62 Enthousiast, Jan 28, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2018
    (OP)
    I didn't test the scenario to only insert the Enterprise gVLK at forehand in the pro index, i was doing an AIO iso and found out that nothing in the scripts folder ran during the installation of Enterprise :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. whatever127

    whatever127 MDL PHP Wizard

    Nov 9, 2012
    1,050
    7,195
    60
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    32,148
    50,931
    450
    #64 Enthousiast, Jan 28, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2018
    (OP)
    You have a pm ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    32,148
    50,931
    450
    #65 Enthousiast, Jan 28, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2018
    (OP)
    To clarify, my post wasn't about the key itself, it was about me seeing for the first time an OEM(_NSLP) key getting pre-inserted in Enterprise, at the dism set-edition commands, normally it gets the gVLK inserted by default.
    Side effect was that because the key is OEM, no scripts will run during OOBE stage of the install.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. DeathStalker77

    DeathStalker77 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 8, 2009
    419
    27
    10
  7. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    32,148
    50,931
    450
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. DeathStalker77

    DeathStalker77 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 8, 2009
    419
    27
    10
    I think I will be. Wasn't sure if any critical functions will had issues. I don't normally do prereleases.
     
  9. DeathStalker77

    DeathStalker77 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 8, 2009
    419
    27
    10
    Why does x64 show up as AMD64? I need the x64 for Intel. Thanks :)
     
  10. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    32,148
    50,931
    450
    x64 = AMD64 ;) AMD invented it ;):D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    32,148
    50,931
    450
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. DeathStalker77

    DeathStalker77 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 8, 2009
    419
    27
    10
    Following your tutorial :) It was a bit tricky at first, I selected the Fast Ring, hope that was correct. It is currently running through the LZX compression.
     
  13. dhjohns

    dhjohns MDL Guru

    Sep 5, 2013
    3,275
    1,734
    120
    What is Windows 10 ServerRdsh, and how is it installed/used?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. DeathStalker77

    DeathStalker77 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 8, 2009
    419
    27
    10
    Well, it *did* create a ~4gb ISO - burning it now and will see about the install. Fingers crossed! :)
     
  15. Chibi ANUBIS

    Chibi ANUBIS MDL Chibi Developer

    Apr 28, 2014
    1,002
    663
    60
    What OP ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    32,148
    50,931
    450
    Windows 10 Remote Server, @abbodi1406 posted some info on it, but i can't find it :(
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. DeathStalker77

    DeathStalker77 MDL Senior Member

    Nov 8, 2009
    419
    27
    10
    Ok, this is strange - I installed the PRO version, but when activating it switched to Enterprise ...... what would be the effective difference? Also, is there any way to get rid of the Preview notice in the bottom right?
     
  18. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,235
    340
    How did you activate it?
    Never understood why to remove the watermark from a time-bombed preview :g:.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...