How to Install Windows 11 without TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot

Discussion in 'Windows 11' started by spinalGR, Sep 1, 2021.

  1. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    37,388
    63,982
    450
    Finally someone acknowledging that;):D:D

    Nah seriously, the original owner who bought it 12+ years ago, bought a very nice laptop, now it's ancient, battery not working, slow (w)lan, slow hdd, slow usb, etcetc... all still in pristine condition but not really useful for running modern OS's.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. WinFree

    WinFree MDL Senior Member

    Aug 6, 2016
    278
    51
    10
    Thank you :)
     
  3. WinFree

    WinFree MDL Senior Member

    Aug 6, 2016
    278
    51
    10
    @Enthousiast

    Thanks. I will buy new hardware so it probably will work with TPM and Windows 11.
     
  4. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    37,388
    63,982
    450
    You could use the win 11 boot & upgrade fix tool but we don't know how long that will last, for now it still is working:)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. BAU

    BAU MDL Expert

    Feb 10, 2009
    1,106
    2,726
    60
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Carlos Detweiller

    Carlos Detweiller MDL Spinning Tortoise

    Dec 21, 2012
    4,769
    4,829
    150
    The question: Is there any bottom we can hit? :p

    atomnetbook1.jpg atomnetbook2.jpg
     
  7. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    37,388
    63,982
    450
    At least show win 11+ installed ;):p:D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Carlos Detweiller

    Carlos Detweiller MDL Spinning Tortoise

    Dec 21, 2012
    4,769
    4,829
    150
    You really think I'm in for the pain, eh? ;)

    I guess there are rabbit holes you really shouldn't stick your head into. I doubt a 64bit OS would run very well with 1GiB RAM, if at all. 32bit is already slow enough, thank you and come again. :rolleyes:
     
  9. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    37,388
    63,982
    450
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Carlos Detweiller

    Carlos Detweiller MDL Spinning Tortoise

    Dec 21, 2012
    4,769
    4,829
    150
    Maybe I'll eventually try when I'm really bored. With a backup, of course.

    There's only one reason I still have this thing - it hasn't blown up, yet, and I simply cannot throw away any working hardware (it's a genetic defect I guess).
     
  11. BAU

    BAU MDL Expert

    Feb 10, 2009
    1,106
    2,726
    60
    @Carlos Detweiller - now you have to do it!
    experience the seldom brilliant windows 11 kernel and it's robust memory allocation, chocked to death by the heaviest bulls**t uwp ui of all time and the unhinged telemetry of dev builds


    microsoft surely did not test it on potatoes
    ffs, virtual memory with 20GB ram is set to 900MB, virtual memory with 2GB ram is set also to 900MB - but it crawls on and even manages to keep <80% commit usage
    open the overrated chredge with 4-5 tabs and it reaches stand-stills (firefox v78 esr is much more smoother and better supports potatoes, unlike all chromium based browsers)
    1GB and less ram might not be doable out-of-the-box
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. JDM2025

    JDM2025 MDL Novice

    Sep 2, 2021
    2
    0
    0
    how to bypass proccesor only ?

     
  13. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    37,388
    63,982
    450
    #73 Enthousiast, Sep 8, 2021
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2021
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. JDM2025

    JDM2025 MDL Novice

    Sep 2, 2021
    2
    0
    0
  15. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    37,388
    63,982
    450
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. alpha45

    alpha45 MDL Junior Member

    Apr 14, 2014
    64
    5
    0
    #76 alpha45, Sep 8, 2021
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2021
    Hello,
    sorry but I got confused given the age ...
    I tried to install twice with a clean installation, in dual boot, with the following ISO: "22000.1.210604-1628.CO_RELEASE_CLIENTMULTI_X64FRE_IT-IT_Picard74" and with "Windows 11 Pro Insider Preview 10.0.22000.51 (x64) Multilanguage" following the instructions reported in the following Blog.
    The installations arrive until the end of the updates, but when it comes to rebooting the OS, it restarts and gets stuck with the black screen, only the mouse remains visible and you can't do any more action, not even turn off the system, you have to force shutdown ...
    Where am I wrong?
    Thank you for any help.
     
  17. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    37,388
    63,982
    450
    Don't use homebrew ISOs from unknown sources, create 22000.176 ISO at UUP dump (fix it when needed) and retry.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. alpha45

    alpha45 MDL Junior Member

    Apr 14, 2014
    64
    5
    0
    Ok tomorrow I'll try, in the meantime Thanks!
     
  19. alpha45

    alpha45 MDL Junior Member

    Apr 14, 2014
    64
    5
    0
    Excuse the ignorance, but where do I find "Iso 22000.176 ISO at UUP dump"?
    Thanks
     
  20. okaussie3

    okaussie3 MDL Junior Member

    May 23, 2017
    74
    8
    0