Icons in FF are missing

Discussion in 'Application Software' started by SightUp, Feb 9, 2016.

  1. SightUp

    SightUp MDL Senior Member

    Aug 17, 2010
    255
    12
    10
  2. pf100

    pf100 MDL Addicted

    Oct 22, 2010
    736
    582
    30
  3. SightUp

    SightUp MDL Senior Member

    Aug 17, 2010
    255
    12
    10
    I do have ABP plugin installed. Would that block it?
    And as for the web fonts being disabled, where to do I see that?
    Is there anything in Windows 10 that might mess with it? Services or settings?
     
  4. 100

    100 MDL Expert

    May 17, 2011
    1,346
    1,540
    60
    Check the link I posted. Don't know if ABP could be causing it, you could try disabling it (but I suppose safe mode would have done that anyway). Don't think it's an issue with Windows 10.
     
  5. SightUp

    SightUp MDL Senior Member

    Aug 17, 2010
    255
    12
    10
    Can I do this without enabling the Firewall?
     
  6. 100

    100 MDL Expert

    May 17, 2011
    1,346
    1,540
    60
    I don't know, I haven't tried. On second thought though, that could be a separate font blocking feature unrelated to the firewall, so I'm not sure if it helps at all.
     
  7. SightUp

    SightUp MDL Senior Member

    Aug 17, 2010
    255
    12
    10
    Sorry to say this didn't work. :(
     
  8. SightUp

    SightUp MDL Senior Member

    Aug 17, 2010
    255
    12
    10
    OK! Making progress! Found out that it's a services issue! Enabled like half of what I disabled in Services.msc. Now I can see the icons! Will report what it is as I disable and restart after each disabled service!
     
  9. SightUp

    SightUp MDL Senior Member

    Aug 17, 2010
    255
    12
    10
    Done! I have found it. So there are three processes that control the icons/fonts in Firefox that must be enabled and running in Services.msc.

    oBase Filtering Engine
    oIKE and AuthIP IPsec Keying Modules
    oWindows Firewall

    These are the three. If any of them are disabled, evidently the fonts will not work in Firefox. With Windows Firewall, it has to be running but it can be off during the settings. I am not sure why Firefox would make an update to the program where these three services are required to be on. I didn't always have to have these services enabled in the past and Chrome works just fine. Seems pretty stupid.