[REPO/HOW-TO/CHAT] Audit/Sysprep/Generalize; Setupcomplete/Firstlogon; Silent Install

Discussion in 'Scripting' started by s1ave77, Feb 11, 2017.

  1. Qu1goN

    Qu1goN MDL Junior Member

    Apr 1, 2020
    73
    8
    0
    Thx.
    If I cancel the installation in VMWare and restart, then I see in Windows that it has been installed. But something is disturbing the process of the installation in VMWare....
    I tested the Office installation with the script under a running Windows and it is installed. The two screenshots (the setup and the cmd in my Post before) are closed when the installation is finished,
    but at the end a window remains open (see screenshot) - might that interfere with the silent installation? No idea...

    Is the SourcePath = "" relevant? It's not empty in my file. There is the path where I created the file. But then the .ini comes into the Windows ISO. So I ask. Can I leave it like that or does it have to be empty?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. migascalp

    migascalp MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2009
    321
    499
    10
    to run the script try:
    Code:
    start "" YAOCTRI_Installer.cmd
    If Office folder and YAOCTRI_Installer.cmd are in the same path SourcePath can be set to ""
    It is useful in my case because I use a deferent method of those described on this thread to install applications
    All applications are stored in standalone installers made with SFXMaker
     
  3. Qu1goN

    Qu1goN MDL Junior Member

    Apr 1, 2020
    73
    8
    0
    Here is my (xxxxx stands for my username):
    [configuration]
    SourcePath="C:\Users\xxxxx\Desktop\O"
    Type=Local
    Version=16.0.13029.20344
    Architecture=x64
    O32W64=0
    Language=de-DE
    LCID=1031
    Channel=Monthly
    CDN=492350f6-3a01-4f97-b9c0-c7c6ddf67d60
    Suite=ProPlus2019Retail
    ExcludedApps=Groove,Teams
    UpdatesEnabled=True
    AcceptEULA=True
    PinIconsToTaskbar=False
    ForceAppShutdown=True
    AutoActivate=False
    DisableTelemetry=True
    DisplayLevel=True
    AutoInstallation=True
    Code:
    Office                 
      Data                 
       16.0.13029.20344   
         i640.cab         
         i641031.cab       
         s640.cab         
         s641031.cab       
         stream.x64.de-DE.dat
         stream.x64.x-none.dat
       v64.cab             
       v64_16.0.13029.20344.cab
    C2RR_Config_20200816-1013.ini
    YAOCTRIR_Installer.cmd

    call "%WinDir%\Setup\Scripts\Programme\YAOCTRIR_Installer.cmd" is what i used and before it works.
     
  4. migascalp

    migascalp MDL Senior Member

    Sep 18, 2009
    321
    499
    10
    I do not understand how this can be installed because for me there is a problem with SourcePath
    If the Office folder is in the same place as YAOCTRIR_Installer.cmd SourcePath should be SourcePath="%WinDir%\Setup\Scripts\Programme"
     
  5. Qu1goN

    Qu1goN MDL Junior Member

    Apr 1, 2020
    73
    8
    0
    I don't know, but it works. It has always worked so far and I have never changed anything on the path. Maybe the path isn't really relevant.
    YAOCTRIR_Installer.cmd and Office are in the same place. And as already mentioned, the installation runs through (under Windows). At the end the window stays open. I don't know if that interferes with the VM installation.
    I also don't know anymore, if the window stayed open with the earlier installations. Will continue to test ^^
     
  6. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    47,292
    94,825
    450
    This is what works for me:
    Content of $OEM$ folder or "install.wim\windows\setup\scripts":
    Code:
    \---$$
        \---Setup
            \---Scripts
                |   C2R_Config_20191002-1242.ini
                |   SetupComplete.cmd
                |   YAOCTRI_Configurator.cmd
                |   YAOCTRI_Installer.cmd
                |
                \---Office
                    \---Data
                        |   v32.cab
                        |   v32_16.0.12130.20344.cab
                        |
                        \---16.0.12130.20344
                                i320.cab
                                i321043.cab
                                i640.cab
                                i641043.cab
                                s320.cab
                                s321043.cab
                                stream.x86.nl-NL.dat
                                stream.x86.x-none.dat
    
    Content of setupcomplete.cmd:
    Code:
    @echo off
    
    call "%WinDir%\Setup\Scripts\YAOCTRI_Installer.cmd"
    
     
  7. Qu1goN

    Qu1goN MDL Junior Member

    Apr 1, 2020
    73
    8
    0
    It works. But the window (screenshot) always opens and stays open. Is it possible that it can be closed automatically?
    Screen002.jpg
     
  8. Qu1goN

    Qu1goN MDL Junior Member

    Apr 1, 2020
    73
    8
    0
    I found it. To hide all windows (only the command prompt will be shown in taskbar and after install it closes automatically) you have to change in the .ini file the option "choose DisplayLevel" to ="None" like this:

    DisplayLevel=None
     
  9. haz367

    haz367 MDL Addicted

    Jan 11, 2020
    798
    1,444
    30
    Great info as usual.

    if...else do goto... :p

    Add this to the top of "SetupComplete.cmd"

    Code:
    @echo off
    set LOGFILE="%SystemDrive%\custom Windows setup.log"
    call :LOG > %LOGFILE%
    exit /B
    
    :LOG
    
    Tested on W7, it seems to log everything. On W10 i had more stuff added and it didn't LOG everything. This line seems more complete >>

    Code:
    @echo off
    setlocal enabledelayedexpansion
    
    (
    
    
    at the end of SetupComplete.cmd add >>
    
    call %~dp0KMS_VL_ALL_AIO.cmd /s /a
    
    ) > "%SYSTEMDRIVE%\SetupComplete.log" 2>&1
    
    SHUTDOWN /R /T 5
    rd /q /s "%WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts"
    exit
    
    If someone knows best way, pls do post :)

     
  10. Qu1goN

    Qu1goN MDL Junior Member

    Apr 1, 2020
    73
    8
    0
    This is an Example of my SetupComplete.cmd - can you add and post it again pls?


    Code:
    @echo off
    REM Modified by Addonkopierer - START
    REM Windows-Version=x64
    for %%x in (C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z) do if exist %%x:\sources\install.wim set DVD=%%x:
    
    start /wait %DVD%\Addons\ROExAdd64.exe "LogonUI" "1-LogonUI.cmd" "" "Installiere_Addons"
    
    start /wait %DVD%\Addons\ROExAdd64.exe "Office19" "YAOCTRIR-Installer.cmd" "Installiere_Addons"
    start /wait %DVD%\Addons\ROExAdd64.exe "VBCRedist" "VBCRedist.exe" "/VERYSILENT /LANG=de" "Installiere_Addons"
    
    
    start /wait %DVD%\Addons\ROExAdd64.exe "RegTweaks" "3-RegTweaks.cmd" "" "Installiere_Addons"
    
    REM Modified by Addonkopierer - ENDE
    del /q /f "%0"
     
  11. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    47,292
    94,825
    450
    These are the options of YAOCTRI for display (from the Reference-C2R_Config.ini):
    Code:
    
    ; to run installation silent, change below to False
    DisplayLevel=True
    None doesn't seem to exist, if the reference file still is accurate)

    As i've shown, no cmd should be shown with the INI settings only, in my old test, i showed, i even set display to true and it still didn't show any window when office got installed by setupcomplete.

    Creating a new ISO with the latest office and yaoctri version, to test.
     
  12. Qu1goN

    Qu1goN MDL Junior Member

    Apr 1, 2020
    73
    8
    0
    Sorry, yes it is False... my mistake:)

    I will answer in the other Thread...
     
  13. haz367

    haz367 MDL Addicted

    Jan 11, 2020
    798
    1,444
    30
     
  14. bear_aussie

    bear_aussie MDL Senior Member

    Jun 8, 2015
    271
    292
    10
    heya fellas
    it comes up ova & ova that using a oem windos key stops setup from runnin oobe.com & setupcomplete.com
    anyway round that ?
    edit: well duh ntlite seems 2 have a checkbox 2 do it
    anybody know hiw it works ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. Enthousiast

    Enthousiast MDL Tester

    Oct 30, 2009
    47,292
    94,825
    450
    Use an ei.cfg like this one, and it will allow to run oobe.cmd and setupcomplete.cmd scripts:

    Code:
    [Channel]
    _Default
    [VL]
    0
    
     
  16. bear_aussie

    bear_aussie MDL Senior Member

    Jun 8, 2015
    271
    292
    10
    #137 bear_aussie, Sep 7, 2020
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2020
    i deploy with dism
    i thought ntlite did 2 ? :confused:
    edit: im an dumb marsupial i was thinkin of winntsetup the whle time not ntlite :oops:
    still same problem tho - dism /image:<blah> /set-productkey <oem key> will not run setupscripts ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. Flipp3r

    Flipp3r MDL Expert

    Feb 11, 2009
    1,965
    908
    60
    Jeez I know I'm a bit late in replying but I use a Firstlogon.cmd that's setup in my unattend.xml (C:\Windows\Panther\unattend.xml).
    Code:
                <FirstLogonCommands>
                    <SynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
                        <Order>1</Order>
                        <CommandLine>C:\Windows\Setup\Scripts\FirstLogon.cmd</CommandLine>
                        <Description>Please wait...</Description>
                    </SynchronousCommand>
                </FirstLogonCommands>
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. bear_aussie

    bear_aussie MDL Senior Member

    Jun 8, 2015
    271
    292
    10
    np dude & thanx
    never ocurred 2 me 2 just feed it synchronouscommand's :)
    here hav a tasty fish 4 ur trouble :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. maargueb

    maargueb MDL Member

    Jun 9, 2019
    206
    27
    10
    #140 maargueb, Jul 3, 2021
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2021
    This setupcomplete

    Code:
    @Echo off
    cd /d "%~dp0"
    REM WinRAR
    "Apps\winrar-x64-601d.exe" /S
    cd /d "%SystemRoot%\Setup\"
    if exist "%SystemRoot%\Setup\Scripts\" @RD /S /Q "%SystemRoot%\Setup\Scripts\"
    exit /b
    I want to add theme.reg and tweaks.hklm.reg and KMS_VL_ALL_AIO
    to steupcomplete
    Is there anyone to help me?

    theme.reg:


    tweaks.hklm.reg: