Arima HDAMA and HDAMB Motherboard BIOS Fixes

Discussion in 'BIOS Mods' started by tqhoang, Jul 7, 2010.

  1. tqhoang

    tqhoang MDL BIOS Modder

    Apr 29, 2008
    1,553
    341
    60
    Both your rev-G and rev-I should be doing the PowerNow CPU scaling {2400, 2200, 2000, 1800, 1000} when the p-state changes. If your rev-G is not, perhaps you flashed the basic mod?
     
  2. caylor93

    caylor93 MDL Junior Member

    Apr 27, 2010
    54
    10
    0
    Thanks...no worries. I will re-flash it when I get a chance.

    Kris
     
  3. visibleunderwater

    visibleunderwater MDL Novice

    Nov 19, 2012
    10
    0
    0
    does anyone have the SATALink drivers for 2008? I have the revG board.
     
  4. visibleunderwater

    visibleunderwater MDL Novice

    Nov 19, 2012
    10
    0
    0
    yes, I got it working. Apparently the SATA 250gb that came with it is stuck in some type of RAID mode, I'm waiting on the ebayer to send me the RAID card so I can see if I can fix it. I got it up and running with XP though! Do you know where I can get 2K8 satalink drivers?
     
  5. caylor93

    caylor93 MDL Junior Member

    Apr 27, 2010
    54
    10
    0
    TQ,

    Any idea why changing the Rev I BIOS from the 1.22 SATARaid (HDAMAI_122_SATARAID5500_FACP_DSDT_OPTERON280.ROM) to the 1.26 SATARaid (HDAMAI_126_SATARAID5500_DSDT_OPTERON280.ROM) would cause a 2008 R2 Blue Screen due to the BIOS not being fully ACPI compatible?

    FYI....I put the BIOS chip in another Rev I board and 2008 R2 on it boots fine.

    Kris
     
  6. tqhoang

    tqhoang MDL BIOS Modder

    Apr 29, 2008
    1,553
    341
    60
    You said that you put the BIOS chip (with HDAMAI_126_SATARAID5500_DSDT_OPTERON280.ROM on it) into another board and 2008 R2 works fine. Do both boards have identical peripheral cards installed?

    Perhaps you need to clear the CMOS and reset to BIOS defaults first?
     
  7. caylor93

    caylor93 MDL Junior Member

    Apr 27, 2010
    54
    10
    0
    No additional cards installed in either. I do the BIOS reset to defaults when it comes up, but will try the CMOS reset with jumper when I get a chance.

    the 1.22 works fine, so it is no rush to figure this out, but I did notice that there is a PowerNow enable/disable option in the 1.26...that was why I was trying to get all my rev I boards to that.

    Thanks

    Kris
     
  8. tqhoang

    tqhoang MDL BIOS Modder

    Apr 29, 2008
    1,553
    341
    60
    When I heard that the HDAMA-I BIOS v1.26 had PowerNow, I thought I didn't have to make any CPU-specific mods again. Then someone said the built-in PowerNow wasn't working so I ported all my CPU-specific PowerNow mods to it.

    I would say that you should try either, but not both PowerNow options.
    - Stock v1.26 with PowerNow option enabled.
    - Modded v1.26 with CPU-specific PowerNow but don't enable the PowerNow option in the BIOS.

    Sorry I wish I had an HDAMA-I to test. :(
     
  9. caylor93

    caylor93 MDL Junior Member

    Apr 27, 2010
    54
    10
    0
    No problem...I will give that a try as well. I hae to go out of town for two weeks, but have 10 days off at Christmastime and will try all of the suggestions and let you know how it goes.
     
  10. RCmoder

    RCmoder MDL Novice

    Jan 2, 2012
    15
    1
    0
    Rev. D/G MB support dual video cards?

    Will these Rev. D/G MB’s support dual video cards?


    Other than the OEM 300watt PSU, in need of upgrade to support dual cards I found a Zodiac GT 430 PCI NVIDIA 512MB silent cool that requires 300w PSU. So I know I can play that card but it would be nice to know for future upgrade if the Rev. D MB will support dual video cards?


    Thanks
     
  11. RCmoder

    RCmoder MDL Novice

    Jan 2, 2012
    15
    1
    0
    Found this and it looks like the memory speed you
    purchase will affect how much total memory your system will recognize.
    Also the number of CPUs you are running will affect how much memory you can
    install. Specifications below.


    System Specs for
    Arima / Rioworks HDAMA Motherboard
    Type of System: Motherboards
    Bus
    Architecture: PCI/PCI-X
    CPU Type: AMD Opteron
    System Memory
    Standard
    Memory: 0 MB (Removable)
    Maximum Memory: 8 GB using DDR400 with 2 CPUs /
    16 GB using DDR266/333 with 2 CPUs
    Memory Expansion: 8 Sockets / 4 Sockets
    (2 Banks of 2) per CPU
    Comments
    Modules must be installed in pairs for
    Dual Channel mode. DDR400 only supports 4 ranks per CPU. Chipkill
    technology only support x4 modules.
     
  12. Ulaval55

    Ulaval55 MDL Novice

    Dec 21, 2012
    3
    0
    0
    Hello all,

    I'm new to this forum. :D

    I just bought a HDAMA G on Ebay and I want to build my first home server. I have 2 Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB HDD that I run in SATA1 mode using a jumper (i'd like to run them in RAID 0). My system boots but the BIOS (2.13) doesn't recognize the drive. I know I need to flash the BIOS but I was wondering if I should get a PCI SATA controller card or should I use the SI 3114 with ROM 5.5? I also tried to download the BIOS 2.18B ISO from the first page of the this thread but the link doesn't seem to work. My other question is will the BIOS 2.18B with mods allow me to run Ubuntu Server 12.04?

    Thanks for help
     
  13. Tito

    Tito Super Mod / Adviser
    Staff Member

    Nov 30, 2009
    17,958
    16,876
    340
  14. Ulaval55

    Ulaval55 MDL Novice

    Dec 21, 2012
    3
    0
    0
    Got the ISO :spoton:

    Thanks!
     
  15. Ulaval55

    Ulaval55 MDL Novice

    Dec 21, 2012
    3
    0
    0
    Hi again

    I have flashed the BIOS to 2.18B mod with Raid 5.5. When I boot, my HDDs are still not detected. If I hit F4 to go into the Raid menu, I get the message that no device has been detected.

    any suggestions?

    I fixed it! I just had to remove the jumpers from the HDDs. They were both detected and are now configured in RAID 0.

    Thanks for the BIOS mods, well done!
     
  16. caylor93

    caylor93 MDL Junior Member

    Apr 27, 2010
    54
    10
    0
    Just wanted to report that Server 2012 installs on these boards...so far I have successfully installed 2012 Essentials and 2012 Storage Server.

    One quirk I noticed is that after you install, it runs through the setup a second time like nothing was installed. I found that if you just reboot without the DVD in the drive it boots up fine. If it doesn't, then just run startup repair and it boots fine. One other note...you have to have a network connection when installing and it doesn't offer you an option to install network drivers after the initial drive/partition selection. So, lesson learned is to install both the SiL drivers and the Broadcom drivers at the very beginning.

    Kris
     
  17. caylor93

    caylor93 MDL Junior Member

    Apr 27, 2010
    54
    10
    0
    TQ,

    Do you know if the 285 mods will work for the 885 Opterons? Or do you need to make a special mod for the 885?

    In one of your posts you mentioned trying the stock 1.26 BIOS without a CPU-specific mod, which would that one be (I don't see one with the "+ ACPI FACP Fix" tag) and I'll give it a try also. I see the 2.18b with the "+ ACPI FACP Fix" tag...I'll try it if I need on a non-rev I board.

    At any rate, can you make OST285FAA6CB and OST885FAA6CC mods for both the 1.26 BIOS and the 2.18b BIOS?

    Anything you need from me to make the new mods happen, like the PowerNow tables?

    Thank you in advance.

    Kris