Mod Your Own Bios / Discussions on BIOS Transcoding

Discussion in 'BIOS Mods' started by hellohello, Jul 12, 2007.

  1. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    493
    180
    Depends on the Award Bios. It doesnt hurt, bad anyway, to try it first..There are a few that are a no-go these days, Gigabyte being the biggest culprit..:D

    Post the Board specs and we could give you a fairly definitive answer.....:D:cool:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,407
    11,326
    340
    #482 Yen, May 10, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. zort

    zort MDL Expert

    Feb 19, 2008
    1,105
    18
    60
    #483 zort, May 17, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  4. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,407
    11,326
    340
    #484 Yen, May 22, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    This is a complete manually way for Lenovo bioses with new structure, large ones 8Mbyte and bioses with no BCPs found using PBE.
    NO PBE needed at all!!

    Instructions by Yen: 21/05/2009
    http://forums.mydigitallife.net/posts/63555
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. mojaideen

    mojaideen MDL Member

    Feb 7, 2008
    111
    6
    10
    where can i get intel2ami?

    thanks
     
  6. massiveoni

    massiveoni MDL Novice

    Jul 2, 2009
    3
    0
    0
    has anyone cracked the insyde h2o bios's as i am trying to enable virtualization technology in an acer aspire 7720g.
     
  7. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    493
    180
    Nope..working on it..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. dumppq

    dumppq MDL Junior Member

    Mar 3, 2008
    95
    0
    0
    Modding a SLIC 2.0 BIOS to SLIC 2.1 ?

    Hey all,

    I'm going to attempt to mod my laptop's Phoenix BIOS, which came originally with a 2.0 SLIC to activate Windows Vista.

    I want to put a 2.1 SLIC on for Windows 7, using PBE.

    Two questions:

    #1 - Since I am going to use the same manufactures SLICs, do I have to do the "BIOSCOD1.ROM" step where I write the strings for "RSDT" and "XSDT"? Or can I leave that file untouched and just add the new SLIC as ACPIn.ROM, update ROM.SCR and save?

    #2 - Will this mean that I will have 2 SLIC's, one for 2.0 and one for 2.1? How will this work? Do I need to remove the old 2.0 SLIC?

    Thanks guys. ;)
     
  9. urie

    urie Moderator
    Staff Member

    May 21, 2007
    8,789
    3,134
    300
    Are you sure you are using the correct bios file ? they come in different sizes 512k 1mb and 2mb for example i don't mean different sizes of the same bios.
     
  10. kukubau

    kukubau MDL Addicted

    Dec 15, 2008
    693
    45
    30
    yes i'm sure. it is the right bios.

    The curent bios is the very first version, so I'm thinking of flashing all the bioses in cronological order (10 of them). I've heard that this might be one of the reasons.
     
  11. 911medic

    911medic MDL Guru

    Aug 13, 2008
    5,778
    493
    180
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. alman

    alman MDL Novice

    Aug 28, 2009
    1
    0
    0
    Sager Bios

    Hi all,


    I am a complete noob, using PBE I try to open bios and receive NO BCP's found, I am trying to change boot splash logo. Any help will be greatly appreciated
     
  13. ImaT

    ImaT MDL Junior Member

    Oct 23, 2008
    59
    1
    0
    HP BIOS .WPH Phoenix

    what other mod tools can i use to decompress Phoenix bios' its a .wph from hewlette packard
    its been modded successfully for SLIC 2.1 but i am trying to learn so i can understand how things were done and can further expand my knowledge
    i have PBE 2.2.0.1 and 2.2.1.3 and notice that opening the same bios i get a differences of 2 files. all other files are the same 1 exception rom.scr
    in the 2.2.1.3 i get a file called ESCD.BIN 8K and in 2.2.0.1 i get a file called MOD_2400.ROM 4bytes
    in rom.scr from 2.2.0.1
    BANKS -N:1 -S:1024
    COMPRESS LZINT

    HOLE -A:0xFFF00000 -SB:57344 HOLE0.ROM
    HOLE -A:0xFFF10000 -SB:1024 HOLE1.ROM
    HOLE -A:0xFFF10400 -SB:1024 HOLE2.ROM
    HOLE -A:0xFFF20000 -SB:24576 HOLE3.ROM
    HOLE -A:0xFFF82000 -SB:57344 HOLE4.ROM
    HOLE -A:0xFFF90000 -SB:65536 HOLE5.ROM
    HOLE -A:0xFFFA0000 -SB:65536 HOLE6.ROM
    BOOTBLOCK bb.bin -S:64
    BIOSENTRY -A:0xFFFE0000
    ACPI ACPI0.AML
    ACPI ACPI1.BIN
    ACPI ACPI2.BIN
    ACPI ACPI3.ROM
    ACPI ACPI4.ROM
    ACPI ACPI5.ROM
    BIOSCODE BIOSCOD0.ROM
    BIOSCODE BIOSCOD1.ROM
    BIOSCODE BIOSCOD2.ROM
    BIOSCODE BIOSCOD3.ROM
    BIOSCODE BIOSCOD4.ROM
    BIOSCODE BIOSCOD5.ROM
    BIOSCODE BIOSCOD6.ROM
    BIOSCODE BIOSCOD7.ROM
    DECOMPCODE DECOMPC0.ROM
    DISPLAY DISPLAY0.ROM
    LOGO LOGO0.BIN
    LOGO LOGO1.BIN
    LOGO LOGO2.BIN
    LOGO LOGO3.BIN
    LOGO LOGO4.BIN
    LOGO LOGO5.BIN
    MISER MISER0.ROM
    MODULE MOD_2400.ROM -C:0x00 -COMPRESS:no
    MODULE MOD_4800.ROM -C:H0
    MODULE MOD_4A00.ROM -C:J0 -COMPRESS:no
    MODULE MOD_4B00.ROM -C:K0
    MODULE MOD_5100.ROM -C:Q0
    OPROM OPROM0.ROM
    OPROM OPROM1.ROM
    OPROM OPROM2.ROM
    OPROM OPROM3.ROM
    OPROM OPROM4.ROM
    ROMEXEC ROMEXEC0.ROM -SHADOW:no
    ROMEXEC ROMEXEC1.ROM -SHADOW:no
    SETUP SETUP0.ROM
    STRINGS STRINGS0.ROM
    TEMPLATE TEMPLAT0.ROM
    UPDATE UPDATE0.ROM -A:0xFFF30000
    USER USER0.ROM -COMPRESS:no
    USER USER1.ROM

    in rom.scr from 2.2.1.3
    BANKS -N:1 -S:1024
    COMPRESS LZINT

    HOLE -A:0xFFF00000 -SB:57344 HOLE0.ROM
    HOLE -A:0xFFF10000 -SB:1024 HOLE1.ROM
    HOLE -A:0xFFF10400 -SB:1024 HOLE2.ROM
    HOLE -A:0xFFF20000 -SB:24576 HOLE3.ROM
    HOLE -A:0xFFF82000 -SB:57344 HOLE4.ROM
    HOLE -A:0xFFF90000 -SB:65536 HOLE5.ROM
    HOLE -A:0xFFFA0000 -SB:65536 HOLE6.ROM
    BOOTBLOCK bb.bin -S:64
    ACPI ACPI00.AML
    ACPI ACPI01.BIN
    ACPI ACPI02.BIN
    ACPI ACPI03.ROM
    ACPI ACPI04.ROM
    ACPI ACPI05.ROM
    BIOSCODE BIOSCOD00.ROM
    BIOSCODE BIOSCOD01.ROM
    BIOSCODE BIOSCOD02.ROM
    BIOSCODE BIOSCOD03.ROM
    BIOSCODE BIOSCOD04.ROM
    BIOSCODE BIOSCOD05.ROM
    BIOSCODE BIOSCOD06.ROM
    BIOSCODE BIOSCOD07.ROM
    DECOMPCODE DECOMPC00.ROM
    DISPLAY DISPLAY00.ROM
    LOGO LOGO00.BIN
    LOGO LOGO01.BIN
    LOGO LOGO02.BIN
    LOGO LOGO03.BIN
    LOGO LOGO04.BIN
    LOGO LOGO05.BIN
    MISER MISER00.ROM
    MODULE MOD_4800.ROM -C:H0
    MODULE MOD_4A00.ROM -C:J0 -COMPRESS:no
    MODULE MOD_4B00.ROM -C:K0
    MODULE MOD_5100.ROM -C:Q0
    OPROM OPROM00.ROM
    OPROM OPROM01.ROM
    OPROM OPROM02.ROM
    OPROM OPROM03.ROM
    OPROM OPROM04.ROM
    ROMEXEC ROMEXEC00.ROM -SHADOW:no
    ROMEXEC ROMEXEC01.ROM -SHADOW:no
    SETUP SETUP00.ROM
    STRINGS STRINGS00.ROM
    TEMPLATE TEMPLAT00.ROM
    UPDATE UPDATE00.ROM -COMPRESS:no
    USER USER00.ROM -COMPRESS:no
    USER USER01.ROM
    BIOSENTRY -A:0xFFFE0000
    as you can see there is no mention of the file ESCD.BIN in the later rom.scr file
    any help would be great
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. michaelthemage

    michaelthemage MDL Novice

    Aug 25, 2009
    12
    0
    0
    BIOS Feature from XPS M1730 to Precision M6300 possible?

    Hello,
    I have the Precision M6300 that has NO CPU overclock mode/feature like the 'very similar buit' XPS M1730.

    My question is now, if there is already a way to somehow 'unlock' that overclock feature on the M6300 (BIOS Version A12).

    Perhaps somebody did that???

    Both motherboards seem identical and both feature the Extreme X9000 which allows overclocking. Dell made it a Standard Feature in the XPS to do this right in their own BIOS.

    But not with the Precision M6300. Would be great if that is somehow possible.

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. mchipser

    mchipser MDL Novice

    Oct 23, 2009
    24
    0
    0
    #499 mchipser, Oct 23, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Not found

    my temp doesnt have a BIOSCOD1.ROM only HOLE0.ROM - HOLE24.ROM all of which do not have RSDT, XSDT..

    and a list of the ROM.SCR file has no mention of them either..

    Code:
    BANKS         -N:1 -S:1024
    COMPRESS      LZINT
    
    HOLE  -A:0xFFF05627   -SB:67174388    HOLE0.ROM
    HOLE  -A:0xFFF10000   -SB:80    HOLE1.ROM
    HOLE  -A:0xFFF02800   -SB:33554432    HOLE2.ROM
    HOLE  -A:0xFFF00000   -SB:256    HOLE3.ROM
    HOLE  -A:0xFFF00000   -SB:16777472    HOLE4.ROM
    HOLE  -A:0xFFF08000   -SB:50331648    HOLE5.ROM
    HOLE  -A:0xFFF00028   -SB:262144    HOLE6.ROM
    HOLE  -A:0xFFF00AFC   -SB:16774144    HOLE7.ROM
    HOLE  -A:0xFFF00000   -SB:65537    HOLE8.ROM
    HOLE  -A:0xFFF00F00   -SB:7858672    HOLE9.ROM
    HOLE  -A:0xFFF00080   -SB:262144    HOLE10.ROM
    HOLE  -A:0xFFF00000   -SB:1028    HOLE11.ROM
    HOLE  -A:0xFFF0000A   -SB:65524    HOLE12.ROM
    HOLE  -A:0xFFF00000   -SB:256    HOLE13.ROM
    HOLE  -A:0xFFF1000F   -SB:30697    HOLE14.ROM
    HOLE  -A:0xFFF05000   -SB:1536    HOLE15.ROM
    HOLE  -A:0xFFF00000   -SB:255    HOLE16.ROM
    HOLE  -A:0xFFF00050   -SB:7    HOLE17.ROM
    HOLE  -A:0xFFF00000   -SB:2621440    HOLE18.ROM
    HOLE  -A:0xFFF00000   -SB:100663296    HOLE19.ROM
    HOLE  -A:0xFFF00100   -SB:251658240    HOLE20.ROM
    HOLE  -A:0xFFF9F011   -SB:8388608    HOLE21.ROM
    HOLE  -A:0xFFF00000   -SB:10240    HOLE22.ROM
    HOLE  -A:0xFFFFFF00   -SB:16777216    HOLE23.ROM
    HOLE  -A:0xFFF10001   -SB:65536    HOLE24.ROM


    I found a new Phoenix BIOS Editor 2.2 This extracts the .ROM better and shows all the files..
     
  16. Fringe

    Fringe MDL Novice

    Sep 23, 2009
    8
    0
    0
    Modding own laptop phoenix bios

    Yen and other knowledgable contributors thank you for sharing yur knowledge.
    I am trying to assemble and understand all I have read here.
    If you would be so kind, more explanation is needed.

    In another thread Yen mentions not necessary to use PBE to edit pheonix, do it in winhex instead - safer. Is this only for non compressed bios as I cant find the existing marker or pubkey using winhex (unless first decompressing with PBE) ?

    Yen describes manual mod process as "Copy new SLIC table into PBE temp and rename it ACPIn (when n is next highest ACPI number).
    The "RSDT" and "XSDT" string for OEM ID and Table ID in my existing SLI2.0 appear same as the new 2.1 SLIC version.
    Only difference between existing 2.0 SLIC and 2.1 SLIC is the digital signature (the block containing the 20 01 00 20 in SLIC 2.1 info).
    If digital signature is only difference could between ACPI containing SLIC2.0 (call it ACPI08.rom) then would it be ok to just rename the new SLIC table containing the 2.1 digital signature to ACPI08.rom?
    This would mean not having to add "ACPI ACPIn.ROM -X" line in ROM.SCR

    Finally
    Yen states in one post that most risk is in PBE recompressing files.
    Can file be flashed without recompressing bios?
    If so do all the files need to be reflashed or only the ACPI08.rom (or ACPIn.rom) whichever is containing new certificate?
    How to do this?

    Thanks