Mod Your Own Bios / Discussions on BIOS Transcoding

Discussion in 'BIOS Mods' started by hellohello, Jul 12, 2007.

  1. ancestor(v)

    ancestor(v) Admin
    Staff Member

    Jun 26, 2007
    2,738
    4,986
    90
    also important. stick.
     
  2. razor8

    razor8 MDL Novice

    Jul 23, 2007
    36
    1
    0
    #42 razor8, Oct 23, 2007
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  3. omek

    omek MDL Junior Member

    Oct 25, 2007
    59
    1
    0
    im trying to mod the newest GA-P35-DS4 Bios.. they are award

    now i used both methods 1 and 3 and made 2 version of the orignals

    1. general method for Award bios:
    start patch_isa.bat

    3. insert as ISA2 or as ISA3 module:
    start patch_isa3.bat

    both seemed to work ended at 77% which i know is a bug... but which should i flash my board with?
     
  4. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,851
    12,282
    340
    The general method is the same but the ISA code, which calls the SLIC is at a different address, that's all.
    Those mods are very safe and ever working at Gigabyte bios! Try ISA and check for S3 sleepstate (resume). If it works you are O.K.
    If there is a problem at wakeup from S3 sleep, try ISA2 or ISA3.

    And yes, you'll never get 100% by inserting a ISA module. It's a "optical" bug.

    Yen
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. olegpronin

    olegpronin MDL Junior Member

    Jul 25, 2007
    53
    0
    0
    New ISA module

    I want to create new ISA with other standarts (packardBell) slic. I really know that first part of isa module is constant for all isa modules. But if I mod second part of this module (where slic have), program cbrom tell me about "This is not good ROM ISA". Why? I need help with this. Thanks.
     
  6. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,851
    12,282
    340
    SLIC begins always at offset 280h. The SLIC's 8 bit checksum should sum to zero. To set: Mark SLIC at winhex from the beginning (S of SLIC) till the end, length 176h bytes (the last byte is A8h at e.g. Asus SLIC) and check checksum (ctrl+f2). If it doesn't sum to zero, correct checksumbyte of SLIC, located at offset "9h" relative to the start of SLIC (e.g. at Asus SLIC it's 4Bh).

    Second: The checksum of the entire ISA code should sum to zero as well. Mark entire code and check. If it doesn't sum to zero, correct it till it does as well. The checksum byte is the last byte of the entire ISA module (e.g. at Iasus.bin it's 94h at offset 3FFh).

    Now try again, it should work now:)

    Yen
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. olegpronin

    olegpronin MDL Junior Member

    Jul 25, 2007
    53
    0
    0
    Thanks, really work!
     
  8. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,851
    12,282
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,851
    12,282
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. some111

    some111 MDL Novice

    Oct 28, 2007
    30
    0
    0
    Asus P5K-SE

    Hi, folks. I need your opion.
    I have this new P5K-SE mobo and would like to update the bios to 0401 (newest available). I was wondering if it's safe to use the V3(auto) method to do the modification. Has anyone done that and succeeded?
    Thanks in advance!!!
     
  11. some111

    some111 MDL Novice

    Oct 28, 2007
    30
    0
    0
    a question

    Can someone please explain to me what the following switch (/pbnc /n) will do when flashing a bios using AFUDOX.EXE?

    Afudos /ixxxx.rom /pbnc /n

    Thanks in advance!
     
  12. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,851
    12,282
    340
    Yes, this is the right command to flash ALL parts of the bios. All the OEM reserved FX modules (e.g. FC) and the bootblock as well. It also clears CMOS. This command is needed if you want to flash a mod which contains the SLIC in the FC module.

    Yen
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. some111

    some111 MDL Novice

    Oct 28, 2007
    30
    0
    0
    Thanks Yen for the explaination!
    I flashed mine without using the switch last time because I wasn't aware what their uses are. However, it seems all is running well and normal so far. Do I expect something bad happened in the future, or I will be ok?
     
  14. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,851
    12,282
    340
    No,
    at some FC mods the activation will persist after you've updated the bios with Asusupdate. At all others you'll loose it, except you'll flash a mod again.
    That's all.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. some111

    some111 MDL Novice

    Oct 28, 2007
    30
    0
    0
    I am still a little confused.
    I lost my activation once after flashing it with a newer version of bios (unmodded one) using the AsusUpdate Utility. I then reflashed it again with a modded one using AFUDOS without using those switches. The activation came back.
    Now please tell me that I am ok and will be ok even I didn't use the switches at all when I re-flashed it, or I better re-flash it again using those switches? Yen, please?
    Thanks!
     
  16. re*s.t.a.r.s.*2

    re*s.t.a.r.s.*2 MDL Junior Member

    Apr 28, 2007
    89
    0
    0
    You'll be fine, that is used on some system that requiere those switch to work properly, for some as mine and your, you just flash as regular they work...

    but for godsake you better use the command that Yen and the others modder provide for flashing........
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,851
    12,282
    340
    #60 Yen, Nov 6, 2007
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2017
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...