MSMG ToolKit

Discussion in 'MDL Projects and Applications' started by MSMG, Nov 21, 2013.

  1. MSMG

    MSMG MDL Developer

    Jul 15, 2011
    4,807
    10,177
    150
    That's Strange, have to Check it out.. are you using 64-bit os as the host to run the toolkit..

     
  2. schmerle123

    schmerle123 MDL Novice

    Nov 21, 2012
    39
    8
    0
    I am using Host OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64.
     
  3. dante96

    dante96 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 1, 2013
    60
    9
    0
    Using Windows 8 Pro x64
     
  4. diluxp

    diluxp MDL Junior Member

    Nov 8, 2007
    60
    2
    0
    link not working, any mirror?
     
  5. LostED

    LostED SVF Patch Lover

    Jul 30, 2009
    6,280
    16,678
    210
    #45 LostED, Dec 5, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
  6. MSMG

    MSMG MDL Developer

    Jul 15, 2011
    4,807
    10,177
    150
    Tested the ToolKit using windows 8.1 pro VL x64 as host OS and the Windows 8.1 Multiple Editions (Core/Pro) x86 and x64 as the base OS. integration of .NET 3.5 Framework and GA Rollup 1 is working fine & properly. no issues with it, the only bug I noticed was that while detecting the Host OS Architecture it is showing x86 instead of x64, although the error is not in my code, but the batch file to exe converter I have used. even then the operations of the ToolKit aren't affected. However when you run the ToolKit in a folder where the folder name contains a space in between like "C:\MS MG" instead of MSMG or if your OS login user account name contains a space in between and you use the MSMG toolkit in any of these folders "Documents", "Downloads", "Desktop", the error you specified earlier shows up.. otherwise, the Directory Empty shows up only when the MSMG\DVD\Sources Folder and Updates\GA\x86 or x64 and Updates\HotFixes\x86 or x64 folders are empty.

    so please checkout for any space in the folders used.


     
  7. dante96

    dante96 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 1, 2013
    60
    9
    0
    paths are not with spaces... ex: C:\MSMG\DVD\sources
    C:\Users\Alex\Downloads

    C:\MSMG\Updates\GA\x64 and C:\MSMG\Updates\GA\x86 are not empty...
     
  8. MSMG

    MSMG MDL Developer

    Jul 15, 2011
    4,807
    10,177
    150
    Ok, When the Error shows up, without closing the ToolKit, checkout for any log files in the Logs folder and upload its contents. need to see what error it's showing up..

     
  9. MSMG

    MSMG MDL Developer

    Jul 15, 2011
    4,807
    10,177
    150
    Anybody else is facing any issues with the ToolKit
     
  10. RobrPatty

    RobrPatty MDL Addicted

    Jul 23, 2009
    575
    187
    30
    Not sure if this is an issue or not. When I first start to use toolkit it says something to the effect: getting OS architect x86. Is this suppose to happen even if its x64 architect?
     
  11. dante96

    dante96 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 1, 2013
    60
    9
    0
    there are no logs in Logs folder...
     
  12. RobrPatty

    RobrPatty MDL Addicted

    Jul 23, 2009
    575
    187
    30
    MSMG was able to get all my updates and hotfixes integrated. Also was able to get tokens integraded. Burnt ISO to DVD and ran in VMWare with no problems accept no updates were installed and it was not activated. Started with a clean windows server 2012R2 from wzor. Now I'm completely at a loss at where to go from here.
     
  13. pacoolio

    pacoolio MDL Junior Member

    Jun 10, 2009
    97
    87
    0
    Great share!!! :)
     
  14. RobrPatty

    RobrPatty MDL Addicted

    Jul 23, 2009
    575
    187
    30
    Finally got it. Was able to get it to preactivate and add OEM folder to make it a WS. Thanks much for this tool.
     
  15. MSMG

    MSMG MDL Developer

    Jul 15, 2011
    4,807
    10,177
    150
    hmm, not able to replicate the error you are saying, the toolkit is working perfectly here, but for you it's throwing up the errors.. need some time to troubleshoot the problem..

    may be I think the UAC is interfering with the tool.

     
  16. MSMG

    MSMG MDL Developer

    Jul 15, 2011
    4,807
    10,177
    150
    I have tested the toolkit to integrate the updates and hotfixes and installed on real systems, and the updates does gets installed..
    about the auto-activation you need to copy the "data.dat", "tokens.dat", "cache.dat". if there is any changes in the hardware, it will break the activation status. I haven't tested the toolkit for VMware coz my system is not well equipped to run a VM. anyway did u found out what was the issue..

     
  17. MSMG

    MSMG MDL Developer

    Jul 15, 2011
    4,807
    10,177
    150
    Need suggestions & features list for the next update...
     
  18. dante96

    dante96 MDL Junior Member

    Nov 1, 2013
    60
    9
    0
    try to add 86+64bit in 1, modify paths into shorter one...
    if you want, i can show you through team viewer, let me know via pm
     
  19. MSMG

    MSMG MDL Developer

    Jul 15, 2011
    4,807
    10,177
    150
    AIO will added soon or later..

    about the error you told earlier, did u used the AIO for using the toolkit, if so, you should have told that u are using the AIO (x86+x64), now I understand the problem.. I haven't tested the toolkit for AIO, will try out and see what's the error..

     
  20. RobrPatty

    RobrPatty MDL Addicted

    Jul 23, 2009
    575
    187
    30
    Ya the updates I was using were not the correct ones. And I used the wrong data.dat file. Also was able to get rollup updates integrated. So there was nothing wrong with the toolkit itself it was user error.