1. MSMG

    MSMG MDL Developer

    Jul 15, 2011
    6,414
    15,608
    210
    Updated the Link with Error Correction
     
  2. MMIKEE

    MMIKEE MDL Senior Member

    Oct 6, 2012
    380
    361
    10
    @MSMG... Thank You... v1.2 with Error Correction is working properly for me now... :clap:
    I just created a w8.1-x64 ISO w/ (84) WHDownloader Updates Integrated, then Removed ALL Metro Apps & Apps Associations using a w7-x64 HOST PC...

    Question: Do the NEW features in TookKit-1.2 allow ALL of the Baseline Updates (4) to be INTEGRATED into a w8 w/ UPDATE in the proper sequence, or do they still need to be Integrated one at a time in proper sequence as with v1.09? :confused:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. MSMG

    MSMG MDL Developer

    Jul 15, 2011
    6,414
    15,608
    210
    From v1.1 itself the ToolKit's supports adding Baseline Supplementary updates to Windows 8.1 with Update 1 ISO source.
    Just copy the Baseline folder from WHD to Updates\w8x\<x86 or x64> folder and select the Integrate Windows 8.1 Update 1 from Integrate Menu. The ToolKit will integrate the four Baseline Supplementary updates to wim image.

    only if the baseline/supplementary updates changes then we need to modify the code.

     
  4. MMIKEE

    MMIKEE MDL Senior Member

    Oct 6, 2012
    380
    361
    10
    @MSMG… I want to Thank You for this excellent program… When I first attempted to use ToolKit (v1.09) due to the switch from Windows Hotfix Downloader to WHDownloader, I was CLUEless how to use it… You’ve provided much HELP to me and others, and slowly, I’ve LEARNED how to use ToolKit to perform the task I wanted done… ToolKit v1.2 is EXCELLENT and much more capable than v1.09…
    When you get the “Detailed Usage Guide” completed, I will READ, READ and READ it until I learn the purpose of, and how to use some of the other features and capabilities… OBTW, your Screen Snapshots have been very helpful to me in the interim… Thank You! :worthy: :worthy: :worthy:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. MSMG

    MSMG MDL Developer

    Jul 15, 2011
    6,414
    15,608
    210
    Thank you, Yes will upload with more screenshots and a detailed guide to use ToolKit. am not being well from a long time so it's taking time.

    If you want to use WHD updates with the ToolKit, just copy the WHD Windows8.1-x64 contents to <Updates\w8x\x64> folder and choose the desired update to be integrated from Integrate Menu->Integrate Windows Security Updates & Hotfixes.

    If you want to integrate any custom updates copy them to <Updates\w8x\x64\Custom> folder and choose the integrate custom updates.

     
  6. MMIKEE

    MMIKEE MDL Senior Member

    Oct 6, 2012
    380
    361
    10
    To make the Integration of WHD Windows 8.1-x64 M$ Updates easier, I created a folder “Windows 8.1-x64 (80 UnGrouped M$ Updates 23-Sep-2014)” which displays the Quantity & Date of the Current WHD updates (Excludes Baseline Updates) that I want to INTEGRATE... I then Copy ALL the updates from this folder to the TookKit-v1.2 / Updates / w8x / x64 / Custom folder so that ALL (80) of these Updates are integrated in one batch like it was done previously using the Toolkit v1.09 Updates / w8x / x64 / Install folder… This saves much time and works properly… :biggrin:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Kenafri

    Kenafri MDL Member

    Jul 22, 2014
    104
    49
    10
    #587 Kenafri, Sep 25, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Hi MSGM!
    BIG huge thanx again for the last version of ToolKit :clap:.


    After few tests, this is my feedbacks


    About NetFX 3.5 detection on Win6.1
    --------------------------------------
    If original code is used
    Code:
    if "%version%" == "6.1" (
        %DISM% /Online /Get-FeatureInfo /FeatureName:NetFx3 | findstr /c:"State : Enabled" >nul
        if errorlevel 1 (
            echo.Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Components Are Not Installed...
            set IsNetFx35Installed=0
        ) else (
            echo.Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Components Are Installed...
            set IsNetFx35Installed=1
        )
    )
    
    detection fails

    But if we use native dism.exe executable located in %Windir%\System32\
    Code:
    Dism.exe /english /Online /Get-FeatureInfo /FeatureName:NetFx3 | findstr /c:"State : Enabled" >nul
    detection works with success


    About Media center Add-On Feature + Windows 8.1 Pro VL editions
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    -------
    Same error as mentionned in a previous post.
    VL editions are not ever correctly detected. Except if i use native dism.exe executable in code like below:
    Code:
    Dism.exe /english /Image:%InstallMnt% /Get-Packages | findstr /c:"Package Identity :Microsoft-Windows-Security-SPP-Component-SKU-Professional-GVLK-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~" >nul
    (But it's a little bit slower)



    About Remove > Default Metro Apps
    --------------------------------------

    If you try to remove an app whose already removed, error below is showned:
    Code:
    An error occured trying to open - %MetroAppName%%Version%
    
    error : 0x800f0805
    
    The specified package is not valid Windows package
    
    echo.-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    echo.°°°°Finished Integrating Default Metro Apps°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°
    echo.-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    If it's possible, can u add a portion of code to check (via a txt file like %~dp0Logs\Apps.txt) app state before to launch its removing :g:?

    Thanx.
     
  8. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,093
    24,397
    340
    #588 s1ave77, Sep 25, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    This is most likely due to the missing /english switch in MSMGs script, will fail on every non-english system when getting localized output, but shouldn't matter which dism EXE is used.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. MSMG

    MSMG MDL Developer

    Jul 15, 2011
    6,414
    15,608
    210
    #589 MSMG, Sep 25, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    1) NET Framework 3.5 Check : Please do check at the top the Script where i have defined the DISM variable path :

    Code:
    :: Setting WADK 8.1 Tools Path Variables
    set DISM=%BIN%\%OSArch%\Dism.exe 
    set ImageX=%BIN%\%OSArch%\imagex.exe
    set OsCdImg=%BIN%\%OSArch%\oscdimg.exe
    set BIOSBoot=%BIN%\%OSArch%\etfsboot.com
    set UEFIBoot=%BIN%\%OSArch%\efisys.bin
    set DVDBurn=%BIN%\dvdburn.exe
    set WimConfigFile=%BIN%\wimscript.ini
    set "DismFormat=/English /LogPath:%~dp0Logs\Dism.txt /LogLevel:3 /NoRestart"
    
    I have used the Switch /English for DISM format. I think the reason for the code not working is that I have assigned the Environment path after the check of .NET framework detection. check below the code.

    Code:
    cls
    echo.
    echo.              MSMG ToolKit - StartUp Settings
    echo.
    echo.
    :: Getting Host OS and Host OS Architecture
    for /f "tokens=4-5 delims=. " %%i in ('ver') do set VERSION=%%i.%%j
    if "%version%" == "6.3" echo.Getting Host OS Info : Windows 8.1 / Server 2012 R2 ^(%OSArch%^)
    if "%version%" == "6.2" echo.Getting Host OS Info : Windows 8.0 / Server 2012 ^( %OSArch%^)
    if "%version%" == "6.1" echo.Getting Host OS Info : Windows 7 / Server 2008 R2 ^( %OSArch%^)
    echo.
    
    echo.Checking for Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Components ?
    echo.
    
    ::Checking Whether Microsoft .Net Framework 3.5 Is Installed or Not
    if "%version%" == "6.1" (
        %DISM% /Online /Get-FeatureInfo /FeatureName:NetFx3 | findstr /c:"State : Enabled" >nul
        if errorlevel 1 (
            echo.Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Components Are Not Installed...
            set IsNetFx35Installed=0
        ) else (
            echo.Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Components Are Installed...
            set IsNetFx35Installed=1
        )
    )
    
    ::Checking Whether Microsoft .Net Framework 3.5 Is Installed or Not
    if not "%version%" == "6.1" (
        %DISM% /Online /Get-FeatureInfo /FeatureName:NetFX3 | findstr /c:"State : Enabled" >nul
        if errorlevel 1 (
            echo.Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Components Are Not Installed...
            set IsNetFx35Installed=0
        ) else (
            echo.Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Components Are Installed...
            set IsNetFx35Installed=1
        )
    )
    
    :: Calling Set WADK Environment Function
    echo.
    echo.Setting ToolKit ^& WADK 8.1 Tools Environment Variables...
    echo.
    echo.DISM.exe     = %DISM%
    set "DISM=%BIN%\%OSArch%\Dism.exe %DismFormat%"
    echo.Imagex.exe   = %ImageX%
    echo.Oscdimg.exe  = %OsCdImg%
    echo.Etfsboot.com = %BIOSBoot%
    echo.Efisys.bin   = %UEFIBoot%
    echo.Dvdburn.exe  = %DVDBurn%
    echo.7zip.exe     = %Zip%
    echo.EsdDecrypt   = %EsdDecrypt%
    echo.WimTweak.exe = %WimTweak%
    echo.
    echo.
    echo Press ENTER Key to Continue... 
    pause >nul
    
    I will change the code in later version until then use the below code for mean time

    Code:
    Dism.exe /English /Online /Get-FeatureInfo /FeatureName:NetFx3 | findstr /c:"State : Enabled" >nul

    2) for WMC Addon Feature Error, i have tested numerous times this feature and it has worked well. I will check once again and see what's causing the error. you can say the order in which you applied the WMC addon integration, did u applied any updates or enable any other features before WMC addon integration.

    Pro VL check is bit slower but it's working on my side and the dism uses the dism with /english switch, see the below code, the %DISM% does contains all the switches i mentioned above.

    Code:
    :: Checking Whether Source WIM Image is Windows 8.1 Pro Edition or Not
    echo.Checking Whether Source WIM Image is Windows 8.1 Pro Edition or Not...
    echo.
    %DISM% /Image:%InstallMnt% /Get-Packages | findstr /c:"Package Identity :Microsoft-Windows-Security-SPP-Component-SKU-Professional-GVLK-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~" >nul
    if errorlevel 1 (
        echo.Selected Source WIM Image is Not a Windows 8.1 Pro Retail Edition...
        echo.
        echo.Please Use Windows 8.1 Pro Retail Edition Operating System as Source...
        goto :Stop
    )
    

    I think it's only Windows 7 HOST most of the errors are getting, i will throughly test the ToolKit on Windows 7 and will fix for any errors.


    3) Default Metro Apps : Yes need to put some check for removed apps will do it.


     
  10. Kenafri

    Kenafri MDL Member

    Jul 22, 2014
    104
    49
    10
    #590 Kenafri, Sep 25, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    :eek:

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Host : Win7 Pro SP1 x86

    Client OS : Win8.1 update Pro/Ent VL x86/x64 (just for test VLK editions checking)

    Updates/hotfix added : NONE

    Others addings integration order:
    1) integrate .NetFx 3.5
    2) integrate WMC Add-on Feature
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    That's all! But i'll do more tests again later.

    U're right: there is no error like that with a Win8.1 host.
     
  11. Kenafri

    Kenafri MDL Member

    Jul 22, 2014
    104
    49
    10
    #591 Kenafri, Sep 26, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    @ s1ave77
    As MSMG said
    I know that ;). And according to my localized version, i've add this:
    1) dir <fr-fr> from WADK 8.1 installation to <%~dp0Bin\%OSArch%\DISM\fr-fr>
    2) new variables (in bold)
    Code:
    :: Setting WADK 8.1 Tools Path Variables
    set "DismFormat=/English /LogPath:%~dp0Logs\Dism.txt /LogLevel:3 /NoRestart"
    set "DismFormatfr=/LogPath:%~dp0Logs\Dism.txt /LogLevel:3 /NoRestart"
    
    :: Calling Set WADK Environment Function
    echo.Setting MSMG ToolKit ^& WADK 8.1 Tools Environment Variables...
    echo.
    echo.DISM.exe     = %DISM%
    echo.DISMfr.exe   = %DISMfr%
    set "DISM=%~dp0Bin\%OSArch%\DISM\Dism.exe %DismFormat%"
    set "DISMfr=%~dp0Bin\%OSArch%\DISM\Dism.exe %DismFormatfr%"
    
    The main reason i've use parameter /english with Dism.exe is simple: my OS host, ISO image & WADK 8.1 Tools used for testings all are in french (fr-FR).
    View attachment 30967
    ============= Testing Config ================

    Host : Win7 SP1 Ultimate (x86) / Pro (x64) (fr-FR)

    OS : Win8.1 Update 1 Pro (x86)/(x64) VL (fr-FR)

    =========================================

    Due to .NetFx 3.5 error mentionned here, if i ommit that parameter, i must translate almost commands in Toolkit, like this:
    Original code
    Code:
    %DISM% /Online /Get-FeatureInfo /FeatureName:NetFx3 | findstr /c:"State : Enabled" >nul
    French (fr-FR) localized code
    Code:
    %DISMfr% /Online /Get-FeatureInfo /FeatureName:NetFx3 | findstr /c:"tat : Activ‚" >nul
    As i'm lazy man :p, a very large part of code remains unchanged: i've just choose to modd/localize ('cause without that, Toolkit fails) necessary parts to reach my final goal : a complete localized french version of MSMG' Toolkit.

    original code
    Code:
    :ListDisks
    
    .
    .
    .
    
    echo.===============================================================================>> %TMP%\DiskList.txt
    echo.  Volume #  Letter Label      File Sys Type         Size    Status     Info>> %TMP%\DiskList.txt
    echo.------------------------------------------------------------------------------->> %TMP%\DiskList.txt
    findstr "Removable" %TMP%\DiskList1.txt >> %TMP%\DiskList.txt
    echo.===============================================================================>> %TMP%\DiskList.txt
    .
    .
    .
    
    
    :TakeFileOwnerShip
    
    takeown /f %~1 && icacls %~1 /grant "Everyone":F
    
    French (fr-FR) localized version
    Code:
    :ListDisks
    
    .
    .
    .
    echo.===============================================================================>> %TMP%\DiskList.txt
    echo. Nø volume   Lettre    Nom       Fs      Type      Taille   Statut     Info>> %TMP%\DiskList.txt
    echo.------------------------------------------------------------------------------->> %TMP%\DiskList.txt
    findstr "Amovible" %TMP%\DiskList1.txt >> %TMP%\DiskList.txt
    echo.===============================================================================>> %TMP%\DiskList.txt
    .
    .
    .
    
    :TakeFileOwnerShip
    
    takeown /f %~1 && icacls %~1 /grant "*S-1-5-32-544":F
    
    Nota : Everyone(security ID [SID]:S-1-1-0) EQU Tout le monde (in french). But SID *S-1-5-32-544 is more flexible than their localized name, i think..

    Hope my explanations help to understand my choices.



    About Media center Add-On Feature + Windows 8.1 Pro VL editions
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    -------

    Test 1
    -------


    --------------Testing Config ------------------------

    Host : Win7 SP1 Ultimate (x86) (fr-FR)

    OS : Win8.1 Update 1 Pro (x86) VL (fr-FR)


    Updates/Hotfix : NONE

    Feature added : WMC Add-On

    FINAL : Windows 8.1 Pro VL DETECTION WORKS

    -----------------------------------------------------



    Test 2
    -------


    --------------Testing Config ------------------------

    Host : Win7 SP1 Ultimate (x86) (fr-FR)

    OS : Win8.1 Update 1 Pro (x86) VL (fr-FR)


    Updates/Hotfix : NONE

    Feature added : 1) .NetFX 3.5 / 2) WMC Add-On

    FINAL : Windows 8.1 Pro VL DETECTION WORKS

    -----------------------------------------------------

    CONCLUSION : It seems that my previous ISO IMAGE files were corrupted during my tests.


    :sorry: for my previous error report about Win8.1 Pro VL detection. And my apologies.
     
  12. bibhuti

    bibhuti MDL Novice

    Jul 30, 2010
    6
    2
    0
    Sir MSMG,
    I have created Pre-Activated Windows 8.1 ISO Image using your software MSMG Toolkit v1.08. Meantime your software Version 1.2 has been released.

    My Question is - Should I re-create my Pre-Activated Windows 8.1 ISO image (Which is already created before) or the The ISO previously created will be OK and will work with the recent version of your Software.

    Thanks in Advance. Please Reply.
     
  13. coleoptere2007

    coleoptere2007 MDL Guru

    Apr 8, 2008
    3,302
    1,936
    120
    It's up to you and no needs to use CAPS :cool:
     
  14. thhjs

    thhjs MDL Novice

    Mar 15, 2011
    12
    2
    0
    Hello,

    Thanks for making this great tool. I have one question. I'm trying to make an fully updated install of Windows 8.1. I have an Windows 8.1 update 1 iso and want to update this with the latest patches. I use WHDownloader to download the latest patches. When i create an iso file and test it in VirtualBox it wants to install KB2919355. I have searches this thread but didn't find the right answer. Is this a known issue?

    John
     
  15. MSMG

    MSMG MDL Developer

    Jul 15, 2011
    6,414
    15,608
    210
    #595 MSMG, Sep 27, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    No need for Sorry, Mistakes can happen. Once I will make a template for language support for ToolKit, it will become easy for porting to other languages.


     
  16. MSMG

    MSMG MDL Developer

    Jul 15, 2011
    6,414
    15,608
    210
    No need to re-create pre-activated ISO, it will work with the present version of ToolKit.

     
  17. MSMG

    MSMG MDL Developer

    Jul 15, 2011
    6,414
    15,608
    210
    If you had integrated or enabled any other language packs, feature packs after the integration of WHD baseline supplimentary updates then it will show for KB2919355 update again in windows update but the size of the update will be smaller. so do apply the WHD baseline updates after the integration of Language packs/features.

     
  18. thhjs

    thhjs MDL Novice

    Mar 15, 2011
    12
    2
    0
    I have only integrated, General, Hotfixes and Security. And added no language packs or other features.
     
  19. abbodi1406

    abbodi1406 MDL KB0000001

    Feb 19, 2011
    17,211
    90,794
    340
    You need to integrate Baseline updates: KB2989647, KB2966870, KB2959977, KB2934018

    if you didn't, KB2959977 and KB2934018 will show up as KB2919355
     
  20. ComputerNut

    ComputerNut MDL Novice

    Nov 22, 2008
    24
    6
    0