[REPO] Windows 10 TELEMETRY REPOSITORY

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by Yen, Aug 4, 2015.

  1. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    11,810
    12,057
    340
    #1 Yen, Aug 4, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2019
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,055
    340
    #2 s1ave77, Aug 8, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 21, 2019

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,055
    340
    #3 s1ave77, Aug 8, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2017

    BGD PRODUCTION PRESENTS:
    S-M-R-T SECURITY

    NOTE: This tool is now part of JATD Mk III. Updated version available in JATD thread.

     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,055
    340
    \\tumbleweed2
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,055
    340
    \\tumbleweed3
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. slayer9450

    slayer9450 MDL Member

    Aug 3, 2015
    189
    74
    10
    Is the reason we're disabling tasks instead of deleting them because they just come back when deleted?
     
  7. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,055
    340
    Good question. So far i only assembled the crumbles. Now it needs to check, sort and prove reliabilities.

    Guinea pigs with VM Experience are highly welcome :good3:.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. spkleader

    spkleader MDL Senior Member

    Oct 13, 2009
    263
    63
    10
    Howdy Dawg! Congrats on the new thread ;)

    But again... I simply don't get it.
    MS have full control of the OS... any stupid defender update can include some new hosts, new dataminers... heck, maybe they can do multiple updates in a few hours...
    I fail to see how fixing all those reg entries would be a good fix for this crap :/
    It's only my opinion, and I *really really really* wish to be wrong.

    Have a good day :)
     
  9. jhonsnow

    jhonsnow MDL Novice

    Apr 5, 2015
    40
    10
    0
    #9 jhonsnow, Aug 8, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Why disable Power task?

    Code:
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Power Efficiency Diagnostics\AnalyzeSystem" /Disable
    My list has a few more task disabled.

    Code:
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\AppID\SmartScreenSpecific" /Disableschtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Application Experience\Microsoft Compatibility Appraiser" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Customer Experience Improvement Program\Consolidator" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Customer Experience Improvement Program\KernelCeipTask" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Customer Experience Improvement Program\UsbCeip" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Customer Experience Improvement Program\Uploader" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\DiskDiagnostic\Microsoft-Windows-DiskDiagnosticDataCollector" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\NetTrace\GatherNetworkInfo" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Windows Error Reporting\QueueReporting" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Shell\FamilySafetyMonitor" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Shell\FamilySafetyRefresh" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Shell\FamilySafetyUpload" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Application Experience\AitAgent" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Application Experience\ProgramDataUpdater" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Autochk\Proxy" /Disable
    schtasks /change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Customer Experience Improvement Program\Consolidator" /Disable
    schtasks /change /TN "Microsoft\Office\OfficeTelemetry\AgentFallBack2016" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Office\OfficeTelemetry\OfficeTelemetryAgentLogOn2016" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Office\OfficeTelemetryAgentLogOn" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Office\OfficeTelemetryAgentFallBack" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Office\Office 15 Subscription Heartbeat" /Disable
     
  10. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,055
    340
    We'll see it soon i would guess. After some more tests we will know what makes sense and what not, that easy.

    At least we tried it ... instead of watching from far :cool2:.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,055
    340
    #11 s1ave77, Aug 8, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Thanks buddy, actually those would be the missing. I add to OP.

    Code:
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Customer Experience Improvement Program\Consolidator" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Customer Experience Improvement Program\Uploader" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Windows Error Reporting\QueueReporting" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Shell\FamilySafetyUpload" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Office\OfficeTelemetryAgentLogOn" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Office\OfficeTelemetryAgentFallBack" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Office\Office 15 Subscription Heartbeat" /Disable
    
    
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,955
    2,075
    210
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,055
    340

    What trouble. It will become a script with nice menu and for doggie part of firstlogon script :cool2:.

    @REST

    OP updated with new info.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. s1ave77

    s1ave77 Has left at his own request

    Aug 15, 2012
    16,130
    24,055
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,955
    2,075
    210
    Forget it, it really didn't works (for me)! I tested that already yesterday! URL's in the list of blocked URL's in PeerBlock still was get accessed from that Laptop which runs W10 incl. PeerBlock!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. gabb

    gabb MDL Junior Member

    Sep 17, 2008
    87
    25
    0
    Did you flushdns after activating peerblock?
     
  17. jhonsnow

    jhonsnow MDL Novice

    Apr 5, 2015
    40
    10
    0
    I plan to load the host file on my router running ddwrt in the coming days, just need a solid way to implement it without using iptables. Maybe DNS or Privoxy.
     
  18. gabb

    gabb MDL Junior Member

    Sep 17, 2008
    87
    25
    0
    What router do you have? I don't want to take this off topic but I pretty much figured out how to do this with DDWRT.
    Private message me if you want.
     
  19. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,955
    2,075
    210
    Yes, that was done as well via CMD (Admin): ipconfig /flushdns
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. thorin0815

    thorin0815 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2015
    454
    363
    10

    Maybe you had allowed HTTP inside PeerBlock? :) For me it works perfectly, but I flush my dns regulary.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...