[REPO] Windows 10 TELEMETRY REPOSITORY

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by s1ave77, Aug 8, 2015.

  1. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,673
    18,871
    340
    #1 s1ave77, Aug 8, 2015
    Last edited: May 8, 2017

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,673
    18,871
    340
    #2 s1ave77, Aug 8, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2017
    (OP)

    BGD PRODUCTION PRESENTS:
    S-M-R-T SECURITY

    NOTE: This tool is now part of JATD Mk III. Updated version available in JATD thread.

     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,673
    18,871
    340
    \\tumbleweed2
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,673
    18,871
    340
    \\tumbleweed3
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. slayer9450

    slayer9450 MDL Member

    Aug 3, 2015
    143
    62
    10
    Is the reason we're disabling tasks instead of deleting them because they just come back when deleted?
     
  6. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,673
    18,871
    340
    Good question. So far i only assembled the crumbles. Now it needs to check, sort and prove reliabilities.

    Guinea pigs with VM Experience are highly welcome :good3:.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. spkleader

    spkleader MDL Senior Member

    Oct 13, 2009
    261
    63
    10
    Howdy Dawg! Congrats on the new thread ;)

    But again... I simply don't get it.
    MS have full control of the OS... any stupid defender update can include some new hosts, new dataminers... heck, maybe they can do multiple updates in a few hours...
    I fail to see how fixing all those reg entries would be a good fix for this crap :/
    It's only my opinion, and I *really really really* wish to be wrong.

    Have a good day :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. jhonsnow

    jhonsnow MDL Novice

    Apr 5, 2015
    37
    10
    0
    #8 jhonsnow, Aug 8, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Why disable Power task?

    Code:
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Power Efficiency Diagnostics\AnalyzeSystem" /Disable
    My list has a few more task disabled.

    Code:
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\AppID\SmartScreenSpecific" /Disableschtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Application Experience\Microsoft Compatibility Appraiser" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Customer Experience Improvement Program\Consolidator" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Customer Experience Improvement Program\KernelCeipTask" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Customer Experience Improvement Program\UsbCeip" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Customer Experience Improvement Program\Uploader" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\DiskDiagnostic\Microsoft-Windows-DiskDiagnosticDataCollector" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\NetTrace\GatherNetworkInfo" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Windows Error Reporting\QueueReporting" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Shell\FamilySafetyMonitor" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Shell\FamilySafetyRefresh" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Shell\FamilySafetyUpload" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Application Experience\AitAgent" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Application Experience\ProgramDataUpdater" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Autochk\Proxy" /Disable
    schtasks /change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Customer Experience Improvement Program\Consolidator" /Disable
    schtasks /change /TN "Microsoft\Office\OfficeTelemetry\AgentFallBack2016" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Office\OfficeTelemetry\OfficeTelemetryAgentLogOn2016" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Office\OfficeTelemetryAgentLogOn" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Office\OfficeTelemetryAgentFallBack" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Office\Office 15 Subscription Heartbeat" /Disable
     
  9. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,673
    18,871
    340
    We'll see it soon i would guess. After some more tests we will know what makes sense and what not, that easy.

    At least we tried it ... instead of watching from far :cool2:.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,673
    18,871
    340
    #10 s1ave77, Aug 8, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    (OP)
    Thanks buddy, actually those would be the missing. I add to OP.

    Code:
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Customer Experience Improvement Program\Consolidator" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Customer Experience Improvement Program\Uploader" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Windows Error Reporting\QueueReporting" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Windows\Shell\FamilySafetyUpload" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Office\OfficeTelemetryAgentLogOn" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Office\OfficeTelemetryAgentFallBack" /Disable
    schtasks /Change /TN "Microsoft\Office\Office 15 Subscription Heartbeat" /Disable
    
    
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,722
    1,952
    210
    As long as the Security Apps running on Windows itself and also users disable some services etc. etc., Microsoft will still be able to bypass or even revert to the old status etc. regarding what were changed and done! The only working way for to block MS and keep that blocked, is to do that from an different machine which didn't runs MS OS and/or Software.

    Take a look at my post about Smoothwall Express here: http://forums.mydigitallife.net/thr...o-Why-Use-It?p=1114308&viewfull=1#post1114308 in which I explained how that would work.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,673
    18,871
    340

    What trouble. It will become a script with nice menu and for doggie part of firstlogon script :cool2:.

    @REST

    OP updated with new info.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. s1ave77

    s1ave77 MDL Guide Dog/Dev

    Aug 15, 2012
    14,673
    18,871
    340
    Check the PEER BLOCK 'trick' at the end :cool2:.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,722
    1,952
    210
    Forget it, it really didn't works (for me)! I tested that already yesterday! URL's in the list of blocked URL's in PeerBlock still was get accessed from that Laptop which runs W10 incl. PeerBlock!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. gabb

    gabb MDL Junior Member

    Sep 17, 2008
    76
    23
    0
    Did you flushdns after activating peerblock?
     
  16. jhonsnow

    jhonsnow MDL Novice

    Apr 5, 2015
    37
    10
    0
    I plan to load the host file on my router running ddwrt in the coming days, just need a solid way to implement it without using iptables. Maybe DNS or Privoxy.
     
  17. gabb

    gabb MDL Junior Member

    Sep 17, 2008
    76
    23
    0
    What router do you have? I don't want to take this off topic but I pretty much figured out how to do this with DDWRT.
    Private message me if you want.
     
  18. pisthai

    pisthai Imperfect Human

    Jul 29, 2009
    6,722
    1,952
    210
    Yes, that was done as well via CMD (Admin): ipconfig /flushdns
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. thorin0815

    thorin0815 MDL Senior Member

    Jul 16, 2015
    423
    229
    10

    Maybe you had allowed HTTP inside PeerBlock? :) For me it works perfectly, but I flush my dns regulary.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. Daz

    Daz MDL Developer / Admin
    Staff Member

    Jul 31, 2009
    9,364
    66,258
    300
    It should work for you. You just need to know how to configure it and it'll work great. I've got it active right now.

    You can form a custom blocklist by using something something like Wireshark or TCPView. You'll also want to block HTTP since port 443 is used a lot.

    FYI the current thread at MDL on the subject is missing a lot of entries so far. If you use that list then you'll find that explorer will keep connecting to an IP range.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...