RSA Signed Image

Discussion in 'BIOS Mods' started by netwave, Jan 5, 2012.

  1. netwave

    netwave MDL Junior Member

    Mar 8, 2011
    61
    9
    0
  2. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    13,081
    13,980
    340
    You could tell him he shall use version 1.94 of andy's tool. Then I wouldn't need a dump everytime, lol.
    This assigns the right sig. ;)

    Since you want to try I'll upload my mod later, too.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    13,081
    13,980
    340
    #63 Yen, Jan 12, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2017
    Yes, he did it right. He patched the error message by changing jnz. Jump if the zero flag (Z) is NOT set.

    Code:
    text:0000000180000388                 sub     rsp, 28h
    .text:000000018000038C                 call    sub_180000934
    .text:0000000180000391                 call    sub_1800003CC
    .text:0000000180000396                 lea     rcx, unk_180000F70
    .text:000000018000039D                 call    sub_180000520
    .text:00000001800003A2                 test    al, al
    .text:00000001800003A4                 jnz     short loc_1800003C3
    .text:00000001800003A6                 lea     r9, [rsp+28h+arg_10]
    .text:00000001800003AB                 lea     r8, unk_180000F70
    .text:00000001800003B2                 lea     rdx, sub_1800002C0
    .text:00000001800003B9                 mov     ecx, 10h
    .text:00000001800003BE                 call    sub_1800008F0
    .text:00000001800003C3
    .text:00000001800003C3 loc_1800003C3:                          ; CODE XREF: DllEntryPoint+1Cj
    .text:00000001800003C3                 xor     eax, eax
    
    
    to jmp Unconditional jump. Flags are ignored.

    Code:
    text:0000000180000388                 sub     rsp, 28h
    .text:000000018000038C                 call    sub_180000934
    .text:0000000180000391                 call    sub_1800003CC
    .text:0000000180000396                 lea     rcx, unk_180000F70
    .text:000000018000039D                 call    sub_180000520
    .text:00000001800003A2                 test    al, al
    .text:00000001800003A4                 jmp     short loc_1800003C3
    .text:00000001800003A6 ; ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    .text:00000001800003A6                 lea     r9, [rsp+40h]
    .text:00000001800003AB                 lea     r8, unk_180000F70
    .text:00000001800003B2                 lea     rdx, sub_1800002C0
    .text:00000001800003B9                 mov     ecx, 10h
    .text:00000001800003BE                 call    sub_1800008F0
    .text:00000001800003C3
    .text:00000001800003C3 loc_1800003C3:                          ; CODE XREF: DllEntryPoint+1Cj
    .text:00000001800003C3                 xor     eax, eax
    .text:00000001800003C5                 add     rsp, 28h
    .text:00000001800003C9                 retn
    .text:00000001800003C9 DllEntryPoint   endp
    
    
    He took the right module 7FA4AE0A-1404-4DCC-BE28-CE58029CF5D1_2_637.ROM

    Anyway he left his patch from the second one over..maybe he should revert it....

    This is the best I could achieve as well. Last chance to use this patch only.
    Your EFI is very hard.

    Btw: I am posting that for reference and learning purposes. So we can have a look at this thread all the time.

    This patch I had guessed as well, but honsetly I am too unsure since I am no expert.
    Very interesting...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    13,081
    13,980
    340
    camiloml I am studying your patches if you don't mind.
    Could you explain what's the purpose of your patch described at post #60?

    You did well by patching the 7FA4AE0A-1404-4DCC-BE28-CE58029CF5D1_2_637.ROM module.
    Shouldn't that be the only patch?

    Thanks for joining. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    13,081
    13,980
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    13,081
    13,980
    340
    Another post, lol.
    netwave, have you tried anyway to install the driver for your card?
    It got past the error, at some device setups the setup needs to be started / installed first, before the new hardware gets detected.
    You can try the mod without card, try to install the driver and if it shouldn't work try it again with the card inserted.

    We should try everything possible to exclude issues and it does not harm. Also EFI is different. It can be updated by setup with new drivers as far as I know.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. netwave

    netwave MDL Junior Member

    Mar 8, 2011
    61
    9
    0
    did the above & the cards still not detected! it should flag as unknown device detected regardless of driver
     
  8. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    13,081
    13,980
    340
    Yes, you are right. Normally...
    But your device seems to have USB related IDs even though it's a PCIE device.
    To trigger a unknown device the BIOS needs to detect it and the OS gets its info.

    But UEFI is not such a static thing as the BIOS is. Consider UEFI as a pre-operating system already on different partitions.
    The BIOS holds low level drivers, the UEFI has 'real' drivers. Driver setup might update UEFI as well.
    In the future the UEFI might provide all drivers already, who knows?

    Edit: I don't understand what camiloml has tried to patch post #60, but when applied the patch there then he should have a look at module FE3542FE-C1D3-4EF8-657C-8048606FF670_2_396.ROM as well.

    netwave is this your current card, or do you know that? QDS-BRCM1051

    After some more investigation I guess it are three modules that needed to be patched. One to get past the error and 2 to trigger the new hardware prompt. camiloml should apply the patch to the third module as well if he don't want to explain what it does, lol.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. netwave

    netwave MDL Junior Member

    Mar 8, 2011
    61
    9
    0
  10. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    13,081
    13,980
    340
    Well I don't know if the UEFI partition is needed for recovery, but I guess it'd be better to have it, if one day something should go wrong, Btw: Today is Friday the 13th, lol.

    Some news.
    The first module is patched by 'jumping over' the error, this you have confirmed.

    But the other modules hold the FCC ID:eek:
    What does that mean??? I already have said this is hard.

    camiloml has tried to patch the FCC ID check at one module, lets say to jump over the check, so what happens? The card isn't detected!
    IMHO you cannot patch this by jumping over, you have to insert the FCC ID of your card to be run. It should be printed on the ericson card.

    So I see only one chance
    Patch module one (either by jumping over or by inserting the correct IDs)
    Patch module 2 and 3 by adding / replacing the FCC ID string
    If you patch the FCC ID thing as he did then the error 105 gets passed, but the new card is not detected to trigger the unknown device.

    This is my new conclusion.
    So we need your FCC ID.

    To bad camiloml isn't joining here.

    Btw: I have to go, will see you tomorrow.....;)
    At this weekend I don't have much spare time, but we keep in touch...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. netwave

    netwave MDL Junior Member

    Mar 8, 2011
    61
    9
    0
    Hmm Im not 100% sure but think the Ericssons FCC ID is, VV7 - MBMF5521GW1 but could start with M8M as theres dark overprint , ** something to reffer to if a fault occurs lol **
    Camiloml is a busy I suspect.
    Anyway when your ready Yen ile give your patcher a go if you like, I think your to to somthing :D
    Catch ya Later
     
  12. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    13,081
    13,980
    340
    VV7-MBMF5521GW1 must be the right one. With '8' google gets no hits at all.
    I'll try a complete data mod, no code. If it'll get stuck already at error 105 the IDs are either wrong or insufficient. I hope I can do it later today.....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    13,081
    13,980
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. netwave

    netwave MDL Junior Member

    Mar 8, 2011
    61
    9
    0
    --- Log started: 2012/01/16 21:05:45
    Initializing...
    Log file : C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\YENS BIOS\New folder\InsydeFlash.Log
    Settings file : C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\YENS BIOS\New folder\platform.ini (found)
    Executable : C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\YENS BIOS\New folder\InsydeFlash.exe
    Version : 4.0.2.0 Build : InsydeFlash
    Date : Mon Jan 16 21:05:37 2012

    Resource file : C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\YENS BIOS\New folder\iscflash.dll (loaded)
    App name : InsydesFlash
    OS Information : Microsoft Windows 7 Service Pack 1 - supported

    Preparation stage

    IHISI Version : 193
    Device Name:\Device\HarddiskVolume1
    SearchVolumeFileAndCreateDirectory
    Device Name:\Device\HarddiskVolume3
    SearchVolumeFileAndCreateDirectory
    Device Name:\Device\HarddiskVolume2
    SearchVolumeFileAndCreateDirectory
    Allow Version: B06, Dex: 2822
    Current Version: F.15, Dex: 3861
    Current BIOS version is bigger than the version setted in Ini.
    Partition : 0 WMI 0x0D: 0
    Check Package : 1
    BIOS sign : 1
    File sign : 0
    Error code : 259(0x00000103)
    Cleanup Stage
    Stage Completed
    --- Log Stopped: 2012/01/16 21:14:06
     
  15. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    13,081
    13,980
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. netwave

    netwave MDL Junior Member

    Mar 8, 2011
    61
    9
    0
    I just created a partition inc HP_TOOLS to see if it would flash, but no joy..
    Getting same error message with partition/no partition
    Used InsydeFlash v4.0.2.0 and v3.8.9.0 from my comps first BIOS release...
    I wonder who has the unpatched flash tool?
     
  17. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    13,081
    13,980
    340
    OK.
    Then it only flashes with the patched tool. (I have provided the original unpatched tool)
    Later I'll upload my mod1 again with a patched flasher. I thought it would flash with the original one....but it doesn't.
    I have a look how to patch it and patch the original one.
    Sorry.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. Yen

    Yen Admin
    Staff Member

    May 6, 2007
    13,081
    13,980
    340
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. netwave

    netwave MDL Junior Member

    Mar 8, 2011
    61
    9
    0
    Wrong IDs this time as did not get pass error 105.
    Patched Flasher worked though & no error log :popcorn: