Toshiba Satellite P100-106 3.30 BIOS request

Discussion in 'BIOS Mods' started by varkanoid, Jan 16, 2011.

  1. tqhoang

    tqhoang MDL BIOS Modder

    Apr 29, 2008
    1,553
    341
    60
    Unfortunately donations are only allowed under specific conditions (see forum rules). Thanks for the offer though, I really appreciate it. For now a virtual beer will have to suffice. :cheers:

    I finally received the replacement motherboard...I'll give it a try this coming weekend.
     
  2. BugsB

    BugsB MDL Junior Member

    Apr 30, 2009
    82
    20
    0
    gotcha. That's good news. I also replaced these dorky (rubber membrane always busting) Harman Kardon speakers with Visaton K 20.40 8 Ω (solder job).

    So then, prost :cheers: , and good luck!
     
  3. BugsB

    BugsB MDL Junior Member

    Apr 30, 2009
    82
    20
    0
    I hope you did not run into issues with the used board.
     
  4. tqhoang

    tqhoang MDL BIOS Modder

    Apr 29, 2008
    1,553
    341
    60
    Nah, been busy with work and home life. Hopefully get to it this week.
     
  5. BugsB

    BugsB MDL Junior Member

    Apr 30, 2009
    82
    20
    0
    hey @tqhoang everything all-right with you? Hope you're just busy with life and all.
     
  6. tqhoang

    tqhoang MDL BIOS Modder

    Apr 29, 2008
    1,553
    341
    60
    Yeah, sorry the Toshiba is still offline. The used board only displayed a white screen on the LCD, so I'm going to attempt to de-solder the TSOP48 chip with a hot-air station. The seller refunded me, so no worries on that end. I'm hoping to bring the boards to my office to do the hot-air work since I don't have a workshop at home.

    I haven't given up on it yet, so try to hang on just a little longer.
     
  7. BugsB

    BugsB MDL Junior Member

    Apr 30, 2009
    82
    20
    0
    oh man, I sensed something went wrong - sorry about all the hassle. I hope you were able to test w/o screwing everything together first.

    Fingers crossed for the job on the hot-air station! Great you have such equipment at hand.

    BTW, I only experienced graphics failures with the Toshi P10x on the dedicated Nvidia 7xxx GPUs, never the ones with on-board Intel GPU. Again, knockin' on wood for you!
     
  8. BugsB

    BugsB MDL Junior Member

    Apr 30, 2009
    82
    20
    0
    yaiks how sad, that really sucks! I so much salute your tenacity. There is no item left following your link, so I figure you scored the last one? Was it sold as new?

    When all this is completed, I'll send you something nice from my area :rolleyes: !!!
     
  9. tqhoang

    tqhoang MDL BIOS Modder

    Apr 29, 2008
    1,553
    341
    60
    Damn, my order got canceled...apparently it was an old listing and they didn't have the stock.

    I'm trying to make some offers on eBay, but the seller isn't responding to the them.
     
  10. BugsB

    BugsB MDL Junior Member

    Apr 30, 2009
    82
    20
    0
    darn! Bummer I don't have a spare Intel grfx board - I'd send it to you right away.

    You're in the US, right? I could file a request in the P10x hackintosh forum topic, if someone in the US or Canada still has their old one with an Intel grfx mainboard sitting in some corner and would send it to you.
     
  11. tqhoang

    tqhoang MDL BIOS Modder

    Apr 29, 2008
    1,553
    341
    60
    #112 tqhoang, Mar 25, 2021
    Last edited: May 28, 2021
    Yes, I'm in the USA.
     
  12. BugsB

    BugsB MDL Junior Member

    Apr 30, 2009
    82
    20
    0
    sorry but no spare Intel graphics board in sight :(
     
  13. tqhoang

    tqhoang MDL BIOS Modder

    Apr 29, 2008
    1,553
    341
    60
    I just bought a used P105 board for $6. It's an A000012600 and not the exact A000006540, but it's cheap enough to take a chance that it accepts the Core2Duo with 667MHz FSB.

    The 12xxx and 06xxx models seem to correlate to the BD1V (REV C) and BD1 (REV F) motherboards, respectively. The BD1V boards appear to be used in models with discrete graphics and DVI port, but they were also used for integrated Intel graphics without the DVI port.

    Fingers crossed!
     
  14. BugsB

    BugsB MDL Junior Member

    Apr 30, 2009
    82
    20
    0
    great score, $6! Yes, I sure do cross my fingers for you that this time you do have more luck. My experience is that as long as the RAM is 667MHz, too, it's all fine.

    I always turn off all my phones (cell & land line) for motherboard replacements :) Maybe because I remember one case where I got side tracked and had to redo it all over again :/
     
  15. tqhoang

    tqhoang MDL BIOS Modder

    Apr 29, 2008
    1,553
    341
    60
    Sort of good news.
    • The $6 board is working with my Intel T7400 CPU...but it was damaged (broken PC card mounts and board was bent).
      • Seller refunded me and told me to keep it since it would cost him more than it's worth to return ship it.
    • The board is an A000012600 (BD1V without discrete video card connectors), but the only difference I can tell from the A000006540 is that it doesn't support more than 2GB RAM (2x1GB or 1x2GB). I tried several combinations of 2GB sticks and cannot get the board to boot up.
      • All of my 2GB sticks worked with the original A000006540 albeit limited to the max 3GB usable.
    Now I'm wondering if it's worth it to spend $24+tax on a A000006540 board just to get that extra 1GB RAM. At least I'm back up and running and can try to play around with getting AHCI enabled again.
     
  16. BugsB

    BugsB MDL Junior Member

    Apr 30, 2009
    82
    20
    0
    quite a pain in the butt. Some people don't know what they're selling. At least it's running. You're most likely never gonna use a PC card, are you. Are you 100% positive the RAM modules are all 667MHz?

    As long as you use a speedy SSD, I don't think the 1GB is going to make a huge difference. Who knows if the A000006540 (which is the one I have in my Satellite P100-410, BTW) would be fully functional.. Rather than getting caught in an endless loop, I'd for sure stick with this board for now.

    In case AHCI works and creates a tangible difference in SSD speed, you can still consider the A000006540 then.

    I hope I'm making sense.
     
  17. tqhoang

    tqhoang MDL BIOS Modder

    Apr 29, 2008
    1,553
    341
    60
    Yeah, all the parts are good...the RAM was working in the original A000006540 before I bricked it. I'm going to leave the motherboard as-is for now until I get the AHCI working.

    I'm really close right now. I have the ICH7-M being setup for AHCI in the DSDT and it's booting CentOS 7 Linux from USB Blu-ray drive. I have to track down some memory address issue and hopefully it'll detect my SATA drive afterwards.

    Can you do me a favor though? Can you boot any Linux DVD (or a LiveCD) and post the contents of your /proc/iomem file?
     
  18. BugsB

    BugsB MDL Junior Member

    Apr 30, 2009
    82
    20
    0
    wow, how exciting - you're steadily moving forward.

    Yes sure, I think I might be able to do so tomorrow, depending when I get back from Sunday shift work.